Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 55. Prohibited activities.
(a) No person shall:
(1) Cause or allow the open dumping of any used or | |
(2) Cause or allow the open burning of any used or
(3) Except at a tire storage site which contains more
| | than 50 used tires, cause or allow the storage of any used tire unless the tire is altered, reprocessed, converted, covered, or otherwise prevented from accumulating water.
(4) Cause or allow the operation of a tire storage
| | site except in compliance with Board regulations.
(5) Abandon, dump or dispose of any used or waste
| | tire on private or public property, except in a sanitary landfill approved by the Agency pursuant to regulations adopted by the Board.
(6) Fail to submit required reports, tire removal
| | agreements, or Board regulations.
(b) (Blank.)
(b-1) No person shall knowingly mix any used or waste tire, either whole or cut, with
municipal waste, and no owner or operator of a sanitary landfill shall accept
any used or waste tire for final disposal; except that used or waste tires,
when separated from other waste, may be accepted if the sanitary landfill
provides and maintains a means for shredding, slitting, or chopping whole tires
and so treats whole tires and, if approved by the Agency in a permit issued
under this Act, uses the used or waste tires for alternative uses, which may
include on-site practices such as lining of roadways with tire scraps,
alternative daily cover, or use in a leachate collection system.
In the event the physical condition of a used or waste tire makes shredding,
slitting, chopping, reuse, reprocessing, or other alternative use of the used
or waste tire impractical or infeasible, then the sanitary landfill, after
authorization by the Agency, may accept the used or waste tire for disposal.
(c) Any person who sells new or used
tires at retail or operates a tire storage
site or a tire disposal site which contains more than 50 used or waste
tires shall give notice of such activity to the Agency. Any person
engaging in such activity for the first time after January 1, 1990, shall
give notice to the Agency within 30 days after the date of commencement of
the activity. The form of such notice shall be specified by the Agency and
shall be limited to information regarding the following:
(1) the name and address of the owner and operator;
(2) the name, address and location of the operation;
(3) the type of operations involving used and waste
| | tires (storage, disposal, conversion or processing); and
(4) the number of used and waste tires present at the
(d) Beginning January 1, 1992, no person shall cause or allow the
operation of:
(1) a tire storage site which contains more than 50
* * *