Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-3-2. Presentence report.
(a) In felony cases, the presentence
report shall set forth:
(1) the defendant's history of delinquency or | | criminality, physical and mental history and condition, family situation and background, economic status, education, occupation and personal habits;
(2) information about special resources within the
| | community which might be available to assist the defendant's rehabilitation, including treatment centers, residential facilities, vocational training services, correctional manpower programs, employment opportunities, special educational programs, alcohol and drug abuse programming, psychiatric and marriage counseling, and other programs and facilities which could aid the defendant's successful reintegration into society;
(3) the effect the offense committed has had upon the
| | victim or victims thereof, and any compensatory benefit that various sentencing alternatives would confer on such victim or victims;
(3.5) information provided by the victim's spouse,
| | guardian, parent, grandparent, and other immediate family and household members about the effect the offense committed has had on the victim and on the person providing the information; if the victim's spouse, guardian, parent, grandparent, or other immediate family or household member has provided a written statement, the statement shall be attached to the report;
| (4) information concerning the defendant's status
| | since arrest, including his record if released on his own recognizance, or the defendant's achievement record if released on a conditional pre-trial supervision program;
(5) when appropriate, a plan, based upon the
| | personal, economic and social adjustment needs of the defendant, utilizing public and private community resources as an alternative to institutional sentencing;
(6) any other matters that the investigatory officer
| | deems relevant or the court directs to be included;
(7) information concerning the defendant's
| | eligibility for a sentence to a county impact incarceration program under Section 5-8-1.2 of this Code; and
(8) information concerning the defendant's
| | eligibility for a sentence to an impact incarceration program administered by the Department under Section 5-8-1.1.
| (b) The investigation shall include a physical and mental
examination of the defendant when so ordered by the court. If
the court determines that such an examination should be made, it
shall issue an order that the defendant submit to examination at
such time and place as designated by the court and that such
examination be conducted by a physician, psychologist or
psychiatrist designated by the court. Such an examination may
be conducted in a court clinic if so ordered by the court. The
cost of such examination shall be paid by the county in which
the trial is held.
(b-5) In cases involving felony sex offenses in which the offender is being considered for probation only or any felony offense that is
sexually motivated as defined in the Sex Offender Management Board Act in which the offender is being considered for probation only, the
investigation shall include a sex offender evaluation by an evaluator approved
by the Board and conducted in conformance with the standards developed under
the Sex Offender Management Board Act. In cases in which the offender is being considered for any mandatory prison sentence, the investigation shall not include a sex offender evaluation.
(c) In misdemeanor, business offense or petty offense cases, except as
specified in subsection (d) of this Section, when a presentence report has
been ordered by the court, such presentence report shall contain
information on the defendant's history of delinquency or criminality and
shall further contain only those matters listed in any of paragraphs (1)
through (6) of subsection (a) or in subsection (b) of this Section as are
specified by the court in its order for the report.
(d) In cases under Sections 11-1.50, 12-15, and 12-3.4 or 12-30 of the Criminal
Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, the presentence report shall set forth
information about alcohol, drug abuse, psychiatric, and marriage counseling
or other treatment programs and facilities, information on the defendant's
history of delinquency or criminality, and shall contain those additional
matters listed in any of paragraphs (1) through (6) of subsection (a) or in
subsection (b) of this Section as are specified by the court.
(e) Nothing in this Section shall cause the defendant to be
held without pretrial release or to have his pretrial release revoked for the purpose
of preparing the presentence report or making an examination.
(Source: P.A. 101-105, eff. 1-1-20; 101-652, eff. 1-1-23; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21 .)
730 ILCS 5/5-3-3
(730 ILCS 5/5-3-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-3-3)
Sec. 5-3-3.
Presentence Commitment for Study.
(a) In felony cases where the court is of the opinion that imprisonment
* * *