Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 57.8. Underground Storage Tank Fund; payment; options for State payment;
deferred correction election to commence corrective action upon availability of
funds. If an owner or operator is eligible to access the Underground Storage
Tank Fund pursuant to an Office of State Fire Marshal eligibility/deductible
final determination letter issued in accordance with Section 57.9, the owner or
operator may submit a complete application for final or partial payment to the
Agency for activities taken in response to a confirmed release. An owner or
operator may submit a request for partial or final payment regarding a site no
more frequently than once every 90 days.
(a) Payment after completion of corrective action measures.
The owner or operator may submit an application for payment for
activities performed at a site after completion of the requirements of Sections
57.6 and 57.7, or after completion of any other required activities at the
underground storage tank site.
(1) In the case of any approved plan and budget for | | which payment is being sought, the Agency shall make a payment determination within 120 days of receipt of the application. Such determination shall be considered a final decision. The Agency's review shall be limited to generally accepted auditing and accounting practices. In no case shall the Agency conduct additional review of any plan which was completed within the budget, beyond auditing for adherence to the corrective action measures in the proposal. If the Agency fails to approve the payment application within 120 days, such application shall be deemed approved by operation of law and the Agency shall proceed to reimburse the owner or operator the amount requested in the payment application. However, in no event shall the Agency reimburse the owner or operator an amount greater than the amount approved in the plan.
(2) If sufficient funds are available in the
| | Underground Storage Tank Fund, the Agency shall, within 60 days, forward to the Office of the State Comptroller a voucher in the amount approved under the payment application.
(3) In the case of insufficient funds, the Agency
| | shall form a priority list for payment and shall notify persons in such priority list monthly of the availability of funds and when payment shall be made. Payment shall be made to the owner or operator at such time as sufficient funds become available for the costs associated with site investigation and corrective action and costs expended for activities performed where no proposal is required, if applicable. Such priority list shall be available to any owner or operator upon request. Priority for payment shall be determined by the date the Agency receives a complete request for partial or final payment. Upon receipt of notification from the Agency that the requirements of this Title have been met, the Comptroller shall make payment to the owner or operator of the amount approved by the Agency, if sufficient money exists in the Fund. If there is insufficient money in the Fund, then payment shall not be made. If the owner or operator appeals a
* * *
determining whether the risk based criteria are present at a site considering
deferral and procedures for the notification of owners or operators of
insufficient funds, Agency review of request for deferral, notification of
Agency final decisions, returning deferred sites to active status, and
earmarking of funds for payment.
(c) When the owner or operator requests indemnification for payment of costs
incurred as a result of a release of petroleum from an underground storage
tank, if the owner or operator has satisfied the requirements of subsection (a)
of this Section, the Agency shall forward a copy of the request to the Attorney
General. The Attorney General shall review and approve the request for
indemnification if:
(1) there is a legally enforceable judgment entered
| | against the owner or operator and such judgment was entered due to harm caused by a release of petroleum from an underground storage tank and such judgment was not entered as a result of fraud; or
(2) a settlement with a third party due to a release
| | of petroleum from an underground storage tank is reasonable.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Title, the Agency shall not
approve payment to an owner or operator from the Fund for costs of corrective
action or indemnification incurred during a calendar year in excess of the
following aggregate amounts based on the number of petroleum underground
storage tanks owned or operated by such owner or operator in Illinois.
Amount
Number of Tanks
$2,000,000 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
fewer than 101
$3,000,000 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
101 or more
(1) Costs incurred in excess of the aggregate amounts
| | set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be eligible for payment in subsequent years.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, requests
| | submitted by any of the agencies, departments, boards, committees or commissions of the State of Illinois shall be acted upon as claims from a single owner or operator.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, owner or
| | operator includes (i) any subsidiary, parent, or joint stock company of the owner or operator and (ii) any company owned by any parent, subsidiary, or joint stock company of the owner or operator.
(e) Costs of corrective action or indemnification incurred by an owner or
operator which have been paid to an owner or operator under a policy of
insurance, another written agreement, or a court order are not eligible for
payment under this Section. An owner or operator who receives payment under a
policy of insurance, another written agreement, or a court order shall
reimburse the State to the extent such payment covers costs for which payment
was received from the Fund. Any monies received by the State under this
subsection (e) shall be deposited into the Fund.
(f) (Blank.)
* * *