(305 ILCS 5/10-15.1) Sec. 10-15.1. Judicial registration of administrative
Sec. 10-24.40. Financial institution's charges on account.
(a) If the Illinois Department requests a financial
institution to hold or encumber assets in an account as defined in Section
10-24, the financial institution at which the account as defined in Section
10-24 is maintained may
charge and collect its normally scheduled account activity fees to maintain the
account during the period of time the account assets are held or encumbered.
(b) If the Illinois Department takes any action to enforce
a lien or levy imposed on an account, as defined in Section 10-24, under
Section 10-25.5, the financial institution
at which the account is maintained may charge to the account a fee of up to $50
and shall deduct the amount of the fee from the account before
remitting any moneys from the account to the Illinois Department.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
(305 ILCS 5/10-24.45)
Sec. 10-24.45.
Confidentiality.
All information provided by a financial
institution under Sections 10-24 through 10-24.50 is confidential and may be
used only for the purpose of enforcing payment of child support.
The Illinois Department shall adopt rules to
safeguard any confidential information received from a financial institution.
(Source: P.A. 90-18, eff. 7-1-97.)
(305 ILCS 5/10-24.50)