Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a‑10. Procedures preliminary to hearing.
(a) Upon the filing of a petition pursuant to Section 11a‑8, the court shall
set a date and place for hearing to take place within 30 days. The court
shall appoint a guardian ad litem to report to the court concerning the
respondent's best interests consistent with the provisions of this Section,
except that
the appointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be required when
the court determines that such appointment is not necessary for the protection
of the respondent or a reasonably informed decision on the petition.
If the guardian ad litem is not a licensed attorney, he or she