Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 55. Prohibited activities.
(a) No person shall:
(1) Cause or allow the open dumping of any used or | |
(2) Cause or allow the open burning of any used or
(3) Except at a tire storage site which contains more
* * *
(3) the type of operations involving used and waste
| | tires (storage, disposal, conversion or processing); and
(4) the number of used and waste tires present at the
(d) Beginning January 1, 1992, no person shall cause or allow the
operation of:
(1) a tire storage site which contains more than 50
| | used tires, unless the owner or operator, by January 1, 1992 (or the January 1 following commencement of operation, whichever is later) and January 1 of each year thereafter, (i) registers the site with the Agency, except that the registration requirement in this item (i) does not apply in the case of a tire storage site required to be permitted under subsection (d-5), (ii) certifies to the Agency that the site complies with any applicable standards adopted by the Board pursuant to Section 55.2, (iii) reports to the Agency the number of tires accumulated, the status of vector controls, and the actions taken to handle and process the tires, and (iv) pays the fee required under subsection (b) of Section 55.6; or
(2) a tire disposal site, unless the owner or
| | operator (i) has received approval from the Agency after filing a tire removal agreement pursuant to Section 55.4, or (ii) has entered into a written agreement to participate in a consensual removal action under Section 55.3.
The Agency shall provide written forms for the annual registration and
certification required under this subsection (d).
(d-4) On or before January 1, 2015, the owner or operator of each tire storage site that contains used tires totaling more than 10,000 passenger tire equivalents, or at which more than 500 tons of used tires are processed in a calendar year, shall submit documentation demonstrating its compliance with Board rules adopted under this Title. This documentation must be submitted on forms and in a format prescribed by the Agency.
* * *
processing of any used or waste tire in violation of any regulation or
standard adopted by the Board.
(f) No person shall arrange for the transportation of used or waste tires
away from the site of generation with a person known to openly dump such tires.
(g) No person shall engage in any operation as a used or waste tire
transporter except in compliance with Board regulations.
(h) No person shall cause or allow the combustion of any used or waste
tire in an enclosed device unless a permit has been issued by the Agency
authorizing such combustion pursuant to regulations adopted by the Board
for the control of air pollution and consistent with the provisions of
Section 9.4 of this Act.
(i) No person shall cause or allow the use of pesticides to treat tires
except as prescribed by Board regulations.
(j) No person shall fail to comply with the terms of a tire removal
agreement approved by the Agency pursuant to Section 55.4.
(k) No person shall:
(1) Cause or allow water to accumulate in used or
| | waste tires. The prohibition set forth in this paragraph (1) of subsection (k) shall not apply to used or waste tires located at a residential household, as long as not more than 4 used or waste tires at the site are covered and kept dry.
| (2) Fail to collect a fee required under Section 55.8
| | (3) Fail to file a return required under Section
| | (4) Transport used or waste tires in violation of the
| | registration and vehicle placarding requirements adopted by the Board.
| (Source: P.A. 100-103, eff. 8-11-17; 100-327, eff. 8-24-17; 100-621, eff. 7-20-18; 100-863, eff. 8-14-18.)
415 ILCS 5/55.1
(415 ILCS 5/55.1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1055.1)
Sec. 55.1.
(a) The prohibitions set forth in subdivision (a)(3) of
Section 55 of this Act shall not apply to used tires:
(1) generated and located at a site as a result of | | the growing and harvesting of agricultural crops or the raising of animals, as long as not more than 20 used tires are located at the site;
* * *
regulations which prescribe standards for the storage, disposal, processing
and transportation of used and waste tires.
(b) Not later than one year after the receipt of the Agency's proposed
regulations, the Board shall adopt, pursuant to Sections 27 and 28 of this
Act, regulations which are consistent with the provisions of this Title.
These regulations shall, at a minimum, specify: recordkeeping and reporting
requirements; criteria for minimizing the danger of tire fires, including
dimensions for piling tires and minimum aisle spacing; financial assurance
criteria; and criteria for distinguishing storage from disposal. In
addition, such regulations shall prohibit the use of pesticides as an
ongoing means of demonstrating compliance with this Title.
(b-5) Not later than 6 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly, the Agency shall propose, and, not later than 9 months after receipt of the Agency's proposal, the Board shall adopt, revisions to the rules adopted under this Title that are necessary to conform those rules to the requirements of this Title, including, but not limited to, revisions to those rules that are necessary to implement the changes made to this Act by this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly. (c) In adopting regulations under this Section, the Board may impose
different requirements for different categories of used or waste tire
storage, disposal, transport, and processing.
(d) Nothing in this Section shall be construed as limiting the general
authority of the Board to promulgate regulations pursuant to Title VII of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-656, eff. 6-19-14.)
415 ILCS 5/55.3
(415 ILCS 5/55.3) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1055.3)