(305 ILCS 5/10-15.1) Sec. 10-15.1. Judicial registration of administrative
Sec. 10-24.50. Financial institution's freedom from liability. A
financial institution that provides information under Sections 10-24 through
10-24.50 shall not be liable to any account holder, owner, or other person in
any civil, criminal, or administrative action for any
of the following:
(1) Disclosing the required information to the | ||
(2) Holding, encumbering, or surrendering any of an | ||
(A) the Illinois Department under Sections 10-25 | ||
(B) a person or entity acting on behalf of the | ||
(3) Any other action taken or omission made in good | ||
(Source: P.A. 100-201, eff. 8-18-17.)
(305 ILCS 5/10-25)