Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-109. Interest on judgments. (a) Every judgment except those
arising by operation of law from child support orders shall bear interest
thereon as provided in Section 2-1303. (b) Every judgment arising by
operation of law from a child support order shall bear interest as provided
in this subsection. The interest on judgments arising by operation of law from child support orders shall be calculated by applying one-twelfth of the current statutory interest rate as provided in Section 2-1303 to the unpaid child support balance as of the end of each calendar month. The unpaid child support balance at the end of the month is the total amount of child support ordered, excluding the child support that was due for that month to the extent that it was not paid in that month and including judgments for retroactive child support, less all payments received and applied as set forth in this subsection. The accrued interest shall not be included in the unpaid child support balance when calculating interest at the end of the month. The unpaid child support balance as of the end of each month shall be determined by calculating the current monthly child support obligation and applying all payments received for that month, except federal income tax refund intercepts, first to the current monthly child support obligation and then applying any payments in excess of the current monthly child support obligation to the unpaid child support balance owed from previous months. The current monthly child support obligation shall be determined from the document that established the support obligation. Federal income tax refund intercepts and any payments in excess of the current monthly child support obligation shall be applied to the unpaid child support balance. Any payments in excess of the current monthly child support obligation and the unpaid child support balance shall be applied to the accrued interest on the unpaid child support balance. Interest on child support obligations may be collected by any means available under federal and State law, rules, and regulations providing for the collection of child support.
(Source: P.A. 101-336, eff. 8-9-19.)
735 ILCS 5/12-110
(735 ILCS 5/12-110) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-110)
Sec. 12-110.
Certified copy returnable.
Certified copies of judgments
which are delivered to an appropriate officer for enforcement
shall be returnable within 90 days after the issuance
of the certified copy by the clerk of court.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/12-111
(735 ILCS 5/12-111) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-111)
Sec. 12-111.
When binding on personalty.
No judgment shall bind the
goods and chattels of the person
against whom it is entered, until a certified copy thereof is delivered
to the sheriff or other
proper officer to be served; and for the better manifestation of the
time, the sheriff or other officer shall, on receipt of such certified copy,
indorse upon the back thereof the day of the month and year and hour
when he or she received the same.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)
735 ILCS 5/12-112
(735 ILCS 5/12-112) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-112)