(625 ILCS 5/3-704) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-704)
Sec. 3-804.2. Street rods.
(a) The owner of a street rod may register the vehicle for
the standard
registration fee
for a vehicle of the first division, other than a motorcycle, motor driven
cycle, or
pedalcycle, and obtain a street rod plate. An applicant for the special
plate
shall be charged, in addition to the standard registration fee, $15 for
original
issuance to be deposited into the Secretary of State Special License Plate
Fund, to be used by the Secretary to help defray administrative costs. For
each renewal period, in addition to the standard registration fee, the
applicant shall be charged $2, which shall be
deposited into the Secretary of State Special License Plate Fund. The
application for
registration must be accompanied by an affirmation of
the owner that the vehicle will be maintained
for
occasional transportation,
exhibitions, club activities, parades, tours, and similar uses and
will
not be used for
general daily transportation.
The Secretary may,
in his or her discretion, prescribe that street rod plates be issued for a
definite or an indefinite term, the term to correspond to the term of
registration plates issued generally, as provided in Section 3-414.1. Any
person requesting street rod plates under this Section
may also apply to have vanity or personalized plates as provided under
Section 3-405.1.
(b) Upon initial registration of a street rod, the owner of the street
rod must have the vehicle inspected as required by Section 3-406 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 96-487, eff. 1-1-10.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-804.3) Sec. 3-804.3. Former military vehicles. (a) The owner of a former military vehicle may register the vehicle for a fee not to exceed: (1) $100 for a vehicle with a gross vehicle weight | ||
(2) $150 for a vehicle with a gross vehicle weight | ||
(3) $500 for a vehicle with a gross vehicle weight | ||
(4) $1,000 for a vehicle with a gross vehicle weight | ||
(5) $25 for a trailer with a weight of 3,000 pounds | ||
(6) $75 for a trailer with a weight of over 3,000 | ||
(b) The Secretary may prescribe, in the Secretary's discretion, that former military vehicle plates be issued for a definite or an indefinite term, such term to correspond to the term of registration plates issued generally, as provided in Section 3-414.1. Any person requesting former military vehicle plates under this Section may also apply to have vanity or personalized plates as provided under Section 3-405.1. (c) A vehicle registered as a former military vehicle is not subject to Section 3-815 and 3-818 of this Code. (d) A vehicle may not be registered under this Section unless a title for the vehicle has been issued by the Secretary and the vehicle is eligible for registration without regard to its status as a military vehicle.
(Source: P.A. 97-811, eff. 7-13-12.) |
(625 ILCS 5/3-805) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-805)