Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑5.4. Short‑term guardian.
(a) A parent, adoptive parent, or adjudicated parent whose parental
rights
have not been terminated,
or the guardian of the person of a minor
* * *
Both living parents of a child may together
appoint a guardian of the child, or the
guardian of the person of the child may
appoint a guardian of the child,
for a period
of up to 365 days through the use
of this form.
If the short‑term guardian is appointed by both living parents of the
child,
the parents need not sign the form at the same time.]
1. Parent (or guardian) and Child. I, (insert name
of appointing parent or guardian), currently residing at (insert address of appointing parent or guardian), am a parent (or the guardian of the person) of the following child (or of a child likely to be born): (insert name and date of birth of child, or insert the words "not yet born" to appoint a short‑term guardian for a child likely to be born and the child's expected date of birth).
2. Guardian. I hereby appoint the following person
as the short‑term guardian for the child: (insert name and address of appointed person).
3. Effective date. This appointment becomes
effective: (check one if you wish it to be applicable)
( ) On the date that I state in writing that I
am no longer either willing or able to make and carry out day‑to‑day child care decisions concerning the child.
( ) On the date that a physician familiar with
my condition certifies in writing that I am no longer willing or able to make and carry out day‑to‑day child care decisions concerning the child.
( ) On the date that I am admitted as an
in‑patient to a hospital or other health care institution.
( ) On the following date: (insert date).
( ) Other: (insert other).
[NOTE: If this item is not completed, the appointment is effective
immediately upon the date the form is signed and dated below.]
4. Termination. This appointment shall terminate
365 days after the effective date, unless it terminates sooner as determined by the event or date I have indicated below: (check one if you wish it to be applicable)
( ) On the date that I state in writing that I
am willing and able to make and carry out day‑to‑day child care decisions concerning the child.
( ) On the date that a physician familiar with
my condition certifies in writing that I am willing and able to make and carry out day‑to‑day child care decisions concerning the child.
( ) On the date that I am discharged from the
hospital or other health care institution where I was admitted as an in‑patient, which established the effective date.
( ) On the date which is (state a number of
days, but no more than 365 days) days after the effective date.
( ) Other: (insert other).
[NOTE: If this item is not completed, the appointment will be effective for a
period of 365 days, beginning on the effective date.]
5. Date and signature of appointing parent or
guardian. This appointment is made this (insert day) day of (insert month and year).
Signed: (appointing parent)
6. Witnesses. I saw the parent (or the guardian of
the person of the child) sign this instrument or I saw the parent (or the guardian of the person of the child) direct someone to sign this instrument for the parent (or the guardian). Then I signed this instrument as a witness in the presence of the parent (or the guardian). I am not appointed in this instrument to act as the short‑term guardian for the child. (Insert space for names, addresses, and signatures of 2 witnesses)
7. Acceptance of short‑term guardian. I accept this
appointment as short‑term guardian on this (insert day) day of (insert month and year).
Signed: (short‑term guardian)
8. Consent of child's other parent. I, (insert name
of the child's other living parent), currently residing at (insert address of child's other living parent), hereby consent to this appointment on this (insert day) day of (insert month and year).
Signed: (consenting parent)
[NOTE: The signature of a consenting parent is not necessary if one of the
following applies: (i) the child's other parent has died; or (ii) the
whereabouts of the child's other parent are not known; or (iii) the child's
other parent is not willing or able to make and carry out day‑to‑day child care
decisions concerning the child; or (iv) the child's parents were never married
and no court has issued an order establishing parentage.]
(Source: P.A. 95‑568, eff. 6‑1‑08.)
755 ILCS 5/11‑6
(755 ILCS 5/11‑6) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11‑6)
Sec. 11‑6.
Venue.) If the minor is a resident of this State, the proceeding
shall be instituted in the court of the county in which he resides. If
the minor is not a resident of this State, the proceeding shall be instituted
in the court of a county in which his real or personal estate is located.
(Source: P.A. 80‑1415.)
755 ILCS 5/11‑7
(755 ILCS 5/11‑7) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11‑7)
Sec. 11‑7.
Parental right to custody.) If both
parents of a minor are living and are competent to transact their own
business and are fit persons, they are entitled to the custody
of the person of the minor and the direction of his education.
If one parent is dead and the surviving parent is competent to
transact his own business and is a fit person, he is similarly
entitled. The parents have equal powers, rights and duties
concerning the minor. If the parents live apart, the court for
good reason may award the custody and education of the minor
to either parent or to some other person.
(Source: P.A. 79‑328.)
755 ILCS 5/11‑7.1
(755 ILCS 5/11‑7.1) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11‑7.1)
Sec. 11‑7.1.
Visitation rights.
(a) Whenever both natural or adoptive parents of a minor are deceased,
visitation rights shall be granted to the grandparents of the
minor who are the parents of the minor's legal parents unless it is shown
that such visitation would be detrimental to the best interests and welfare
of the minor. In the discretion of the court, reasonable visitation rights
may be granted to any other relative of the minor or other person having an
* * *