Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a‑5. Who may act as guardian.
(a) A person is qualified to act as guardian of the person and as guardian of the
estate of a disabled person if the court finds that the proposed guardian is capable of providing an active and suitable program of guardianship for the disabled person and that the proposed guardian: (1) has attained the age of 18 years; (2) is a resident of the United States; (3) is not of unsound mind; (4) is not an adjudged disabled person as defined in
(5) has not been convicted of a felony, unless the
court finds appointment of the person convicted of a felony to be in the disabled person's best interests, and as part of the best interest determination, the court has considered the nature of the offense, the date of offense, and the evidence of the proposed guardian's rehabilitation. No person shall be appointed who has been convicted of a felony involving harm or threat to an elderly or disabled person, including a felony sexual offense.
(b) Any public agency, or not‑for‑profit corporation found capable by
the court of providing an active and suitable program of guardianship for
the disabled person, taking into consideration the nature of such person's
disability and the nature of such organization's services, may be appointed
guardian of the person or of the estate, or both, of the disabled person.
The court shall not appoint as guardian an agency which is directly
providing residential services to the ward. One person or agency may be
appointed guardian of the person and another person or agency appointed
guardian of the estate.
(c) Any corporation qualified to accept and execute trusts in this State
may be appointed guardian of the estate of a disabled person.
(Source: P.A. 94‑579, eff. 8‑12‑05.)
755 ILCS 5/11a‑6
(755 ILCS 5/11a‑6) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11a‑6)
Sec. 11a‑6.
Designation of Guardian.) A person, while of sound mind
and memory, may designate in writing a person, corporation or public agency
qualified to act under Section 11a‑5, to be
appointed as guardian or as successor guardian of his person or of his
estate or both, in the event he is
adjudged to be a disabled person. The designation may be proved
by any competent
evidence, but if it is executed and attested in the same manner as a
will, it shall have prima facie validity. If the court finds that the
appointment of the one designated will serve the best interests and
welfare of the ward, it shall make the appointment in accordance with
the designation. The selection of the guardian shall be in the
discretion of the court whether or not a designation is made.
(Source: P.A. 81‑795.)
755 ILCS 5/11a‑7
(755 ILCS 5/11a‑7) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11a‑7)
Sec. 11a‑7.
Venue.) If the alleged ward is a resident of this State,
the proceeding shall be instituted in the court of the county in which he
resides. If the alleged ward is not a resident of this State, the proceeding
shall be instituted in the court of a county in which his real or personal
estate is located.
(Source: P.A. 80‑1415.)
755 ILCS 5/11a‑8
(755 ILCS 5/11a‑8) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11a‑8)
Sec. 11a‑8.
Petition.
The petition
for adjudication of disability and for the
appointment of a guardian of the estate or the person or both of an alleged
disabled person must state, if known or reasonably ascertainable: (a) the
relationship
and interest of the petitioner to the respondent; (b) the name, date of
birth, and place
of residence of the respondent; (c) the reasons for the guardianship;
(d) the name and post office address of the respondent's guardian, if
any, or of the respondent's agent or agents appointed under the Illinois
Power
of Attorney Act, if any; (e) the name and post office addresses of the
nearest relatives of
the respondent in the following order: (1) the spouse and adult
children, parents and adult brothers and
sisters, if any; if none, (2) nearest adult kindred known to
the
petitioner; (f) the name and address of the person with whom or the
facility in which the respondent is residing; (g) the approximate value
of the personal and real estate; (h) the amount of the anticipated annual gross
income and other receipts; (i) the name, post office address and in case
of an individual, the age, relationship to the respondent and occupation of
the proposed guardian.
In addition, if the petition seeks the appointment of a previously appointed
standby guardian as guardian of the disabled person, the petition must also
state: (j) the facts concerning the standby guardian's previous appointment and
(k) the date of death of the disabled person's guardian or the facts concerning
the consent of the disabled person's guardian to the appointment of the standby
guardian as guardian, or the willingness and ability of the disabled person's
guardian to make and carry out day‑to‑day care decisions concerning the
disabled person.
A petition for adjudication of disability and the appointment of a guardian
of the estate or the person
or both of an alleged disabled person may not be dismissed or
withdrawn without
leave of the court.
(Source: P.A. 89‑396, eff. 8‑20‑95; 90‑796, eff. 12‑15‑98.)
755 ILCS 5/11a‑8.1
Sec. 11a‑8.1.
Petition for standby guardian of disabled person.
The
petition for appointment of a standby guardian of the person or the estate, or
both, of a disabled person must state, if known: (a) the name, date of birth,
and
residence of the disabled person; (b) the names and post office addresses of
the nearest relatives of the disabled person in the following order: (1) the
spouse and adult children, parents and adult brothers and sisters, if any; if
none, (2) nearest adult kindred known to the petitioner; (c) the name and post
office address of the
person having guardianship of the disabled person, and of any person or persons
acting as agents of the disabled person under
the Illinois Power of Attorney Act; (d) the name, post office
address, and, in case of any individual, the age and occupation of the proposed
* * *