Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 55. Prohibited activities.
(a) No person shall:
(1) Cause or allow the open dumping of any used or | |
(2) Cause or allow the open burning of any used or
(3) Except at a tire storage site which contains more
* * *
authorization by the Agency, may accept the used or waste tire for disposal.
(c) Any person who sells new or used
tires at retail or operates a tire storage
site or a tire disposal site which contains more than 50 used or waste
tires shall give notice of such activity to the Agency. Any person
engaging in such activity for the first time after January 1, 1990, shall
give notice to the Agency within 30 days after the date of commencement of
the activity. The form of such notice shall be specified by the Agency and
shall be limited to information regarding the following:
(1) the name and address of the owner and operator;
(2) the name, address and location of the operation;
(3) the type of operations involving used and waste
| | tires (storage, disposal, conversion or processing); and
(4) the number of used and waste tires present at the
(d) Beginning January 1, 1992, no person shall cause or allow the
operation of:
(1) a tire storage site which contains more than 50
| | used tires, unless the owner or operator, by January 1, 1992 (or the January 1 following commencement of operation, whichever is later) and January 1 of each year thereafter, (i) registers the site with the Agency, except that the registration requirement in this item (i) does not apply in the case of a tire storage site required to be permitted under subsection (d-5), (ii) certifies to the Agency that the site complies with any applicable standards adopted by the Board pursuant to Section 55.2, (iii) reports to the Agency the number of tires accumulated, the status of vector controls, and the actions taken to handle and process the tires, and (iv) pays the fee required under subsection (b) of Section 55.6; or
(2) a tire disposal site, unless the owner or
| | operator (i) has received approval from the Agency after filing a tire removal agreement pursuant to Section 55.4, or (ii) has entered into a written agreement to participate in a consensual removal action under Section 55.3.
The Agency shall provide written forms for the annual registration and
certification required under this subsection (d).
(d-4) On or before January 1, 2015, the owner or operator of each tire storage site that contains used tires totaling more than 10,000 passenger tire equivalents, or at which more than 500 tons of used tires are processed in a calendar year, shall submit documentation demonstrating its compliance with Board rules adopted under this Title. This documentation must be submitted on forms and in a format prescribed by the Agency.
* * *