Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 409. Annual privilege tax payable by
companies. (1) As of January 1, 1999 for all health maintenance organization premiums
written; as of July 1, 1998 for all premiums written as accident and health
business, voluntary health service plan business, dental service plan business,
or limited health service organization business; and as of January 1, 1998
for all other types of insurance premiums written, every company doing any form
of insurance business in this
State, including, but not limited to, every risk retention group, and excluding
all fraternal benefit societies, all farm mutual companies, all religious
charitable risk pooling trusts, and excluding all statutory residual market and
special purpose entities in which companies are statutorily required to
participate, whether incorporated or otherwise, shall pay, for the privilege of
doing business in this State, to the Director for the State treasury a State
tax equal to 0.5% of the net taxable premium written, together with any amounts
due under Section 444 of this Code, except that the tax to be paid on any
premium derived from any accident and health insurance or on any insurance
business written by any company operating as a health maintenance organization,
voluntary health service plan, dental service plan, or limited health service
organization shall be equal to 0.4% of such net taxable premium written,
together with any amounts due under Section 444. Upon the failure of any
company to pay any such tax due, the Director may, by order, revoke or
suspend the company's certificate of authority after giving 20 days written
notice to the company, or commence proceedings for the suspension of business
in this State under the procedures set forth by Section 401.1 of this Code.
The gross taxable premium written shall be the gross amount of premiums
received on direct business during the calendar year on contracts covering
risks in this State, except premiums on annuities, premiums on which State
premium taxes are prohibited by federal law, premiums paid by the State for
health care coverage for Medicaid eligible insureds as described in Section
5-2 of the Illinois Public Aid Code, premiums paid for health care services
included as an element of tuition charges at any university or college owned
and operated by the State of Illinois, premiums on group insurance contracts
under the State Employees Group Insurance Act of 1971, and except premiums for
deferred compensation plans for employees of the State, units of local
government, or school districts. The net taxable premium shall be the gross
taxable premium written reduced only by the following:
(a) the amount of premiums returned thereon which | | shall be limited to premiums returned during the same preceding calendar year and shall not include the return of cash surrender values or death benefits on life policies including annuities;
(b) dividends on such direct business that have been
| | paid in cash, applied in reduction of premiums or left to accumulate to the credit of policyholders or annuitants. In the case of life insurance, no deduction shall be made for the payment of deferred dividends paid in cash to policyholders on maturing policies; dividends left to accumulate to the credit of policyholders or annuitants shall be included as gross taxable premium written when such dividend accumulations are applied to purchase paid-up insurance or to shorten the endowment or premium paying period.
(2) The annual privilege tax payment due from a company under subsection (4)
this Section may be reduced by: (a) the excess amount, if any, by which the
aggregate income taxes paid by the company, on a cash basis, for the preceding
calendar year under Sections 601 and 803 of the Illinois
Income Tax Act exceed 1.5% of the company's net taxable premium written for
that prior calendar year, as determined under subsection (1) of this Section;
and (b) the amount of any fire department taxes paid by the company during the
preceding calendar year under Section 11-10-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code.
Any deductible amount or offset allowed under items (a) and (b) of this
subsection for any calendar year will not be allowed as a deduction or offset
against the company's privilege tax liability for any other taxing period or
calendar year.
(3) If a company survives or was formed by a merger, consolidation,
reorganization, or reincorporation, the premiums received and amounts returned
or paid by all companies party to the merger, consolidation, reorganization,
or reincorporation shall, for purposes of determining the amount of the tax
imposed by this Section, be regarded as received, returned, or paid by the
surviving
or new company.
(4)(a) All companies subject to the provisions of this Section shall make an
annual return for the preceding calendar year on or before March 15 setting
forth such information on such forms as the Director may reasonably require.
Payments of quarterly installments of the taxpayer's total estimated tax for
the current calendar year shall be due on or before April 15, June 15,
September 15, and December 15 of such year, except that all companies
transacting insurance in this State whose annual tax for the immediately
preceding calendar year was less than $5,000 shall make only an annual return.
Failure of a company to make the annual payment, or to make the quarterly
payments, if required, of at least 25% of either (i) the total tax paid during
the
previous calendar year or (ii) 80% of the actual tax for the current calendar
year shall subject it to the penalty provisions set forth in Section 412 of
this Code.
(b) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, no annual return shall be
required or made on March 15, 1998, under this subsection. For the calendar
year 1998:
(i) each health maintenance organization shall have
| | no estimated tax installments;
(ii) all companies subject to the tax as of July 1,
* * *