Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-101. Lien of judgment. With respect to the creation of liens on
real estate by judgments, all real estate in the State of Illinois is divided
into 2 classes.
The first class consists of all real property, the title to which is
registered under "An Act concerning land titles", approved May 1, 1897,
as amended.
The second class consists of all real property not registered under "An
Act concerning land titles".
As to real estate in class one, a judgment is a lien on the
real estate of the person against whom it is entered for the same
period as in class two, when Section 85 of "An Act concerning land
titles", has been complied with.
As to real estate included within class two, a judgment is a lien on the real
estate of the person against whom it is
entered in any county in this State, including the county in which it is
entered, only from the time a transcript, certified copy or memorandum of
the judgment is filed in the office of the recorder in the county in which
the real estate is located.
The lien may be foreclosed by an action brought in the name of the judgment
creditor or its assignee of record under Article XV in the same manner as a
mortgage of real property, except that the redemption period shall be 6 months
from the date of sale and the real estate homestead exemption under Section
12-901 shall apply.
A judgment resulting from the entry of an order requiring child support
payments shall be a lien upon the real estate of the person obligated to make
the child support payments, but shall not be enforceable in any county of this
State until a transcript, certified copy, or memorandum of the
lien is filed in the office of the recorder in the county in which the real
estate is located.
Any lien hereunder arising out of an order
for support shall be a lien only as to and from the time that an
installment or payment is due under the terms of the order. Further, the
order for support shall not be a lien on real estate to the extent of
payments made as evidenced by the records of the Clerk of the Circuit Court
or State agency receiving payments pursuant to the order. In the event
payments made pursuant to that order are not paid to the Clerk of the
Circuit Court or a State agency, then each lien imposed by this Section
may be released in the following manner:
(a) A Notice of Filing and an affidavit stating that | | all installments of child support required to be paid pursuant to the order under which the lien or liens were imposed have been paid shall be filed with the office of recorder in each county in which each such lien appears of record, together with proof of service of such notice and affidavit upon the recipient of such payments.
(b) Service of such affidavit shall be by any means
| | authorized under Sections 2-203 and 2-208 of the Code of Civil Procedure or under Supreme Court Rules 11 or 105(b).
(c) The Notice of Filing shall set forth the name and
| | address of the judgment debtor and the judgment creditor, the court file number of the order giving rise to the judgment and, in capital letters, the following statement:
YOU ARE HEREBY NOTIFIED THAT ON (insert date) THE
| | ATTACHED AFFIDAVIT WAS FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE RECORDER OF .... COUNTY, ILLINOIS, WHOSE ADDRESS IS ........, ILLINOIS. IF, WITHIN 28 DAYS OF THE DATE OF THIS NOTICE, YOU FAIL TO FILE AN AFFIDAVIT OBJECTING TO THE RELEASE OF THE STATED JUDGMENT LIEN OR LIENS, IN THE ABOVE OFFICE, SUCH JUDGMENT LIEN WILL BE DEEMED TO BE RELEASED AND NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FORECLOSURE. THIS RELEASE OF LIEN WILL NOT ACT AS A SATISFACTION OF SUCH JUDGMENT.
(d) If no affidavit objecting to the release of the
| | lien or liens is filed within 28 days of the Notice described in paragraph (c) of this Section such lien or liens shall be deemed to be released and no longer subject to foreclosure.
A judgment is not a lien on real estate for longer than 7 years from the
time it is entered or revived, unless the judgment is revived within 7 years
after its entry or last revival and a new memorandum of judgment is recorded prior to the judgment and its recorded memorandum of judgment becoming dormant.
When a judgment is revived it is a lien on the real estate of
the person against whom it was entered in any county in this State from
the time a transcript, certified copy or memorandum of the order of
revival is filed in the office of the recorder in the county in
which the real estate is located.
A foreign judgment registered or filed pursuant to Sections 12-630 through 12-672
of this Act is a lien upon the real estate of the person against whom it
was entered only from the time (1) a copy of the affidavit required by Section 12-653 with a copy of the foreign judgment attached showing the filing in a court of this State or (2) a transcript,
certified copy or memorandum of a final judgment of the court of this
State entered on an action to enforce a foreign judgment is filed in the office of the
recorder in the county in which the real estate is located. However, no
such judgment shall be a lien on any real estate registered under "An Act
* * *