Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11a‑2. "Disabled person" defined.) "Disabled person" means a person
18 years or older who (a) because of mental deterioration or physical
incapacity is not fully able to manage his person or estate, or (b) is a person
with mental illness or a person with a developmental disability and who because
of his mental illness or developmental disability is not fully able to manage
his person or estate, or (c) because of gambling, idleness, debauchery or
excessive use of intoxicants or drugs, so spends or wastes his estate as to
expose himself or his family to want or suffering, or (d) is diagnosed with fetal alcohol syndrome or fetal alcohol effects.
(Source: P.A. 95‑561, eff. 1‑1‑08.)
755 ILCS 5/11a‑3
(755 ILCS 5/11a‑3) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11a‑3)
Sec. 11a‑3.
Adjudication of disability; Power to appoint guardian.
(a) Upon the filing of a petition by a reputable person or by the alleged
disabled person himself or on its own motion, the court may adjudge a person
to be a disabled person, but only if it has been demonstrated by clear and
convincing evidence that the person is a disabled person as defined in Section
11a‑2. If the court adjudges a person to be a disabled person, the court may appoint (1) a guardian of his person, if it has been demonstrated
by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he lacks
sufficient understanding or capacity
to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care of his
person, or (2) a guardian of his estate, if it has been demonstrated by clear
and convincing evidence that because of his disability he
is unable to manage his estate
or financial affairs, or (3) a guardian of his person and of his estate.
(b) Guardianship shall be utilized only as is necessary to promote
the well‑being of the disabled person, to protect him from neglect,
exploitation, or abuse, and to encourage development of his maximum
self‑reliance and independence. Guardianship shall be ordered only to
the extent necessitated by the individual's actual mental, physical and
adaptive limitations.
(Source: P.A. 93‑435, eff. 1‑1‑04.)
755 ILCS 5/11a‑3.1
Sec. 11a‑3.1.
Appointment of standby guardian.
(a) The guardian of a disabled person may designate in any writing,
including a will, a person qualified to
act under Section 11a‑5 to be appointed as standby guardian of the person or
estate, or both, of the disabled person. The
guardian may designate in any writing,
including a will, a person qualified to act under Section 11a‑5 to be appointed
as successor standby guardian of the disabled person's person or estate, or
both. The designation must be witnessed by 2 or more credible witnesses at
least 18 years of age, neither of whom is the person designated as the
standby guardian. The designation may be proved by any competent evidence. If
the designation is executed and attested in the same manner as a will, it shall
have prima facie validity.
Prior to designating a proposed standby guardian, the guardian shall consult
with the disabled person to determine the disabled person's preference as to
the person who will serve as standby guardian. The guardian shall give due
consideration to the preference of the disabled person in selecting a standby
guardian.
(b) Upon the filing of a petition for the appointment of a standby guardian,
the court may appoint a standby guardian of the person or estate, or both, of
the disabled person as the court finds to be in the best interest of the
disabled person.
The court shall apply the same standards used in determining the suitability
of a plenary or limited guardian in determining the suitability of a standby
guardian, giving due consideration to the preference of the disabled person as
to a standby guardian.
The court may not appoint the Office of State Guardian, pursuant to
Section 30 of the Guardianship and Advocacy Act, or a public guardian, pursuant
to Section 13‑5 of this Act, as a standby guardian, without the written consent
of the State Guardian or public guardian or an authorized representative of the
State Guardian or public guardian.
(c) The standby guardian shall take and file an oath or affirmation that the
standby guardian will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of standby
guardian according to law, and shall file in and have approved by the court a
bond binding the standby guardian so to do, but shall not be required to file a
bond until the standby guardian assumes all duties as guardian of the disabled
person under Section 11a‑18.2.
(d) The designation of a standby guardian may, but need not, be in the
following form:
DESIGNATION OF STANDBY GUARDIAN
[IT IS IMPORTANT TO READ THE FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS:
A standby guardian is someone who has been appointed |
by the court as the person who will act as guardian of the disabled person when the disabled person's guardian dies or is no longer willing or able to make and carry out day‑to‑day care decisions concerning the disabled person. By properly completing this form, a guardian is naming the person that the guardian wants to be appointed as the standby guardian of the disabled person. Signing the form does not appoint the standby guardian; to be appointed, a petition must be filed in and approved by the court.]
1. Guardian and Ward. I, (insert name of designating
guardian), currently residing at (insert address of designating guardian), am the guardian of the following disabled person: (insert name of ward).
2. Standby Guardian. I hereby designate the
following person to be appointed as standby guardian for my ward listed above: (insert name and address of person designated).
3. Successor Standby Guardian. If the person named
in item 2 above cannot or will not act as standby guardian, I designate the following person to be appointed as successor standby guardian for my ward: (insert name and address of person designated).
4. Date and Signature. This designation is made
this (insert day) day of (insert month and year).
* * *