Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-2-4. Proceedings after acquittal by reason of insanity.
(a) After a finding or verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity
under Sections 104-25, 115-3, or 115-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
* * *
rehabilitation and the safety of the defendant, the victim, the victim's family members, and others. If the
Court
finds the person not in need of mental health services, then the Court
shall order the defendant discharged from custody.
(a-1) Definitions. For the purposes of this Section:
(A) (Blank).
(B) "In need of mental health services on an | | inpatient basis" means: a defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity but who, due to mental illness, is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or another and who would benefit from inpatient care or is in need of inpatient care.
(C) "In need of mental health services on an
| | outpatient basis" means: a defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity who is not in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis, but is in need of outpatient care, drug and/or alcohol rehabilitation programs, community adjustment programs, individual, group, or family therapy, or chemotherapy.
(D) "Conditional Release" means: the release from
| | either the custody of the Department of Human Services or the custody of the Court of a person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity under such conditions as the Court may impose which reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory progress in treatment or habilitation and the safety of the defendant, the victim, the victim's family, and others. The Court shall consider such terms and conditions which may include, but need not be limited to, outpatient care, alcoholic and drug rehabilitation programs, community adjustment programs, individual, group, family, and chemotherapy, random testing to ensure the defendant's timely and continuous taking of any medicines prescribed to control or manage his or her conduct or mental state, and periodic checks with the legal
* * *
(E) "Facility director" means the chief officer of a
| | mental health or developmental disabilities facility or his or her designee or the supervisor of a program of treatment or habilitation or his or her designee. "Designee" may include a physician, clinical psychologist, social worker, nurse, or clinical professional counselor.
(b) If the Court finds the defendant in need of mental health services on an
inpatient basis, the
admission, detention, care, treatment or habilitation, treatment plans,
review proceedings, including review of treatment and treatment plans, and
discharge of the defendant after such order shall be under the
Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, except that the
initial order for admission of a defendant acquitted of a felony by
reason of insanity shall be for an indefinite period of time. Such period
of commitment shall not exceed the maximum
length of time that the defendant would have been required to serve,
less credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-1 of the Unified
Code of Corrections, before becoming eligible for
release had
he been convicted of and received the maximum sentence for the most
serious crime for which he has been acquitted by reason of insanity. The
Court shall determine the maximum period of commitment by an appropriate
order. During this period of time, the defendant shall not be permitted
to be in the community in any manner, including, but not limited to, off-grounds
* * *
remains in effect, the facility director shall file a treatment plan report
in writing with the court
and forward a copy of the treatment plan report to the clerk of the
court, the State's Attorney, and the defendant's attorney, if the defendant is
represented by counsel,
or to a person authorized by
the defendant under the
Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Confidentiality Act to be sent a
copy of the report. The report shall include an opinion
as to whether the
defendant is currently in need of mental
health services on an inpatient basis or in need of mental health services
on
an outpatient basis. The report shall also summarize the basis for those
findings and provide a current summary of the following items from the
treatment plan: (1) an assessment of the defendant's treatment needs, (2) a
description of the services recommended for treatment, (3) the goals of each
type of element of service, (4) an anticipated timetable for the accomplishment
of the goals, and (5) a designation of the qualified professional responsible
for the implementation of the plan.
The report may also include unsupervised on-grounds
privileges, off-grounds privileges (with or without escort by personnel of the
Department of Human Services), home visits and
participation in work
programs, but only where such privileges have been approved by specific court
order, which order may include such conditions on the defendant as the
Court may deem appropriate and necessary to reasonably assure the defendant's
* * *
receipt of a petition for treatment plan review or discharge or conditional release, the Court shall set a hearing to
be held within 120 days. Thereafter, no new petition
may be filed for 180 days
without leave of the Court.
(f) The Court shall direct that notice of the time and place of the
hearing be served upon the defendant, the facility director, the State's
Attorney, and the defendant's attorney. If requested by either the State or the
defense or if the Court feels it is appropriate, an impartial examination
of the defendant by a psychiatrist or clinical psychologist as defined in
Section 1-103 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code who
is not in the employ of the Department of Human Services shall be ordered, and
the report considered at
the time of the hearing.
(g) The findings of the Court shall be established by clear and
convincing evidence. The burden of proof and the burden of going forth
with the evidence rest with the defendant or any person on the defendant's
behalf when a hearing is held to review
a petition filed by or on
behalf of the defendant. The evidence shall be presented in open
Court
with the right of confrontation and cross-examination.
Such evidence may include, but is not limited to:
(1) whether the defendant appreciates the harm caused
| | by the defendant to others and the community by his or her prior conduct that resulted in the finding of not guilty by reason of insanity;
(2) Whether the person appreciates the criminality of
| | conduct similar to the conduct for which he or she was originally charged in this matter;
(3) the current state of
the defendant's illness;
(4) what, if any, medications the defendant is taking
| | to control his or her mental illness;
(5) what, if any, adverse physical side effects the
| | medication has on the defendant;
(6) the length of time it would take for the
| | defendant's mental health to deteriorate if the defendant stopped taking prescribed medication;
(7) the defendant's history or potential for alcohol
(8) the defendant's past criminal history;
(9) any specialized physical or medical needs of the
(10) any family participation or involvement expected
| | upon release and what is the willingness and ability of the family to participate or be involved;
(11) the defendant's potential to be a danger to
| | himself, herself, or others;
* * *