Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 13-10. The compensation of the judges of all primaries and all
elections, except judges supervising vote by mail ballots as provided in
Section 19-12.2 of this Act, in counties of less than 600,000
inhabitants shall be fixed by the respective county boards or boards of
election commissioners in all counties and municipalities, but in no case
shall such compensation be less than $35 per day. The
compensation of judges of all primaries and all elections not under the
jurisdiction of the county clerk, except judges supervising vote by mail balloting
as provided in Section 19-12.2 of this Act, in counties having a population of
2,000,000 or more shall be not less than $60 per day. The
compensation of judges of all primaries and all elections under the
jurisdiction of the county clerk, except judges supervising vote by mail
balloting as provided in Section 19-12.2 of this Act, in counties having a
population of 2,000,000 or more shall be not less than $60 per day. The compensation of judges of all primaries and all elections,
except judges supervising vote by mail ballots as provided in Section 19-12.2 of
this Act, in counties having a population of at least 600,000 but less than
2,000,000 inhabitants shall be not less than $45 per day
as
fixed by the county board of election commissioners of each such county. In
addition to their per day compensation and notwithstanding the limitations
thereon stated herein, the judges of election, in all counties with a
population of less than 600,000, shall be paid $3 each for each 100 voters or
portion thereof, in excess of 200 voters voting for candidates in the election
district or precinct wherein the judge is serving, whether a primary or an
election is being held. However, no such extra compensation shall be paid to
the judges of election in any precinct in which no paper ballots are counted by
such judges of election. The 2 judges of election in counties having a
population of less than 600,000 who deliver the returns to the county clerk
shall each be allowed and paid a sum to be determined by the election authority
for such services and an additional sum per mile to be determined by the
election authority for every mile necessarily travelled in going to and
returning from the office or place to which they deliver the returns. The
compensation for mileage shall be consistent with current rates paid for
mileage to employees of the county.
However, all judges who have been certified by the County Clerk or Board of
Election Commissioners as having satisfactorily completed, within the 2 years
preceding the day of election, the training course for judges of election, as
provided in Sections 13-2.1, 13-2.2 and 14-4.1 of this Act, shall receive
additional compensation of not less than $10 per day in
counties of less than 600,000 inhabitants, the additional compensation of not
less than $10 per day in counties having a population of
at
least 600,000 but less than 2,000,000 inhabitants as fixed by the county board
of election commissioners of each such county, and additional compensation of
not less than $20 per day in counties having a population
of 2,000,000 or more for primaries and elections not under the
jurisdiction of the county clerk, and additional compensation of not less
than $20 per day in counties having a population of
2,000,000 or more for primaries and elections under the jurisdiction of the
county clerk.
In precincts in which there are tally judges, the compensation of the
tally judges shall be 2/3 of that of the judges of election and each
holdover judge shall be paid the compensation of a judge of election
plus that of a tally judge.
Beginning on the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1998, the portion
of an election judge's daily compensation reimbursed by the State Board of
Elections is increased by
$15.
The increase provided by this amendatory Act of 1998 must be used
to increase each judge's compensation and may not be used by the county to
reduce its portion of a judge's compensation.
Beginning on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly, the portion of an election judge's daily compensation reimbursement by the State Board of Elections is increased by an additional $20. The increase provided by this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly must be used to increase each judge's compensation and may not be used by the election authority or election jurisdiction to reduce its portion of a judge's compensation.
Beginning on the effective date of the changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly, the portion of an election judge's daily compensation reimbursement by the State Board of Elections is increased by an additional $20.
The increase provided by this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly must be used to increase each judge's compensation and may not be used by the election authority or election jurisdiction to reduce its portion of a judge's compensation. (Source: P.A. 103-8, eff. 7-1-23.)
10 ILCS 5/13-10a
(10 ILCS 5/13-10a) (from Ch. 46, par. 13-10a; formerly Ch. 46, pars. 901, 902, 903, 904, 905 and 906)
Sec. 13-10a.
Compensation of judges of special district referenda.
(a) Unless compensation is otherwise provided by law, if a county or
municipality elects to compensate a judge of election who serves a referendum
that has been called to create a special district, the judge shall be
compensated in the same amount as provided for judges of election in Section
13-10.
(b) Where the proposed special district being voted upon in an
election is wholly included in, or is coterminous with, a municipality, the
cost of compensating the judges of election may be borne by the municipality.
(c) Where the proposed special district being voted upon in an
election does not fall entirely within one municipality, the cost of
compensating the judges of election may be borne by the county, and where the
* * *