Full Text of HB0494 99th General Assembly
[…] Full Text of HB0494 99th General Assembly
HB0494ham002 99TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY | Rep. Kelly M. Cassidy Filed: 4/20/2015
| | 09900HB0494ham002 | | LRB099 04171 MLM 34451 a |
|
| 1 | | AMENDMENT TO HOUSE BILL 494
| 2 | | AMENDMENT NO. ______. Amend House Bill 494, AS AMENDED, by | 3 | | replacing everything after the enacting clause with the | 4 | | following:
| 5 | | "Section 5. The School Code is amended by changing Sections | 6 | | 2-3.25o, 10-21.9, 21B-80, and 34-18.5 as follows: | 7 | | (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
| 8 | | Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public | 9 | | elementary and
secondary schools.
| 10 | | (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) | 11 | | that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a | 12 | | "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
educational | 13 | | development of all persons to the limits of their capacities" | 14 | | and
(ii) that the
educational development of every school | 15 | | student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In order to | 16 | | ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the |
| | | 09900HB0494ham002 | - 2 - | LRB099 04171 MLM 34451 a |
|
| 1 | | opportunity