Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 57.8. Underground Storage Tank Fund; payment; options for State payment;
deferred correction election to commence corrective action upon availability of
funds. If an owner or operator is eligible to access the Underground Storage
* * *
| | shall form a priority list for payment and shall notify persons in such priority list monthly of the availability of funds and when payment shall be made. Payment shall be made to the owner or operator at such time as sufficient funds become available for the costs associated with site investigation and corrective action and costs expended for activities performed where no proposal is required, if applicable. Such priority list shall be available to any owner or operator upon request. Priority for payment shall be determined by the date the Agency receives a complete request for partial or final payment. Upon receipt of notification from the Agency that the requirements of this Title have been met, the Comptroller shall make payment to the owner or operator of the amount approved by the Agency, if sufficient money exists in the Fund. If there is insufficient money in the Fund, then payment shall not be made. If the owner or operator appeals a final Agency payment determination and it is determined that the owner or operator is eligible for payment or additional payment, the priority date for the payment or additional payment shall be the same as the priority date assigned to the original request for partial or final payment.
(4) Any deductible, as determined pursuant to the
| | Office of the State Fire Marshal's eligibility and deductibility final determination in accordance with Section 57.9, shall be subtracted from any payment invoice paid to an eligible owner or operator. Only one deductible shall apply per underground storage tank site.
(5) In the event that costs are or will be incurred
| | in addition to those approved by the Agency, or after payment, the owner or operator may submit successive plans containing amended budgets. The requirements of Section 57.7 shall apply to any amended plans.
(6) For purposes of this Section, a complete
| | application shall consist of:
(A) A certification from a Licensed Professional
| | Engineer or Licensed Professional Geologist as required under this Title and acknowledged by the owner or operator.
(B) A statement of the amounts approved in the
| | budget and the amounts actually sought for payment along with a certified statement by the owner or operator that the amounts so sought were expended in conformance with the approved budget.
(C) A copy of the Office of the State Fire
| | Marshal's eligibility and deductibility determination.
(D) Proof that approval of the payment requested
| | will not result in the limitations set forth in subsection (g) of this Section being exceeded.
(E) A federal taxpayer identification number and
| | legal status disclosure certification on a form prescribed and provided by the Agency.
(F) If the Agency determined under subsection
| | (c)(3) of Section 57.7 of this Act that corrective action must include a project labor agreement, a certification from the owner or operator that the corrective action was (i) performed under a project labor agreement that meets the requirements of Section 25 of the Project Labor Agreements Act and (ii) implemented in a manner consistent with the terms and conditions of the Project Labor Agreements Act and in full compliance with all statutes, regulations, and Executive Orders as required under that Act and the Prevailing Wage Act.
| (b) Commencement of site investigation or corrective action upon
* * *
a partial payment, the affected owner or operator may petition the Board for a
hearing in the manner provided for the review of permit decisions in Section 40
of this Act.
(j) Costs of corrective action or indemnification incurred by an owner or
operator prior to July 28, 1989, shall not be eligible for payment or
reimbursement under this Section.
(k) The Agency shall not pay costs of corrective action or
indemnification incurred before providing notification of the release of
petroleum in accordance with the provisions of this Title.
(l) Corrective action does not include legal defense costs. Legal defense
costs include legal costs for seeking payment under this Title unless the owner
or operator prevails before the Board in which case the Board may authorize
payment of legal fees.
(m) The Agency may apportion payment of costs for plans submitted under
Section 57.7 if:
(1) the owner or operator was deemed eligible to
| | access the Fund for payment of corrective action costs for some, but not all, of the underground storage tanks at the site; and
(2) the owner or operator failed to justify all costs
| | attributable to each underground storage tank at the site.
(n) The Agency shall not pay costs associated with a corrective action
plan incurred after the Agency provides
notification to the owner or operator pursuant to item (7) of subsection (b) of
Section 57.7 that a revised corrective action plan
is required. Costs associated with any subsequently approved corrective action
plan shall be eligible for reimbursement if they
meet the requirements of this Title.
(Source: P.A. 98-109, eff. 7-25-13.)
415 ILCS 5/57.8a (415 ILCS 5/57.8a) Sec. 57.8a. Assignment of payments from the Underground Storage Tank Fund. (a) If the Agency has formed a priority list for payment under Section 57.8(a)(3) of this Act, an owner or operator on the priority list may assign to any bank, financial institution, lender, or other person that provides factoring or financing to an owner or operator or to a consultant of an owner or operator a full approved payment amount on the priority list for which the owner or operator is awaiting payment. The assignment must be made on an approved payment-by-approved payment basis and must be made on forms prescribed by the Agency. No assignment under this Section prevents or affects the right of the State Comptroller to make the deductions and off-sets provided in Section 10.05 of the State Comptroller Act. (b) The making of an assignment under this Section shall not affect an owner's or operator's right to appeal an Agency decision as provided in this Title. No assignee shall have a right to appeal an Agency decision as provided in this Title. (c) An owner's or operator's assignment under this Section is irrevocable and may be made to only one assignee. The State shall pay the assigned amount, subject to
* * *