(625 ILCS 5/3-704) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-704)
Sec. 3-804.1. Custom vehicles.
(a) The owner of a custom vehicle may register that vehicle for
the standard
registration fee for a vehicle of the first division, other than a motorcycle,
motor driven
cycle, or pedalcycle, and obtain a custom vehicle plate. An applicant for
the
special plate shall be charged, in addition to the standard registration fee,
$15 for original issuance to be deposited into the Secretary of State Special
License Plate Fund, to be used by the Secretary to help defray administrative
costs. For each renewal period, in addition to the standard registration fee,
the applicant shall be charged $2, which shall be deposited into the Secretary
State Special License Plate Fund.
The
application for
registration must be accompanied by an affirmation of
the owner that the vehicle will be
maintained
for
occasional transportation,
exhibitions, club
activities, parades, tours, and similar uses and
will
not be used for general daily
transportation.
The Secretary may,
in his or her discretion, prescribe that custom vehicle plates be issued for a
definite or an indefinite term, the term to correspond to the term of
registration plates issued generally, as provided in Section 3-414.1. Any
person requesting custom vehicle plates under this
Section
may also apply to have vanity or personalized plates as provided under
Section 3-405.1.
(b) Upon initial registration of a custom vehicle, the owner of the
custom vehicle must have the vehicle inspected as required by Section 3-406 of this Code.
Except where otherwise provided, custom vehicles are considered to be
in compliance with all vehicle equipment requirements if they have passed the
approved vehicle safety inspection.
(Source: P.A. 96-487, eff. 1-1-10.)
(625 ILCS 5/3-804.2)