Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-1001. Personal property exempt. The following personal property,
owned by the debtor, is exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress for rent:
(a) The necessary wearing apparel, bible, school | | books, and family pictures of the debtor and the debtor's dependents;
* * *
| | insured and the aggregate net cash value of any or all life insurance and endowment policies and annuity contracts payable to a wife or husband of the insured, or to a child, parent, or other person dependent upon the insured, or to a revocable or irrevocable trust which names the wife or husband of the insured or which names a child, parent, or other person dependent upon the insured as the primary beneficiary of the trust, whether the power to change the beneficiary is reserved to the insured or not and whether the insured or the insured's estate is a contingent beneficiary or not;
(g) The debtor's right to receive:
(1) a social security benefit, unemployment
| | compensation, or public assistance benefit;
(2) a veteran's benefit;
(3) a disability, illness, or unemployment
(4) alimony, support, or separate maintenance, to
| | the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor.
(h) The debtor's right to receive, or property that
(1) an award under a crime victim's reparation
(2) a payment on account of the wrongful death of
| | an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor;
(3) a payment under a life insurance contract
| | that insured the life of an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor;
(4) a payment, not to exceed $15,000 in value, on
| | account of personal bodily injury of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent; and
(5) any restitution payments made to persons
| | pursuant to the federal Civil Liberties Act of 1988 and the Aleutian and Pribilof Island Restitution Act, P.L. 100-383.
For purposes of this subsection (h), a debtor's right
| | to receive an award or payment shall be exempt for a maximum of 2 years after the debtor's right to receive the award or payment accrues; property traceable to an award or payment shall be exempt for a maximum of 5 years after the award or payment accrues; and an award or payment and property traceable to an award or payment shall be exempt only to the extent of the amount of the award or payment, without interest or appreciation from the date of the award or payment.
(i) The debtor's right to receive an award under Part
| | 20 of Article II of this Code relating to crime victims' awards.
(j) Moneys held in an account invested in the
| | Illinois College Savings Pool of which the debtor is a participant or donor and funds invested in an ABLE Account as defined by Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code, except the following non-exempt contributions:
* * *