Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 18-155. Apportionment of taxes for district in two or more counties.
The burden of taxation of property in taxing districts that lie in more than
one county shall be fairly apportioned as provided in Article IX, Section 7, of
* * *
those counties that classify property by
county ordinance pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 4 of Article IX of the
Illinois Constitution, the certification shall be listed by property class as
provided in the classification ordinance. The clerk
shall return the certification within 30 days of receipt of the request.
(c) Use the township assessment ratio studies to apportion the amount to be
raised by taxation upon property within the district so that each county in
which the district lies bears that burden of taxation as though all parts of
the overlapping taxing district had been assessed at the same proportion of
actual value. The Department shall certify to each County Clerk, by March 15,
the percent of burden. Except as provided below, the County Clerk shall apply
the percentage to the extension as provided in Section 18-45 to determine the
amount of tax to be raised in the county.
If the Department does not certify the percent of burden in the time
prescribed, the county clerk shall use the most recent prior certification to
determine the amount of tax to be raised in the county.
If the use of a prior certified percentage results in over or under extension
for the overlapping taxing district in the county using same, the county clerk
shall make appropriate adjustments in the subsequent year, except as provided by Section 18-156. Any adjustments
necessitated by the procedure authorized by this Section shall be made by
increasing or decreasing the tax extension by fund for each taxing district
where a prior certified percentage was used. No tax rate limit shall render any
part of a tax levy illegally excessive which has been apportioned as herein
provided. The percentages certified by the Department shall remain until
changed by reason of another assessment ratio study made under this Section.
To determine whether an overlapping district has met any qualifying rate
prescribed by law for eligibility for State aid, the tax rate of the district
shall be considered to be that rate which would have produced the same amount
of revenue had the taxes of the district been extended at a uniform rate
throughout the district, even if by application of this Section the actual rate
of extension in a portion of the district is less than the qualifying rate.
(Source: P.A. 99-335, eff. 8-10-15.)
* * *