Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2‑2. Children born out of wedlock. The intestate real and personal estate of
a resident decedent who was a child born out of wedlock at the time of death and the
intestate real estate in this State of a nonresident decedent who was a child born out of wedlock at the time of death, after all just claims against his estate are
fully paid, descends and shall be distributed as provided in Section 2‑1,
subject to Section 2‑6.5 of this Act, if both parents are eligible parents. As
used in this Section, "eligible parent" means a parent of the decedent who,
during the decedent's lifetime, acknowledged the decedent as the parent's
child, established a parental relationship with the decedent, and supported the
decedent as the parent's child. "Eligible parents" who are in arrears of in
excess of one year's child support obligations shall not receive any property
benefit or other interest of the decedent unless and until a court of competent
jurisdiction makes a determination as to the effect on the deceased of the
arrearage and allows a reduced benefit. In no event shall the reduction of
the benefit or other interest be less than the amount of child support owed for
the support of the decedent at the time of death. The court's considerations
shall include but are not limited to the considerations in subsections (1)
through (3) of Section 2‑6.5 of this Act.
If neither parent is an eligible parent, the intestate real
and personal estate of a resident decedent who was a child born out of wedlock at the time of
death and the intestate real estate in this State of a nonresident decedent who
was a child born out of wedlock at the time of death, after all just claims against his or her
estate are fully paid, descends and shall be distributed as provided in
Section 2‑1, but the parents of the decedent shall be treated as having
predeceased the decedent.
If only one parent is an eligible parent, the intestate real and personal
estate of a resident decedent who was a child born out of wedlock at the time of death and the
intestate real estate in this State of a nonresident decedent who was a child born out of wedlock at the time of death, after all just claims against his or her
estate are fully paid, subject to Section 2‑6.5 of this Act, descends and shall
be distributed as follows:
(a) If there is a surviving spouse and also a descendant of the
decedent: 1/2 of the entire estate to the surviving spouse and 1/2 to
the decedent's descendants per stirpes.
(b) If there is no surviving spouse but a descendant of the
decedent: the entire estate to the decedent's descendants per stirpes.
(c) If there is a surviving spouse but no descendant of the
decedent: the entire estate to the surviving spouse.
(d) If there is no surviving spouse or descendant but the eligible parent or
a descendant of the eligible parent of the decedent: the entire estate to the
eligible parent and the eligible parent's descendants, allowing 1/2 to the
eligible parent and 1/2 to the eligible parent's descendants per stirpes.
(e) If there is no surviving spouse, descendant, eligible parent, or
descendant of the eligible parent of the decedent, but a grandparent on the
eligible parent's side of the family or descendant of such grandparent of the
decedent: the entire estate to the decedent's grandparents on the eligible
parent's side of the family in equal parts, or to the survivor of them, or if
there is none surviving, to their descendants per stirpes.
(f) If there is no surviving spouse, descendant, eligible parent, descendant
of the eligible parent, grandparent on the eligible parent's side of the
family, or descendant of such grandparent of the decedent: the entire estate
to the decedent's great‑grandparents on the eligible parent's side of the
family in equal parts or to the survivor of them, or if there is none
surviving, to their descendants per stirpes.
(g) If there is no surviving spouse, descendant, eligible parent, descendant
of the eligible parent, grandparent on the
eligible parent's side of the family, descendant of such
grandparent, great‑grandparent on the eligible parent's side of
the family, or descendant of such great‑grandparent of the decedent: the
entire estate in equal parts to the nearest kindred of the eligible parent of
the decedent in equal degree (computing by the rules of the civil law) and
without representation.
(h) If there is no surviving spouse, descendant, or eligible parent of the
decedent and no known kindred of the eligible parent of the decedent: the real
estate escheats to
the county in which it is located; the personal estate physically
located within this State and the personal estate physically located or
held outside this State which is the subject of ancillary administration
within this State escheats to the county of which the decedent was a
resident or, if the decedent was not a resident of this State, to the
county in which it is located; all other personal property of the
decedent of every class and character, wherever situate, or the proceeds
thereof, shall escheat to this State and be delivered to the State
Treasurer of this State pursuant to the Uniform Disposition
of Unclaimed Property Act.
For purposes of inheritance, the changes made by this amendatory Act of
1998 apply to all decedents who die on or after the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1998. For the purpose of determining the property rights of
any person under any instrument, the changes made by this amendatory Act of
1998 apply to all instruments executed on or after the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1998.
A child born out of wedlock is heir of his mother and of any maternal
ancestor and of any person from whom his mother might have inherited, if
living; and the descendants of a person who was a child born out of wedlock shall represent
such person and take by descent any estate which the parent would have
* * *