Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 58.15. Brownfields Programs.
(A) Brownfields Redevelopment Loan Program.
(a) The Agency shall establish and administer a revolving loan program to
be known as the "Brownfields Redevelopment Loan Program" for the purpose of
* * *
availability of funding and distributed based on the order of receipt of
applications satisfying all requirements as set forth in this Section.
(b) Prior to applying to the Agency for payment, a Remediation Applicant
shall first submit to the
Agency its proposed remediation costs. The Agency shall make a
pre-application assessment, which is not to be binding upon future review of the project, relating
only to whether the Agency has adequate funding to
reimburse the applicant for the remediation costs if the applicant is found to
be eligible for reimbursement of remediation costs. If the Agency determines
that it is likely to have adequate funding to reimburse the applicant for
remediation costs, the Remediation Applicant may then submit to the Agency
an
application for review of eligibility. The Agency must review the
eligibility application to determine whether the Remediation Applicant is
eligible for the payment. The application must be on forms prescribed and
provided by the Agency. At a minimum,
the application must include the
following:
(1) Information identifying the Remediation Applicant
| | and the site for which the payment is being sought and the date of acceptance into the Site Remediation Program.
(2) Information demonstrating that the site for which
| | the payment is being sought is abandoned or underutilized property. "Abandoned property" means real property previously used for, or that has the potential to be used for, commercial or industrial purposes that reverted to the ownership of the State, a county or municipal government, or an agency thereof, through donation, purchase, tax delinquency, foreclosure, default, or settlement, including conveyance by deed in lieu of foreclosure; or privately owned property that has been vacant for a period of not less than 3 years from the time an application is made to the Agency. "Underutilized property" means real property of which less than 35% of the commercially usable space of the property and improvements thereon are used for their most commercially profitable and economically productive uses.
(3) Information demonstrating that remediation of the
| | site for which the payment is being sought will result in a net economic benefit to the State of Illinois. The "net economic benefit" must be determined based on factors including, but not limited to, the capital investment, the number of jobs created, the number of jobs retained if it is demonstrated the jobs would otherwise be lost, capital improvements, the number of construction-related jobs, increased sales, material purchases, other increases in service and operational expenditures, and other factors established by the Agency. Priority must be given to sites located in areas with high levels of poverty, where the unemployment rate exceeds the State average, where an enterprise zone exists, or where the area is otherwise economically depressed as determined by the Agency.
(4) An application fee in the amount set forth in
| | subdivision (B)(c) for each site for which review of an application is being sought.
(c) The fee for eligibility reviews conducted by the Agency under this subsection (B) is $1,000 for each site
reviewed. The
application fee must be made payable to the Agency
for deposit into the Brownfields Redevelopment Fund. These application fees shall be used by the Agency
for administrative expenses incurred under this subsection (B).
(d) Within 60 days after receipt by the Agency of an application meeting
the requirements of subdivision (B)(b), the Agency must issue a letter to the
applicant approving the application, approving the application with
modifications, or disapproving the application. If the application is
approved or approved with modifications, the Agency's letter must also
include its determination of the
"net economic benefit" of the remediation project and the maximum amount of the
payment to be made available to the applicant for remediation costs. The
payment by the Agency under this subsection (B) must not exceed
the "net economic
benefit" of the remediation project.
(e) An application for a review of remediation costs must not be submitted
to the Agency unless the Agency has
determined the Remediation Applicant is
eligible under subdivision (B)(d). If the Agency has determined that a
Remediation Applicant is eligible under subdivision (B)(d),
the Remediation
Applicant may submit an application for payment to the Agency under this
subsection (B). Except as provided in subdivision (B)(f),
an
application for
review of remediation costs must not be submitted until a No Further
Remediation Letter has been issued by the Agency and recorded in the chain of
title for the site in accordance with Section 58.10. The Agency must review
the application to determine whether the costs submitted are remediation costs
and whether the costs incurred are reasonable. The application must be on
forms prescribed and provided by the Agency. At a minimum, the application
must include the following:
(1) Information identifying the Remediation Applicant
| | and the site for which the payment is being sought and the date of acceptance of the site into the Site Remediation Program.
(2) A copy of the No Further Remediation Letter with
| | official verification that the letter has been recorded in the chain of title for the site and a demonstration that the site for which the application is submitted is the same site as the one for which the No Further Remediation Letter is issued.
(3) A demonstration that the release of the regulated
* * *