Sec. 3-206.01. Health Care Worker Registry. (a) A facility shall not employ an individual as a nursing
assistant, habilitation aide, home health aide, psychiatric services rehabilitation aide, or child care aide, or newly hired as an individual who may have access to a resident, a resident's living quarters, or a resident's personal, financial, or medical records,
unless the facility has inquired of the Department's Health Care Worker Registry and the individual is listed on the Health Care Worker Registry as eligible to work for a health care employer. The facility shall not employ an individual as a nursing assistant, habilitation aide, or child care aide if that individual is not on the Health Care Worker Registry
unless the individual is enrolled in a training program under
paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Section 3-206 of this Act. The Department may also maintain a publicly
accessible registry. (a-5) The Health Care Worker Registry maintained by the Department exclusive
to health care employers, as defined in the Health Care Worker Background Check Act, shall clearly indicate whether an
applicant or employee is eligible for employment and shall
include the following: (1) information about the individual, including the |
| individual's name, his or her current address, Social Security number, the date and location of the training course completed by the individual, whether the individual has any of the disqualifying convictions listed in Section 25 of the Health Care Worker Background Check Act from the date of the individual's last criminal record check, whether the individual has a waiver pending under Section 40 of the Health Care Worker Background Check Act, and whether the individual has received a waiver under Section 40 of that Act;
(2) the following language:
"A waiver granted by the Department of Public
| Health is a determination that the applicant or employee is eligible to work in a health care facility. The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission provides guidance about federal law regarding hiring of individuals with criminal records."; and
(3) a link to Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
| guidance regarding hiring of individuals with criminal records.
(a-10) After January 1, 2017, the publicly accessible
registry maintained by the Department shall report that an individual is ineligible to work if he or she has a disqualifying offense under Section 25 of the Health Care
Worker Background Check Act and has not received a waiver under
Section 40 of that Act. If an applicant or employee has
received a waiver for one or more disqualifying offenses under
Section 40 of the Health Care Worker Background Check Act and he or she is otherwise eligible to work, the Department of
Public Health shall report on the public registry that the
applicant or employee is eligible to work. The Department,
however, shall not report information regarding the waiver on
the public registry.
(a-15) (Blank).
(b) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 99-78, eff. 7-20-15; 99-872, eff. 1-1-17; 100-432, eff. 8-25-17.)
(210 ILCS 45/3-206.05) Sec. 3-206.05. Safe resident handling policy. (a) In this Section: "Health care worker" means an individual providing direct resident care services who may be required to lift, transfer, reposition, or move a resident. "Nurse" means an advanced practice registered nurse, a registered nurse, or a licensed practical nurse licensed under the Nurse Practice Act. "Safe lifting equipment and accessories" means mechanical
equipment designed to lift, move, reposition, and transfer
residents, including, but not limited to, fixed and portable
ceiling lifts, sit-to-stand lifts, slide sheets and boards,
slings, and repositioning and turning sheets. "Safe lifting team" means at least 2 individuals who are
trained and proficient in the use of both safe lifting techniques and safe
lifting equipment and accessories. "Adjustable equipment" means products and devices that may be adapted for use by individuals with physical and other disabilities in order to optimize accessibility. Adjustable equipment includes, but is not limited to, the following: (1) Wheelchairs with adjustable footrest height and |
(2) Height-adjustable, drop-arm commode chairs and
| height-adjustable shower gurneys or shower benches to enable individuals with mobility disabilities to use a toilet and to shower safely and with increased comfort.
(3) Accessible weight scales that accommodate
(4) Height-adjustable beds that can be lowered to
| accommodate individuals with mobility disabilities in getting in and out of bed and that utilize drop-down side railings for stability and positioning support.
(5) Universally designed or adaptable call buttons
| and motorized bed position and height controls that can be operated by persons with limited or no reach range, fine motor ability, or vision.
(6) Height-adjustable platform tables for physical
| therapy with drop-down side railings for stability and positioning support.
(7) Therapeutic rehabilitation and exercise machines
| with foot straps to secure the user's feet to the pedals and with cuffs or splints to augment the user's grip strength on handles.
(b) A facility must adopt and ensure implementation of a policy to identify, assess, and develop strategies to control risk of injury to residents and nurses and other health care workers associated with the lifting, transferring, repositioning, or movement of a resident. The policy shall establish a process that, at a minimum, includes all of the following:
(1) Analysis of the risk of injury to residents and
| nurses and other health care workers taking into account the resident handling needs of the resident populations served by the facility and the physical environment in which the resident handling and movement occurs.
(2) Education and training of nurses and other direct
* * *