(205 ILCS 635/4-8.1A)
    Sec. 4-8.1A. Confidentiality.
    (a) In order to promote more effective regulation and reduce regulatory burden through supervisory information sharing, except as otherwise provided in federal Public Law 110-289, Section 1512, the requirements under any federal law or state law regarding the privacy or confidentiality of any information or material provided to the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry, and any privilege arising under federal or state law, including the rules of any federal or state court, with respect to such information or material, shall continue to apply to information or material after the information or material has been disclosed to the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry. The information and material may be shared with all state and federal regulatory officials with mortgage industry oversight authority without the loss of privilege or the loss of confidentiality protections provided by federal law or state law.
    (b) In order to promote more effective regulation and reduce regulatory burden through supervisory information sharing, the Director is authorized to enter agreements or sharing arrangements with other governmental agencies, the Conference of State Bank Supervisors, the American Association of Residential Mortgage Regulators or other associations representing governmental agencies as established by rule, regulation or order of the Director. The sharing of confidential supervisory information or any information or material described in subsection (a) of this Section pursuant to an agreement or sharing arrangement shall not result in the loss of privilege or the loss of confidentiality protections provided by federal law or state law.
    (c) In order to promote more effective regulation and reduce regulatory burden through supervisory information sharing, information or material that is subject to a privilege or confidentiality under subsection (a) of this Section shall not be subject to the following:
        (1) disclosure under any State law governing the
disclosure to the public of information held by an officer or an agency of the State; or
        (2) subpoena or discovery, or admission into
evidence, in any private civil action or administrative process, unless with respect to any privilege held by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry with respect to the information or material, the person to whom such information or material pertains waives, in whole or in part, in the discretion of that person, that privilege.
    (d) In order to promote more effective regulation and reduce regulatory burden through supervisory information sharing, other law relating to the disclosure of confidential supervisory information or any information or material described in subsection (a) of this Section that is inconsistent with subsection (a) of this Section shall be superseded by the requirements of this Section to the extent the other law provides less confidentiality or a weaker privilege.
    (e) In order to promote more effective regulation and reduce regulatory burden through supervisory information sharing, this Section shall not apply to the employment history of a mortgage loan originator, and the record of publicly adjudicated disciplinary and enforcement actions against a mortgage loan originator.
(Source: P.A. 100-1153, eff. 12-19-18.)