Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-406. When the basis for an involuntary transfer or discharge is
the result of an action by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid) with
respect to a recipient of Title XIX and a hearing request is filed with
the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid), the 21-day written notice period shall not
begin until a final decision in the matter is rendered by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department
of Public Aid) or a court of competent jurisdiction and notice of that final
decision is received by the resident and the facility.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
210 ILCS 45/3-407
(210 ILCS 45/3-407) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 4153-407)
Sec. 3-407.
When nonpayment is the basis for involuntary transfer or discharge,
the resident shall have the right to redeem up to the date that the discharge
or transfer is to be made and then shall have the right to
remain in the facility.
(Source: P.A. 81-223.)
210 ILCS 45/3-408
(210 ILCS 45/3-408) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 4153-408)
Sec. 3-408.
The planned involuntary transfer or discharge shall be discussed
with the resident, the resident's representative and person or agency responsible
for the resident's placement, maintenance, and care in the facility. The
explanation and discussion of the reasons for involuntary
transfer or discharge shall include the facility administrator or other
appropriate facility representative as the administrator's designee. The
content of the discussion and explanation shall be summarized in writing
and shall include the names of the individuals
involved in the discussions and made a part of the resident's clinical record.
(Source: P.A. 81-223.)
210 ILCS 45/3-409
(210 ILCS 45/3-409) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 4153-409)
Sec. 3-409.
The facility shall offer the resident counseling services
before the transfer or discharge of the resident.
(Source: P.A. 81-223.)
210 ILCS 45/3-410
(210 ILCS 45/3-410) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 4153-410)
Sec. 3-410.
A resident subject to involuntary transfer or discharge from
a facility, the resident's guardian or if the resident is a minor, his parent
shall have the opportunity to file a request for a hearing with the Department
within 10 days following receipt of the written notice
of the involuntary transfer or discharge by the facility.
(Source: P.A. 81-223.)
210 ILCS 45/3-411
(210 ILCS 45/3-411) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 4153-411)