Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 55.3. (a) Upon finding that an accumulation of used or waste tires
creates an immediate danger to health, the Agency may take action pursuant
to Section 34 of this Act.
* * *
into the Used Tire Management Fund. The Agency may in its discretion store,
dispose of or convey the tires that are removed from an area at which it
has undertaken a corrective, preventive or consensual removal action, and
may sell or store such tires and other items, including but not limited to
rims, that are removed from the
area. The net proceeds of any sale shall be credited against the liability
incurred by the owner or operator for the costs of any preventive or
corrective action.
(h) Any person liable to the Agency for costs incurred under subsection
(g) of this Section may be liable to the State of Illinois for punitive
damages in an amount at least equal to, and not more than 2 times, the costs
incurred by the State if such person failed without sufficient cause to
take preventive or corrective action pursuant to notice issued under
subsection (d) of this Section.
(i) There shall be no liability under subsection (g) of this Section for
a person otherwise liable who can establish by a preponderance of the
evidence that the hazard created by the tires was caused solely by:
(1) an act of God;
(2) an act of war; or
(3) an act or omission of a third party other than an
| | employee or agent, and other than a person whose act or omission occurs in connection with a contractual relationship with the person otherwise liable.
For the purposes of this subsection, "contractual relationship" includes,
but is not limited to, land contracts, deeds and other instruments
transferring title or possession, unless the real property upon which the
accumulation is located was acquired by the defendant after the
disposal or placement of used or waste tires on, in or at the property and
one or more of the following circumstances is also established by a
preponderance of the evidence:
(A) at the time the defendant acquired the
| | property, the defendant did not know and had no reason to know that any used or waste tires had been disposed of or placed on, in or at the property, and the defendant undertook, at the time of acquisition, all appropriate inquiries into the previous ownership and uses of the property consistent with good commercial or customary practice in an effort to minimize liability;
(B) the defendant is a government entity which
| | acquired the property by escheat or through any other involuntary transfer or acquisition, or through the exercise of eminent domain authority by purchase or condemnation; or
(C) the defendant acquired the property by
(j) Nothing in this Section shall affect or modify the obligations or
liability of any person under any other provision of this Act, federal law,
or State law, including the common law, for injuries, damages or losses
resulting from the circumstances leading to Agency action under this Section.
(k) The costs and damages provided for in this Section may be imposed by
the Board in an action brought before the Board in accordance with Title
VIII of this Act, except that subsection (c) of Section 33 of this Act
shall not apply to any such action.
* * *