Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-112. What liable to enforcement. All the lands, tenements, real
estate, goods and chattels (except such as is by law declared to be exempt)
of every person against whom any judgment has been or shall be hereafter
entered in any court, for any debt, damages, costs, or other sum of money,
shall be liable to be sold upon such judgment. Any real property, any
beneficial interest in a land trust, or any interest in real property held in a revocable inter vivos trust or revocable inter vivos trusts created for estate planning purposes, held in
tenancy by the entirety shall not be liable to be sold upon judgment
entered on or after October 1, 1990 against only one of the tenants, except if
the property was transferred into tenancy by the entirety with the sole intent
to avoid the payment of debts existing at the time of the transfer beyond the
transferor's ability to pay those debts as they become due.
However, any income from such property shall be subject to garnishment as
provided in Part 7 of this Article XII, whether judgment has been entered
against one or both of the tenants.
If the court authorizes the piercing of the ownership veil pursuant to
Section 505 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act or Section
805 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015, any assets determined to be those of
the non-custodial parent, although not held in name of the
non-custodial parent, shall be subject to attachment or other provisional
remedy in accordance with the procedure prescribed by this Code. The court may
not authorize attachment of
property or any other provisional remedy under this paragraph unless it has
obtained jurisdiction over the entity holding title to the property by proper
service on that entity. With respect to assets which are real property, no
order entered as described in this paragraph shall affect the rights of bona
fide purchasers, mortgagees, judgment creditors, or other lien holders who
acquire their interests in the property prior to the time a notice of lis
pendens pursuant to this Code or a copy of the order is placed of record in the
office of the recorder of deeds for the county in which the real property is
located.
This amendatory Act of 1995 (P.A. 89-438) is declarative of existing law.
This amendatory Act of 1997 (P.A. 90-514) is intended as a clarification
of existing law
and not as a new enactment.
(Source: P.A. 99-85, eff. 1-1-16 .)
735 ILCS 5/12-112.5 (735 ILCS 5/12-112.5) Sec. 12-112.5. Charging orders. If a statute or case requires or permits a judgment creditor to use the remedy of a charging order, said remedy may be brought and obtained by serving any of the various enforcement procedures set forth within this Article XII or by serving a citation pursuant to Section 2-1402. If the court does not otherwise have jurisdiction of the parties, the law relating to the type of enforcement served shall be used to determine issues ancillary to the entry of a charging order such as jurisdiction, liens, and priority of liens.
(Source: P.A. 97-350, eff. 1-1-12.) |
735 ILCS 5/12-113
(735 ILCS 5/12-113) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-113)
Sec. 12-113.
Election of property.
Except as to any sale had by virtue of a judgment
of foreclosure entered in accordance with Article XV, the judgment creditor may elect on
what property not exempt from enforcement of a judgment
he or she will have the same levied,
provided personal property shall be last taken, except that a judgment in
favor of any city, village or incorporated town may, at the option of
the city, village or incorporated town, be levied against either
personal or real property with no restriction as to priority.
(Source: P.A. 84-1462.)
735 ILCS 5/12-114
(735 ILCS 5/12-114) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-114)
Sec. 12-114.
Sale in separate items.
Except as to any sale had by
virtue of a judgment
of foreclosure entered in accordance with Article XV, when real or personal property
is taken in the enforcement of a judgment, if the property is susceptible
of division it shall be sold in separate tracts,
lots or articles, and only so much shall be sold as is necessary to
satisfy the judgment and costs.
(Source: P.A. 84-1462.)
735 ILCS 5/12-115
(735 ILCS 5/12-115) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-115)
Sec. 12-115.
Notice of sale of real estate.
Except as to any sale had
by virtue of a judgment of foreclosure entered in accordance with Article
XV, no real estate shall be
sold by virtue of any judgment,
except at public sale, between the hours of 9
in the morning and
the setting of the sun of the same day, nor unless the time (specifying
the particular hour of day at which the sale shall commence) and the
place of holding such sale shall have been previously advertised 3
successive weeks, once in each week, in a newspaper published in the
county where the sale is made (if there is any newspaper published
in such county), and by placing written or printed notices thereof in
at least 3 of the most public places in the county where the real estate
is situated, specifying the name of the judgment creditor and judgment debtor
in the judgment in all of which notices the real estate to be sold shall be
described with reasonable certainty, and if there is more than one
newspaper published in such county, the judgment creditor or his or her
attorney may designate the newspaper in which such notice shall be published.
(Source: P.A. 84-1462.)
735 ILCS 5/12-116
(735 ILCS 5/12-116) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-116)
Sec. 12-116.
Penalty for neglect of officer.
If any sheriff or other
officer sells any real estate
by virtue of any judgment, otherwise than in the manner provided by law,
or without such previous notice, the officer so offending shall, for
every such offense, forfeit and pay the sum of $50, to be recovered with
costs of the action by the person whose property is sold.
However,
no such offense, nor any irregularity on the part of the
sheriff, or other officer having the certified copy of the judgment for
* * *