Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-1001. Personal property exempt. The following personal property,
owned by the debtor, is exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress for rent:
(a) The necessary wearing apparel, bible, school | | books, and family pictures of the debtor and the debtor's dependents;
(b) The debtor's equity interest, not to exceed
| | $4,000 in value, in any other property;
(c) The debtor's interest, not to exceed $2,400 in
| | value, in any one motor vehicle;
(d) The debtor's equity interest, not to exceed
| | $1,500 in value, in any implements, professional books, or tools of the trade of the debtor;
(e) Professionally prescribed health aids for the
| | debtor or a dependent of the debtor;
(f) All proceeds payable because of the death of the
| | insured and the aggregate net cash value of any or all life insurance and endowment policies and annuity contracts payable to a wife or husband of the insured, or to a child, parent, or other person dependent upon the insured, or to a revocable or irrevocable trust which names the wife or husband of the insured or which names a child, parent, or other person dependent upon the insured as the primary beneficiary of the trust, whether the power to change the beneficiary is reserved to the insured or not and whether the insured or the insured's estate is a contingent beneficiary or not;
(g) The debtor's right to receive:
(1) a social security benefit, unemployment
| | compensation, or public assistance benefit;
(2) a veteran's benefit;
(3) a disability, illness, or unemployment
(4) alimony, support, or separate maintenance, to
| | the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor.
(h) The debtor's right to receive, or property that
(1) an award under a crime victim's reparation
(2) a payment on account of the wrongful death of
| | an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor;
(3) a payment under a life insurance contract
| | that insured the life of an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor;
(4) a payment, not to exceed $15,000 in value, on
| | account of personal bodily injury of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent; and
(5) any restitution payments made to persons
| | pursuant to the federal Civil Liberties Act of 1988 and the Aleutian and Pribilof Island Restitution Act, P.L. 100-383.
For purposes of this subsection (h), a debtor's right
* * *
time of the sale is exempt from attachment and garnishment to the same
extent that the property would be exempt had the same not been sold by
the debtor.
If a debtor owns property exempt under this Section and he or she purchased
that property with the intent of converting nonexempt property into exempt
property or in fraud of his or her creditors, that property shall not be
exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress for rent. Property acquired
within 6 months of the filing of the petition for bankruptcy shall be presumed
to have been acquired in contemplation of bankruptcy.
The personal property exemptions set forth in this Section shall apply
only to individuals and only to personal property that is used for personal
rather than business purposes. The personal property exemptions set forth
in this Section shall not apply to or be allowed
against any money, salary, or wages due or to become due to the debtor that
are required to be withheld in a wage
deduction proceeding under Part 8 of this
Article XII.
(Source: P.A. 100-922, eff. 1-1-19 .)
735 ILCS 5/12-1002
(735 ILCS 5/12-1002) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-1002)
Sec. 12-1002.
Schedule of property.
It shall not be necessary for the
debtor against whom a judgment or attachment was entered or distress warrant
was issued to
make a schedule of his or her personal property to enable him or her
to secure the
exemption and to retain the property enumerated in paragraph (b) of
Section 12-1001 of this Act, but whenever any debtor against whom a judgment
or attachment was entered or distress warrant was issued,
desires to avail himself or herself of the benefit of this Act to make a
selection
of certain household furniture (in case such property is worth more than
the amount he or she is entitled to retain) or to select other personal
property instead of household furniture or to select part household
* * *