Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-2-4. Proceedings after acquittal by reason of insanity.
(a) After a finding or verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity
under Sections 104-25, 115-3, or 115-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
* * *
reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory progress and participation
in treatment or
rehabilitation and the safety of the defendant, the victim, the victim's family members, and others. If the
Court
finds the person not in need of mental health services, then the Court
shall order the defendant discharged from custody.
(a-1) Definitions. For the purposes of this Section:
(A) (Blank).
(B) "In need of mental health services on an | | inpatient basis" means: a defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity but who, due to mental illness, is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or another and who would benefit from inpatient care or is in need of inpatient care.
(C) "In need of mental health services on an
| | outpatient basis" means: a defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity who is not in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis, but is in need of outpatient care, drug and/or alcohol rehabilitation programs, community adjustment programs, individual, group, or family therapy, or chemotherapy.
(D) "Conditional Release" means: the release from
| | either the custody of the Department of Human Services or the custody of the Court of a person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity under such conditions as the Court may impose which reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory progress in treatment or habilitation and the safety of the defendant, the victim, the victim's family, and others. The Court shall consider such terms and conditions which
* * *
review proceedings, including review of treatment and treatment plans, and
discharge of the defendant after such order shall be under the
Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, except that the
initial order for admission of a defendant acquitted of a felony by
reason of insanity shall be for an indefinite period of time. Such period
of commitment shall not exceed the maximum
length of time that the defendant would have been required to serve,
less credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-1 of the Unified
Code of Corrections, before becoming eligible for
release had
he been convicted of and received the maximum sentence for the most
serious crime for which he has been acquitted by reason of insanity. The
Court shall determine the maximum period of commitment by an appropriate
order. During this period of time, the defendant shall not be permitted
to be in the community in any manner, including, but not limited to, off-grounds
privileges, with or without escort by personnel of the Department of Human
Services, unsupervised on-grounds privileges,
discharge or conditional or temporary release, except by a plan as provided in
this Section. In no event shall a defendant's continued unauthorized
absence be a basis for discharge. Not more than 30 days after admission
and every 90 days thereafter so long as the initial order
remains in effect, the facility director shall file a treatment plan report
in writing with the court
* * *
privileges, off-grounds privileges (with or without escort by personnel of the
Department of Human Services), home visits and
participation in work
programs, but only where such privileges have been approved by specific court
order, which order may include such conditions on the defendant as the
Court may deem appropriate and necessary to reasonably assure the defendant's
satisfactory progress in treatment and the safety of the defendant and others.
(c) Every defendant acquitted of a felony by reason of insanity and
subsequently found to be in need of
mental health services shall be represented by counsel in all proceedings under
this Section and under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code.
(1) The Court shall appoint as counsel the public
| | defender or an attorney licensed by this State.
(2) Upon filing with the Court of a verified
| | statement of legal services rendered by the private attorney appointed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Court shall determine a reasonable fee for such services. If the defendant is unable to pay the fee, the Court shall enter an order upon the State to pay the entire fee or such amount as the defendant is unable to pay from funds appropriated by the General Assembly for that purpose.
(d) When the facility director determines that:
(1) the defendant is no longer in need of mental
| | health services on an inpatient basis; and
(2) the defendant may be conditionally released
* * *