Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 55. Prohibited activities.
(a) No person shall:
(1) Cause or allow the open dumping of any used or | |
(2) Cause or allow the open burning of any used or
(3) Except at a tire storage site which contains more
* * *
(b) The prohibitions set forth in subdivisions (a)(3), (a)(4), (c),
(d), (d-5), (d-6), (e), (g), and (k)(4)
of Section 55 of this Act shall not apply to used or waste tires collected
by a not-for-profit corporation if:
(1) the collection location has been approved by the
| | applicable general purpose unit of local government;
(2) the collected tires are transported to a facility
| | permitted by the Agency to store, process or dispose of used or waste tires within 7 days after collection; and
(3) the collection does not occur as a continuous
(c) The prohibitions set forth in subdivisions (a)(3), (a)(4), (c),
(d), (d-5), (d-6), (e), (g), and (k)(4) of Section 55 of this Act shall not apply to used or waste
tires collected by the State or a unit of local government, provided that:
(1) the collection is part of an established program
| | to take preventive or corrective action regarding such tires;
(2) any staging sites for handling such tires are
| | reasonably secure and regularly maintained in a safe manner; and
(3) the Agency is notified in writing during January
| | of each calendar year regarding the location of the staging sites, the number of such tires accumulated, the status of vector controls, and actions taken to process such tires.
The Agency shall provide written confirmation to a State agency or unit
of local government regarding the applicability of this subsection
upon receipt of a written description of its established program, and each
January following receipt of the annual report required under subdivision
(c)(3) of this subsection.
For purposes of determining the applicability of this subsection, any
municipality with a population over 1,000,000 may certify to
the Agency by January 1, 1990 that it operates an established program. Upon
the filing of such a certification, the established program shall be deemed
to satisfy the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection.
(d) The prohibitions set forth in subdivision (a)(5) of Section 55 of
this Act shall not apply to used tires that are generated and located at a
permitted coal mining site after use on specialized coal hauling and
extraction vehicles.
(Source: P.A. 98-656, eff. 6-19-14.)
415 ILCS 5/55.2
(415 ILCS 5/55.2) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1055.2)
Sec. 55.2.
(a) Not later than July 1, 1990, the Agency shall propose
regulations which prescribe standards for the storage, disposal, processing
and transportation of used and waste tires.
(b) Not later than one year after the receipt of the Agency's proposed
regulations, the Board shall adopt, pursuant to Sections 27 and 28 of this
Act, regulations which are consistent with the provisions of this Title.
These regulations shall, at a minimum, specify: recordkeeping and reporting
requirements; criteria for minimizing the danger of tire fires, including
* * *