Sec. 3-508. A receiver appointed under this Act:
(a) Shall exercise those powers and shall perform |
| those duties set out by the court.
(b) Shall operate the facility in such a manner as to
| assure safety and adequate health care for the residents.
(c) Shall have the same rights to possession of the
| building in which the facility is located and of all goods and fixtures in the building at the time the petition for receivership is filed as the owner would have had if the receiver had not been appointed, and of all assets of the facility. The receiver shall take such action as is reasonably necessary to protect or conserve the assets or property of which the receiver takes possession, or the proceeds from any transfer thereof, and may use them only in the performance of the powers and duties set forth in this Section and by order of the court.
(d) May use the building, fixtures, furnishings and
| any accompanying consumable goods in the provision of care and services to residents and to any other persons receiving services from the facility at the time the petition for receivership was filed. The receiver shall collect payments for all goods and services provided to residents or others during the period of the receivership at the same rate of payment charged by the owners at the time the petition for receivership was filed.
(e) May correct or eliminate any deficiency in the
| structure or furnishings of the facility which endangers the safety or health of residents while they remain in the facility, provided the total cost of correction does not exceed $3,000. The court may order expenditures for this purpose in excess of $3,000 on application from the receiver after notice to the owner and hearing.
* * *