Sec. 3-212. Inspection.
(a) The Department, whenever it deems necessary in
accordance with subsection (b), shall inspect, survey and evaluate every
facility to determine compliance with applicable licensure requirements and
* * *
about the assessment, care planning, and care of those persons.
(a-1) An employee of a State or unit of local government agency
charged with inspecting, surveying, and evaluating facilities who directly
or indirectly gives prior notice of an inspection, survey, or evaluation,
other than an inspection of financial records, to a facility or to an
employee of a facility is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
An inspector or an employee of the Department who intentionally prenotifies
a facility,
orally or in writing, of a pending complaint investigation or inspection shall
be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
Superiors of persons who have prenotified a facility shall be subject to the
same penalties, if they have knowingly allowed the prenotification. A person
found guilty of prenotifying a facility shall be subject to disciplinary action
by his or her employer.
If the Department has a good faith belief, based upon information that comes
to its attention, that a violation of this subsection has occurred, it must
file a complaint with the Attorney General or the State's Attorney in the
county where the violation
took place within 30 days after discovery of the information.
(a-2) An employee of a State or unit of local government agency charged with
inspecting, surveying, or evaluating facilities who willfully profits from
violating the confidentiality of the inspection, survey, or evaluation
process shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony and that conduct shall be deemed
unprofessional conduct that may subject a person to loss of his or her
professional license. An action to prosecute a person for violating this
subsection (a-2) may be brought by either the Attorney General or the State's
Attorney in the county where the violation took place.
(a-3) The Department shall, by rule, establish guidelines for required continuing education of all employees who inspect, survey, or evaluate a facility. The Department shall offer continuing education opportunities at least quarterly. Employees of a State agency charged with inspecting, surveying, or evaluating a facility are required to complete at least 10 hours of continuing education annually on topics that support the survey process, including, but not limited to, trauma-informed care, infection control, abuse and neglect, and civil monetary penalties. Qualifying hours of continuing education intended to fulfill the requirements of this subsection shall only be offered by the Department. Content presented during the continuing education shall be consistent throughout the State, regardless of survey region. At least 5 of the 10 hours of continuing education required under this subsection shall be separate and distinct from any continuing education hours required for any license that the employee holds. Any continuing education hours provided by the Department in addition to the 10 hours of continuing education required under this subsection may count towards continuing education hours required for any license that the employee holds. (b) In determining whether to make more than the required number of
unannounced inspections, surveys and evaluations of a facility the
Department shall consider one or more of the following: previous inspection
reports; the facility's history of compliance with standards, rules and
regulations promulgated under this Act and correction of violations,
penalties or other enforcement actions; the number and severity of
complaints received about the facility; any allegations of resident abuse
* * *