(220 ILCS 5/8-508) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 8-508)
    Sec. 8-508. No public utility shall abandon or discontinue any service or, in the case of an electric utility, make any modification as herein defined, without first having secured the approval of the Commission, except in case of assignment, transfer, lease or sale of the whole or any part of its franchises, licenses, permits, plant, equipment, business, or other property to any political subdivision or municipal corporation of this State. In the case of the assignment, transfer, lease or sale, in whole or in part, of any franchise, license, permit, plant, equipment, business or other property to any political subdivision or municipal corporation of this State, the public utility shall notify the Commission of such transaction. "Modification" as used in this Section means any change of fuel type which would result in an annual net systemwide decreased use of 10% or more of coal mined in Illinois. The Commission shall conduct public hearings on any request by a public utility to make such modification and shall accept testimony from interested parties qualified to provide evidence regarding the cost or cost savings of the proposed modification as compared with the cost or cost savings of alternative actions by the utility and shall consider the impact on employment related to the production of coal in Illinois. Such hearings shall be commenced no later than 30 days after the filing of the request by the public utility and shall be concluded within 120 days from the date of filing. The Commission must issue its final determination within 60 days of the conclusion of the hearing. In making its determination the Commission shall attach primary weight to the cost or cost savings to the customers of the utility. In granting its approval, the Commission may impose such terms, conditions or requirements as in its judgment are necessary to protect the public interest. Provided, however, that any public utility abandoning or discontinuing service in pursuance of authority granted by the Commission shall be deemed to have waived any and all objections to the terms, conditions or requirements imposed by the Commission in that regard. Provided, further, that nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the right of a public utility to discontinue service to individual patrons in accordance with the effective rules, regulations, and practices of such public utility.
    The Commission, after a hearing upon its own motion or upon petition of any public utility, shall have power by order to authorize or require any public utility to curtail or discontinue service to individual customers or classes thereof, or for specific purposes or uses, and otherwise to regulate the furnishing of service, provided that preference for service shall be given to those customers serving essential human needs and governmental agencies performing law enforcement functions, whenever and to the extent such action is required by the convenience and necessity of the public during time of war, invasion, insurrection or martial law, or by reason of a catastrophe, emergency, or shortage of fuel, supplies or equipment employed or service furnished by such public utility; provided, however, that an interim order, effective for a period not exceeding 45 days, may be made without a hearing if the circumstances do not reasonably permit the holding of a hearing. Orders for the curtailment or discontinuance of service pursuant to this paragraph shall not be continued in effect for any period beyond that which is reasonably necessary, shall be vacated by the Commission as soon as public convenience and necessity permit, and shall include such arrangements for substitute service in the interim as the Commission in its judgment may impose. Every such order, during the period it is in effect and for such further period, if any, as the Commission may provide, shall have the effect of suspending the operation of all prior orders or parts of orders of the Commission inconsistent therewith. No public utility shall be held liable for any damage resulting from any action taken, or any omission to act, pursuant to or in compliance with any order under this paragraph for the curtailment or discontinuance of service unless such order was procured by the fraud of the public utility.
(Source: P.A. 102-457, eff. 1-1-22.)