Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7A-102. Procedures.
(A) Charge.
(1) Within 300 calendar days after the date that a | | civil rights violation allegedly has been committed, a charge in writing under oath or affirmation may be filed with the Department by an aggrieved party or issued by the Department itself under the signature of the Director.
* * *
| | substantially apprise any party properly concerned as to the time, place, and facts surrounding the alleged civil rights violation.
(3) Charges deemed filed with the Department pursuant
| | to subsection (A-1) of this Section shall be deemed to be in compliance with this subsection.
| (A-1) Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Charges.
(1) If a charge is filed with the Equal Employment
| | Opportunity Commission (EEOC) within 300 calendar days after the date of the alleged civil rights violation, the charge shall be deemed filed with the Department on the date filed with the EEOC. If the EEOC is the governmental agency designated to investigate the charge first, the Department shall take no action until the EEOC makes a determination on the charge and after the complainant notifies the Department of the EEOC's determination. In such cases, after receiving notice from the EEOC that a charge was filed, the Department shall notify the parties that (i) a charge has been received by the EEOC and has been sent to the Department for dual filing purposes; (ii) the EEOC is the governmental agency responsible for investigating the charge and that the investigation shall be conducted pursuant to the rules and procedures adopted by the EEOC; (iii) it will take no action on the charge until the EEOC issues its determination; (iv) the complainant must submit a copy of the EEOC's determination within 30 days after service of the determination by the EEOC on the complainant; and (v) that the time period to investigate the charge contained in subsection (G) of this Section is tolled from the date on which the charge is filed with the EEOC until the EEOC issues its determination.
| (2) If the EEOC finds reasonable cause to believe
| | that there has been a violation of federal law and if the Department is timely notified of the EEOC's findings by the complainant, the Department shall notify the complainant that the Department has adopted the EEOC's determination of reasonable cause and that the complainant has the right, within 90 days after receipt of the Department's notice, to either file the complainant's own complaint with the Illinois Human Rights Commission or commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court or other appropriate court of competent jurisdiction. This notice shall be provided to the complainant within 10 business days after the
* * *
| | Section is tolled from the date on which the charge is filed with the EEOC to the date on which the EEOC issues its determination.
| (6) The failure of the Department to meet the
| | 10-business-day notification deadlines set out in paragraph (2) of this subsection shall not impair the rights of any party.
| (B) Notice and Response to Charge.
The Department shall, within 10
days of the date on which the charge
was filed, serve a copy of the charge on the respondent and provide all parties with a notice of the complainant's right to opt out of the investigation within 60 days as set forth in subsection (C-1). This period shall
not be construed to be jurisdictional. The charging party and the respondent
may each file a position statement and other materials with the Department
regarding the charge of alleged discrimination within 60 days of receipt of the
notice of the charge. The position statements and other materials filed shall
remain confidential unless otherwise agreed to by the party providing the
information and shall not be served on or made available to the other
party during the pendency
of a charge with the Department. The Department may
require the respondent to file a response to
the allegations contained in the charge. Upon the Department's request, the respondent shall
file a response to the charge within 60 days and shall serve a copy
of its response on the
complainant or the complainant's representative. Notwithstanding any request from the Department,
* * *
submit the charge
to mediation without waiving any rights that are otherwise available to
either party pursuant to this Act and without incurring any obligation to
accept the result of the mediation process. Nothing occurring in mediation
shall
be disclosed by the Department or admissible in evidence in any subsequent
proceeding unless the complainant and the respondent agree in writing that such
disclosure be made.
(C) Investigation.
(1) The Department shall conduct an investigation
| | sufficient to determine whether the allegations set forth in the charge are supported by substantial evidence unless the complainant elects to opt out of an investigation pursuant to subsection (C-1).
(2) The Director or the Director's designated
| | representatives shall have authority to request any member of the Commission to issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of a witness or the production for examination of any books, records or documents whatsoever.
(3) If any witness whose testimony is required for
| | any investigation resides outside the State, or through illness or any other good cause as determined by the Director is unable to be interviewed by the investigator or appear at a fact finding conference, the witness' testimony or deposition may be taken, within or without the State, in the same manner as is provided for in the taking of depositions in civil cases in circuit courts.
(4) Upon reasonable notice to the complainant and the
* * *
receipt of the Director's notice. If the complainant chooses to file a request for review with the Commission, the complainant may not later commence a civil action in a circuit court. If the complainant chooses to commence a civil action in a circuit court, the complainant must do so within 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice.
(C-1) Opt out of Department's investigation. At any time within 60 days after receipt of notice of the right to opt out, a complainant may submit a written request seeking notice from the Director indicating that the complainant has opted out of the investigation and may commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court or other appropriate court of competent jurisdiction. Within 10 business days of receipt of the complainant's request to opt out of the investigation, the Director shall issue a notice to the parties stating that: (i) the complainant has exercised the right to opt out of the investigation; (ii) the complainant has 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice to commence an action in the appropriate circuit court or other appropriate court of competent jurisdiction; and (iii) the Department has ceased its investigation and is administratively closing the charge. The complainant shall notify the Department that a complaint has been filed with the appropriate circuit court by serving a copy of the complaint on the chief legal counsel of the Department within 21 days from the date that the complaint is filed with the
* * *