Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 401. General powers of the director. The Director is charged with the rights, powers and duties appertaining
to the enforcement and execution of all the insurance laws of this State.
He shall have the power
(a) to make reasonable rules and regulations as may | | be necessary for making effective such laws;
(b) to conduct such investigations as may be
| | necessary to determine whether any person has violated any provision of such insurance laws;
(c) to conduct such examinations, investigations and
| | hearings in addition to those specifically provided for, as may be necessary and proper for the efficient administration of the insurance laws of this State; and
(d) to institute such actions or other lawful
| | proceedings as he may deem necessary for the enforcement of the Illinois Insurance Code or of any Order or action made or taken by him under this Code. The Attorney General, upon request of the Director, may proceed in the courts of this State to enforce an Order or decision in any court proceeding or in any administrative proceeding before the Director.
Whenever the Director is authorized or
required by law to consider some aspect of criminal history record
information for the purpose of carrying out his statutory powers and
responsibilities, then, upon request and payment of fees in conformance
with the requirements of Section 2605-400 of the Illinois State Police Law, the Illinois State Police is
authorized to furnish, pursuant to positive identification, such
information contained in State files as is necessary to meet the
requirements of such authorization or statutes.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
215 ILCS 5/401.1
(215 ILCS 5/401.1) (from Ch. 73, par. 1013.1)
Sec. 401.1.
(1) This Section applies to all companies and persons subject to
examination by the Director, or purporting to do insurance business in
this State, or in the process of organization with intent to do such
business therein, or for whom a Certificate of Authority is required for
the transaction of business, or whose Certificate of Authority is
revoked or suspended.
* * *