Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 35-40. Renewal of infuser organization licenses and agent identification cards. (a) Licenses and identification cards issued under this Act shall be renewed annually. An infuser organization shall receive written or electronic notice 90 days before the expiration of its current license that the license will expire. The Department of Agriculture shall grant a renewal within 45 days of submission of a renewal application if: (1) the infuser organization submits a renewal | | application and the required nonrefundable renewal fee of $20,000, or, after January 1, 2021, another amount set by rule by the Department of Agriculture, to be deposited into the Cannabis Regulation Fund;
| (2) the Department of Agriculture has not suspended
| | or revoked the license of the infuser organization for violating this Act or rules adopted under this Act;
| (3) the infuser organization has continued to operate
| | in accordance with all plans submitted as part of its application and approved by the Department of Agriculture or any amendments thereto that have been approved by the Department of Agriculture;
| (4) The infuser has submitted an agent, employee,
| | contracting, and subcontracting diversity report as required by the Department; and
| (5) The infuser has submitted an environmental impact
| | (b) If an infuser organization fails to renew its license before expiration, it shall cease operations until its license is renewed.
(c) If an infuser organization agent fails to renew his or her identification card before its expiration, he or she shall cease to work as an agent of the infuser organization until his or her identification card is renewed.
(d) Any infuser organization that continues to operate, or any infuser organization agent who continues to work as an agent, after the applicable license or identification card has expired without renewal is subject to the penalties provided under Section 35-25.
(e) The Department shall not renew a license or an agent identification card if the applicant is delinquent in filing any required tax returns or paying any amounts owed to the State of Illinois.
(Source: P.A. 101-27, eff. 6-25-19.)
410 ILCS 705/35-45 (410 ILCS 705/35-45) Sec. 35-45. Disclosure of ownership and control. (a) Each infuser organization applicant and licensee shall file and maintain a Table of Organization, Ownership and Control with the Department. The Table of Organization, Ownership and Control shall contain the information required by this Section in sufficient detail to identify all owners, directors, and principal officers, and the title of each principal officer or business entity that, through direct or indirect means, manages, owns, or controls the applicant or licensee. (b) The Table of Organization, Ownership, and Control shall identify the following information: (1) The management structure, ownership, and | | control of the applicant or license holder including the name of each principal officer or business entity, the office or position held, and the percentage ownership interest, if any. If the business entity has a parent company, the name of each owner, board member, and officer of the parent company and his or her percentage ownership interest in the parent company and the infuser organization.
| (2) If the applicant or licensee is a business
| | entity with publicly traded stock, the identification of ownership shall be provided as required in subsection (c).
| (c) If a business entity identified in subsection (b) is a publicly traded company, the following information shall be provided in the Table of Organization, Ownership, and Control:
(1) The name and percentage of ownership interest
| | of each individual or business entity with ownership of more than 5% of the voting shares of the entity, to the extent such information is known or contained in 13D or 13G Securities and Exchange Commission filings.
| (2) To the extent known, the names and percentage
| | of interest of ownership of persons who are relatives of one another and who together exercise control over or own more than 10% of the voting shares of the entity.
| (d) An infuser organization with a parent company or companies, or partially owned or controlled by another entity must disclose to the Department the relationship and all owners, board members, officers, or individuals with control or management of those entities. An infuser organization shall not shield its ownership or control from the Department.
(e) All principal officers must submit a complete online application with the Department within 14 days of the infuser organization being licensed by the Department or within 14 days of Department notice of approval as a new principal officer.
(f) A principal officer may not allow his or her registration to expire.
(g) An infuser organization separating with a principal officer must do so under this Act. The principal officer must communicate the separation to the Department within 5 business days.
(h) A principal officer not in compliance with the requirements of this Act shall be removed from his or her position with the infuser organization or shall otherwise terminate his or her affiliation. Failure to do so may subject the infuser organization to discipline, suspension, or revocation of its license by the Department.
(i) It is the responsibility of the infuser organization and its principal officers to promptly notify the Department of any change of the principal place of business address, hours of operation, change in ownership or control, or a change of the infuser organization's primary or secondary contact information. Any changes must be made to the Department in writing.
(Source: P.A. 102-98, eff. 7-15-21.)
410 ILCS 705/Art. 40
(410 ILCS 705/Art. 40 heading)
Article 40. Transporting Organizations
(Source: P.A. 101-27, eff. 6-25-19.) |
410 ILCS 705/40-1 (410 ILCS 705/40-1)