Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-2-4. Proceedings after acquittal by reason of insanity.
(a) After a finding or verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity
under Sections 104-25, 115-3, or 115-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
* * *
The court shall consider any statement presented along with all other appropriate factors in determining the sentence of the defendant or disposition of the juvenile. All statements shall become part of the record of the court.
If the defendant is found to be in
need
of mental health services on an inpatient care basis, the Court shall order the
defendant to the Department of Human Services.
The defendant shall be placed in a secure setting. Such
defendants placed in a secure setting shall not be permitted outside the
facility's housing unit unless escorted or accompanied by personnel of the
Department of Human Services or with the prior approval of the Court for
unsupervised
on-grounds privileges as provided
herein.
Any defendant placed in a secure setting pursuant to this Section,
transported to court hearings or other necessary appointments
off facility grounds
by personnel of
the Department of Human Services, shall be
placed in security devices
or otherwise secured during the period of transportation to assure
secure transport of the defendant and the safety of Department
of Human Services personnel and others. These security measures
shall not constitute restraint as defined in the Mental Health and
Developmental Disabilities Code.
If the defendant is found to be in need of mental health services,
but not on an inpatient care basis, the Court shall conditionally release
the defendant, under such conditions as set forth in this Section as will
* * *
(b) If the Court finds the defendant in need of mental health services on an
inpatient basis, the
admission, detention, care, treatment or habilitation, treatment plans,
review proceedings, including review of treatment and treatment plans, and
discharge of the defendant after such order shall be under the
Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, except that the
initial order for admission of a defendant acquitted of a felony by
reason of insanity shall be for an indefinite period of time. Such period
of commitment shall not exceed the maximum
length of time that the defendant would have been required to serve,
less credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-1 of the Unified
Code of Corrections, before becoming eligible for
release had
he been convicted of and received the maximum sentence for the most
serious crime for which he has been acquitted by reason of insanity. The
Court shall determine the maximum period of commitment by an appropriate
order. During this period of time, the defendant shall not be permitted
to be in the community in any manner, including, but not limited to, off-grounds
privileges, with or without escort by personnel of the Department of Human
Services, unsupervised on-grounds privileges,
discharge or conditional or temporary release, except by a plan as provided in
this Section. In no event shall a defendant's continued unauthorized
absence be a basis for discharge. Not more than 30 days after admission
and every 90 days thereafter so long as the initial order
remains in effect, the facility director shall file a treatment plan report
in writing with the court
* * *
(g) The findings of the Court shall be established by clear and
convincing evidence. The burden of proof and the burden of going forth
with the evidence rest with the defendant or any person on the defendant's
behalf when a hearing is held to review
a petition filed by or on
behalf of the defendant. The evidence shall be presented in open
Court
with the right of confrontation and cross-examination.
Such evidence may include, but is not limited to:
(1) whether the defendant appreciates the harm caused
| | by the defendant to others and the community by his or her prior conduct that resulted in the finding of not guilty by reason of insanity;
(2) Whether the person appreciates the criminality of
| | conduct similar to the conduct for which he or she was originally charged in this matter;
(3) the current state of
the defendant's illness;
(4) what, if any, medications the defendant is taking
| | to control his or her mental illness;
(5) what, if any, adverse physical side effects the
| | medication has on the defendant;
(6) the length of time it would take for the
| | defendant's mental health to deteriorate if the defendant stopped taking prescribed medication;
(7) the defendant's history or potential for alcohol
(8) the defendant's past criminal history;
(9) any specialized physical or medical needs of the
(10) any family participation or involvement expected
| | upon release and what is the willingness and ability of the family to participate or be involved;
(11) the defendant's potential to be a danger to
* * *