Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 57.9. Underground Storage Tank Fund; eligibility and deductibility.
(a) The Underground Storage Tank Fund shall be accessible by owners and
operators who have a confirmed release from an underground storage tank or
related tank system of a substance listed in this Section. The owner or
operator is eligible to access the Underground Storage Tank Fund if the
eligibility requirements of this Title are satisfied and:
(1) Neither the owner nor the operator is the United | |
(2) The tank does not contain fuel which is exempt
| | from the Motor Fuel Tax Law.
(3) The costs were incurred as a result of a
| | confirmed release of any of the following substances:
(A) "Fuel", as defined in Section 1.19 of the
(B) Aviation fuel.
(C) Heating oil.
(D) Kerosene.
(E) Used oil which has been refined from crude
| | oil used in a motor vehicle, as defined in Section 1.3 of the Motor Fuel Tax Law.
(4) The owner or operator registered the tank and
| | paid all fees in accordance with the statutory and regulatory requirements of the Gasoline Storage Act.
(5) The owner or operator notified the Illinois
| | Emergency Management Agency of a confirmed release, the costs were incurred after the notification and the costs were a result of a release of a substance listed in this Section. Costs of corrective action or indemnification incurred before providing that notification shall not be eligible for payment.
(6) The costs have not already been paid to the owner
| | or operator under a private insurance policy, other written agreement, or court order.
(7) The costs were associated with "corrective
If the underground storage tank which experienced a
| | release of a substance listed in this Section was installed after July 28, 1989, the owner or operator is eligible to access the Underground Storage Tank Fund if it is demonstrated to the Office of the State Fire Marshal the tank was installed and operated in accordance with Office of the State Fire Marshal regulatory requirements. Office of the State Fire Marshal certification is prima facie evidence the tank was installed pursuant to the Office of the State Fire Marshal regulatory requirements.
(b) For releases reported prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, an owner or operator may access the Underground Storage Tank Fund for
costs associated with an Agency approved plan and the Agency shall approve the
payment of costs associated with corrective action after the
application of a $10,000 deductible, except in the following situations:
(1) A deductible of $100,000 shall apply when none of
| | the underground storage tanks were registered prior to July 28, 1989, except in the case of underground storage tanks used exclusively to store heating oil for consumptive use on the premises where stored and which serve other than farms or residential units, a deductible of $100,000 shall apply when none of these tanks were registered prior to July 1, 1992.
(2) A deductible of $50,000 shall apply if any of the
| | underground storage tanks were registered prior to July 28, 1989, and the State received notice of the confirmed release prior to July 28, 1989.
(3) A deductible of $15,000 shall apply when one or
| | more, but not all, of the underground storage tanks were registered prior to July 28, 1989, and the State received notice of the confirmed release on or after July 28, 1989.
For releases reported on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, an owner or operator may access the Underground Storage Tank Fund for costs associated with an Agency approved plan, and the Agency shall approve the payment of costs associated with corrective action after the application of a $5,000 deductible.
A deductible shall apply annually for each site at which costs were incurred
under a claim submitted pursuant to this Title, except that if corrective
action in response to an occurrence takes place over a period of more than one
year, in subsequent years, no deductible shall apply for costs incurred in
response to such occurrence.
(c) Eligibility and deductibility determinations shall be made by the Office
of the State Fire Marshal.
(1) When an owner or operator reports a confirmed
| | release of a regulated substance, the Office of the State Fire Marshal shall provide the owner or operator with an "Eligibility and Deductibility Determination" form. The form shall either be provided on-site or within 15 days of the Office of the State Fire Marshal receipt of notice indicating a confirmed release. The form shall request sufficient information to enable the Office of the State Fire Marshal to make a final determination as to owner or operator eligibility to access the Underground Storage Tank Fund pursuant to this Title and the appropriate deductible. The form shall be promulgated as a rule or regulation pursuant to the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act by the Office of the State Fire Marshal. Until such form is promulgated, the Office of State Fire Marshal shall use a form which generally conforms with this Act.
(2) Within 60 days of receipt of the "Eligibility and
| | Deductibility Determination" form, the Office of the State Fire Marshal shall issue one letter enunciating the final eligibility and deductibility determination, and such determination or failure to act within the time prescribed shall be a final decision appealable to the Illinois Pollution Control Board.
(Source: P.A. 96-908, eff. 6-8-10.)
415 ILCS 5/57.10