Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a‑2. "Disabled person" defined.) "Disabled person" means a person
18 years or older who (a) because of mental deterioration or physical
incapacity is not fully able to manage his person or estate, or (b) is a person
with mental illness or a person with a developmental disability and who because
of his mental illness or developmental disability is not fully able to manage
his person or estate, or (c) because of gambling, idleness, debauchery or
excessive use of intoxicants or drugs, so spends or wastes his estate as to
expose himself or his family to want or suffering, or (d) is diagnosed with fetal alcohol syndrome or fetal alcohol effects.
(Source: P.A. 95‑561, eff. 1‑1‑08.)
755 ILCS 5/11a‑3
(755 ILCS 5/11a‑3) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11a‑3)
Sec. 11a‑3.
Adjudication of disability; Power to appoint guardian.
(a) Upon the filing of a petition by a reputable person or by the alleged
disabled person himself or on its own motion, the court may adjudge a person
to be a disabled person, but only if it has been demonstrated by clear and
convincing evidence that the person is a disabled person as defined in Section
11a‑2. If the court adjudges a person to be a disabled person, the court may appoint (1) a guardian of his person, if it has been demonstrated
by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he lacks
sufficient understanding or capacity
to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care of his
person, or (2) a guardian of his estate, if it has been demonstrated by clear
and convincing evidence that because of his disability he
is unable to manage his estate
or financial affairs, or (3) a guardian of his person and of his estate.
(b) Guardianship shall be utilized only as is necessary to promote
the well‑being of the disabled person, to protect him from neglect,
exploitation, or abuse, and to encourage development of his maximum
self‑reliance and independence. Guardianship shall be ordered only to
the extent necessitated by the individual's actual mental, physical and
adaptive limitations.
(Source: P.A. 93‑435, eff. 1‑1‑04.)
755 ILCS 5/11a‑3.1
Sec. 11a‑3.1.
Appointment of standby guardian.
(a) The guardian of a disabled person may designate in any writing,
including a will, a person qualified to
* * *