| for the supervision of mortgage loan originators working from a remote location;
Sec. 4-5. Suspension, revocation of licenses; fines.
(a) Upon written notice to a licensee, the Commissioner may suspend
* * *
(d) The provisions of subsection (e) of Section 2-6 of this Act
shall not affect a licensee's civil or criminal liability
for acts committed prior to surrender of a license.
(e) No revocation, suspension or surrender of any license shall impair
or affect the obligation of any pre-existing lawful contract between the
licensee and any person.
(f) Every license issued under this Act shall remain in force and effect
until the same shall have expired without renewal, have been surrendered,
revoked or suspended in accordance with the provisions of this Act, but the
Commissioner shall have authority to reinstate a suspended license or to
issue a new license to a licensee whose license shall have been revoked if
no fact or condition then exists which would have warranted the
Commissioner in refusing originally to issue such license under this Act.
(g) Whenever the Commissioner shall revoke or suspend a license issued
pursuant to this Act or fine a licensee under this Act, he or she shall
forthwith execute a written order to that effect. The
Commissioner shall post notice of the order on an agency Internet site maintained by the Commissioner or on the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry and shall forthwith serve a copy of such order upon the
licensee. Any such order may be reviewed in the manner provided by
Section 4-12 of this Act.
(h) When the Commissioner finds any person in violation of the grounds
set forth in subsection (i), he or she may enter an order imposing one or
more of the following penalties:
(1) Revocation of license;
(2) Suspension of a license subject to reinstatement
| upon satisfying all reasonable conditions the Commissioner may specify;
(3) Placement of the licensee or applicant on
| probation for a period of time and subject to all reasonable conditions as the Commissioner may specify;
(4) Issuance of a reprimand;
(5) Imposition of a fine not to exceed $25,000 for
| each count of separate offense, provided that a fine may be imposed not to exceed $75,000 for each separate count of offense of paragraph (2) of subsection (i) of this Section; and
(6) Denial of a license.
(i) The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the
disciplinary actions specified in subsection (h) above may be taken:
(1) Being convicted or found guilty, regardless of
| pendency of an appeal, of a crime in any jurisdiction which involves fraud, dishonest dealing, or any other act of moral turpitude;
(2) Fraud, misrepresentation, deceit or negligence in
| any mortgage financing transaction;
(3) A material or intentional misstatement of fact on
| an initial or renewal application;
(4) Failure to follow the Commissioner's regulations
| with respect to placement of funds in escrow accounts;
(5) Insolvency or filing under any provision of the
| Bankruptcy Code as a debtor;
(6) Failure to account or deliver to any person any
| property such as any money, fund, deposit, check, draft, mortgage, or other document or thing of value, which has come into his or her hands and which is not his or her property or which he or she is not in law or equity entitled to retain, under the circumstances and at the time which has been agreed upon or is required by law or, in the absence of a fixed time, upon demand of the person entitled to such accounting and delivery;
(7) Failure to disburse funds in accordance with
(8) Any misuse, misapplication, or misappropriation
| of trust funds or escrow funds;
(9) Having a license, or the equivalent, to practice
| any profession or occupation revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure by a licensing authority of this State or another state, territory or country for fraud, dishonest dealing or any other act of moral turpitude;
(10) Failure to issue a satisfaction of mortgage when
| the residential mortgage has been executed and proceeds were not disbursed to the benefit of the mortgagor and when the mortgagor has fully paid licensee's costs and commission;
(11) Failure to comply with any order of the
| Commissioner or rule made or issued under the provisions of this Act;
(12) Engaging in activities regulated by this Act
| without a current, active license unless specifically exempted by this Act;
(13) Failure to pay in a timely manner any fee,
| charge or fine under this Act;
(14) Failure to maintain, preserve, and keep
| available for examination, all books, accounts or other documents required by the provisions of this Act and the rules of the Commissioner;
(15) Refusing, obstructing, evading, or unreasonably
| delaying an investigation, information request, or examination authorized under this Act, or refusing, obstructing, evading, or unreasonably delaying compliance with the Director's subpoena or subpoena duces tecum;
(16) A pattern of substantially underestimating the
(17) Failure to comply with or violation of any
(18) Failure to comply with or violation of any
| provision of Article 3 of the Residential Real Property Disclosure Act.
(j) A licensee shall be subject to the disciplinary actions specified in
this Act for violations of subsection (i) by any officer, director,
shareholder, joint venture, partner, ultimate equitable owner, or employee
of the licensee.
(k) Such licensee shall be subject to suspension or revocation for
unauthorized employee actions only if there is a pattern of repeated violations by
employees or the licensee has knowledge of the violations, or there is substantial harm to a consumer.
(l) Procedure for surrender of license:
(1) The Commissioner may, after 10 days notice by
* * *