Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 401. General powers of the director. The Director is charged with the rights, powers and duties appertaining
to the enforcement and execution of all the insurance laws of this State.
He shall have the power
(a) to make reasonable rules and regulations as may | | be necessary for making effective such laws;
(b) to conduct such investigations as may be
| | necessary to determine whether any person has violated any provision of such insurance laws;
(c) to conduct such examinations, investigations and
| | hearings in addition to those specifically provided for, as may be necessary and proper for the efficient administration of the insurance laws of this State; and
(d) to institute such actions or other lawful
| | proceedings as he may deem necessary for the enforcement of the Illinois Insurance Code or of any Order or action made or taken by him under this Code. The Attorney General, upon request of the Director, may proceed in the courts of this State to enforce an Order or decision in any court proceeding or in any administrative proceeding before the Director.
Whenever the Director is authorized or
required by law to consider some aspect of criminal history record
information for the purpose of carrying out his statutory powers and
responsibilities, then, upon request and payment of fees in conformance
with the requirements of Section 2605-400 of the Illinois State Police Law, the Illinois State Police is
authorized to furnish, pursuant to positive identification, such
information contained in State files as is necessary to meet the
requirements of such authorization or statutes.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
215 ILCS 5/401.1
(215 ILCS 5/401.1) (from Ch. 73, par. 1013.1)
Sec. 401.1.
(1) This Section applies to all companies and persons subject to
examination by the Director, or purporting to do insurance business in
this State, or in the process of organization with intent to do such
business therein, or for whom a Certificate of Authority is required for
the transaction of business, or whose Certificate of Authority is
revoked or suspended.
(2) Whenever it appears to the Director that any person or company
subject to this Code is conducting its business and affairs in such a
manner as to threaten to render it insolvent, or that it is in a
hazardous condition, or is conducting its business and affairs in a
manner which is hazardous to its policyholders, creditors or the public,
or that it has committed or engaged in, or is committing or engaging in,
any unlawful act, or any act, practice or transaction which under any
provision of this Code would constitute ground rendering the person
subject to conservation, liquidation or rehabilitation proceedings and
that irreparable loss and injury to the property and business of a
person or company has occurred or may occur unless the Director acts
immediately, the Director may, without notice, and before hearing, issue
and cause to be served upon such person or company an order requiring
such person or company to forthwith cease and desist from engaging
further in the acts, practices or transactions which are causing such
conduct, condition or ground to exist.
(3) At the same time an order is served pursuant to paragraph (2) of
this Section, the Director must issue and also serve upon the person or
company a notice of hearing to be held at a time and place fixed therein
which may not be less than 20 or more than 30 days after the service
thereof. The notice must contain a statement of the conduct, condition
or ground which the Director deems violative of the provisions of this
Section.
(4) If, after hearing as provided by paragraph (3) of this Section,
any of the statements as to conduct, conditions or grounds in the notice
are found to be true, the Director may make such order or orders as may
be reasonably necessary to correct, eliminate or remedy such conduct,
conditions or grounds.
(5) Any person or company subject to an order pursuant
to this Article is entitled to judicial review of the order in accordance
with the provisions of the Administrative Review Law.
(6) If any person or company violates or fails to comply with any
order of the Director or any part thereof which as to such person has
become final and is still in effect, the Director may, after a hearing
and notice at which it is determined that a violation of such order has
been committed, further order that:
(a) Such person shall forfeit and pay to the State of Illinois a sum
not to exceed $100 per day for each and every day that such violation or
failure to comply shall continue, but in no event to exceed a maximum
amount of $5,000. Such liability shall be enforced in an action brought
in any court of competent jurisdiction by the Director in the name of
the people of the State of Illinois; and
(b) Proceedings be commenced to revoke or suspend any license or
Certificate of Authority held by such person under this Code, in
accordance with the procedures provided therefor.
(7) The powers vested in the Director by this Section are additional
to any and all other powers and remedies vested in the Director by law,
and nothing herein shall be construed as requiring that the Director
shall employ the powers conferred herein instead of or as a condition
precedent to the exercise of any other power or remedy vested in the
Director.
(8) Any order or notice of the Director hereunder may be served on
any person, in the same manner and with the same effect as provided for
in civil actions in a Circuit Court of this State.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)
* * *