Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-9-1. Authorized fines.
(a) An offender may be sentenced to pay a
fine as provided in Article 4.5 of Chapter V.
(b) (Blank).
(c) (Blank).
(c-5) (Blank).
(c-7) (Blank).
(c-9) (Blank).
(d) In determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, except
for those fines established for violations of Chapter 15 of the Illinois
Vehicle Code, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial resources and future ability of the | | offender to pay the fine; and
(2) whether the fine will prevent the offender from
| | making court ordered restitution or reparation to the victim of the offense; and
(3) in a case where the accused is a dissolved
| | corporation and the court has appointed counsel to represent the corporation, the costs incurred either by the county or the State for such representation.
(e) The court may order the fine to be paid forthwith or within a
specified period of time or in installments.
(f) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 99-352, eff. 1-1-16; 100-987, eff. 7-1-19 .)
730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1 (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-9-1.1) Sec. 5-9-1.1. (Repealed). (Source: P.A. 100-987, Article 900, Section 900-5, eff. 8-20-18. Repealed by P.A. 100-987, Article 905, Section 905-93, eff. 7-1-19.) |
730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1-5 (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1-5) Sec. 5-9-1.1-5. (Repealed). (Source: P.A. 100-987, Article 900, Section 900-5, eff. 8-20-18. Repealed by P.A. 100-987, Article 905, Section 905-93, eff. 7-1-19.) |
730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.2
(730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-9-1.2)