(35 ILCS 135/1) (from Ch. 120, par. 453.31)
Sec. 3-10. Cigarette enforcement.
(a) Prohibitions. It is unlawful for any person:
(1) to sell or distribute in this State; to acquire, |
| hold, own, possess, or transport, for sale or distribution in this State; or to import, or cause to be imported into this State for sale or distribution in this State:
* * *
(d-2) Criminal Penalties. A distributor, secondary distributor, retailer, or person who violates subsection (a), or a distributor, secondary distributor, or person who violates subsection (b) of this Section shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(e) Unfair cigarette sales. For purposes of the Trademark Registration and
Protection Act and the Counterfeit Trademark Act, cigarettes imported or
reimported into the United States for sale or distribution under any trade
name, trade dress, or trademark that is the same as, or is confusingly similar
to, any trade name, trade dress, or trademark used for cigarettes manufactured
in the United States for sale or distribution in the United States shall be
presumed to have been purchased outside of the ordinary channels of trade.
(f) General provisions.
(1) This Section shall be enforced by the Department;
| provided that, at the request of the Director of Revenue or the Director's duly authorized agent, the Illinois State Police and all local police authorities shall enforce the provisions of this Section. The Attorney General has concurrent power with the State's Attorney of any county to enforce this Section.
(2) For the purpose of enforcing this Section, the
| Director of Revenue and any agency to which the Director has delegated enforcement responsibility pursuant to subdivision (f)(1) may request information from any State or local agency and may share information with and request information from any federal agency and any agency of any other state or any local agency of any other state.
(3) In addition to any other remedy provided by law,
| including enforcement as provided in subdivision (f)(1), any person may bring an action for appropriate injunctive or other equitable relief for a violation of this Section; actual damages, if any, sustained by reason of the violation; and, as determined by the court, interest on the damages from the date of the complaint, taxable costs, and reasonable attorney's fees. If the trier of fact finds that the violation is flagrant, it may increase recovery to an amount not in excess of 3 times the actual damages sustained by reason of the violation.
(g) Definitions. As used in this Section:
"Importer" means that term as defined in 26 U.S.C. 5702(1).
"Package" means that term as defined in 15 U.S.C. 1332(4).
(h) Applicability.
(1) This Section does not apply to:
(A) cigarettes allowed to be imported or brought
| into the United States for personal use; and
(B) cigarettes sold or intended to be sold as
| duty-free merchandise by a duty-free sales enterprise in accordance with the provisions of 19 U.S.C. 1555(b) and any implementing regulations; except that this Section shall apply to any such cigarettes that are brought back into the customs territory for resale within the customs territory.
(2) The penalties provided in this Section are in
| addition to any other penalties imposed under other provision of law.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
* * *