Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-1001. Personal property exempt. The following personal property,
owned by the debtor, is exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress for rent:
(a) The necessary wearing apparel, bible, school | | books, and family pictures of the debtor and the debtor's dependents;
(b) The debtor's equity interest, not to exceed
| | $4,000 in value, in any other property;
(c) The debtor's interest, not to exceed $2,400 in
| | value, in any one motor vehicle;
(d) The debtor's equity interest, not to exceed
| | $1,500 in value, in any implements, professional books, or tools of the trade of the debtor;
(e) Professionally prescribed health aids for the
| | debtor or a dependent of the debtor;
(f) All proceeds payable because of the death of the
| | insured and the aggregate net cash value of any or all life insurance and endowment policies and annuity contracts payable to a wife or husband of the insured, or to a child, parent, or other person dependent upon the insured, or to a revocable or irrevocable trust which names the wife or husband of the insured or which names a child, parent, or other person dependent upon the insured as the primary beneficiary of the trust, whether the power to change the beneficiary is reserved to the insured or not and whether the insured or the insured's estate is a contingent beneficiary or not;
(g) The debtor's right to receive:
(1) a social security benefit, unemployment
| | compensation, or public assistance benefit;
(2) a veteran's benefit;
(3) a disability, illness, or unemployment
(4) alimony, support, or separate maintenance, to
| | the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor.
(h) The debtor's right to receive, or property that
(1) an award under a crime victim's reparation
(2) a payment on account of the wrongful death of
| | an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor;
(3) a payment under a life insurance contract
| | that insured the life of an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor;
(4) a payment, not to exceed $15,000 in value, on
| | account of personal bodily injury of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent; and
(5) any restitution payments made to persons
| | pursuant to the federal Civil Liberties Act of 1988 and the Aleutian and Pribilof Island Restitution Act, P.L. 100-383.
For purposes of this subsection (h), a debtor's right
* * *