Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11‑3. Who may act as guardian.
(a) A person is
qualified to act
as guardian of the person and as
guardian of the estate if the court finds that the proposed guardian is capable of providing an active and suitable program of guardianship for the minor and that the proposed guardian: (1) has attained the age of 18 years; (2) is a resident of the United States; (3) is not of unsound mind; (4) is not an adjudged disabled person as defined in
(5) has not been convicted of a felony, unless the
court finds appointment of the person convicted of a felony to be in the minor's best interests, and as part of the best interest determination, the court has considered the nature of the offense, the date of offense, and the evidence of the proposed guardian's rehabilitation. No person shall be appointed who has been convicted of a felony involving harm or threat to a child, including a felony sexual offense.
One person may be appointed guardian of the person and
another person appointed guardian of the estate.
(b) The Department of Human Services
or the Department of Children and Family Services may with the approval
of the court designate one of its employees to serve without fees as
guardian of the estate of a minor patient in a State mental hospital or
a resident in a State institution when the value of the personal estate
does not exceed $1,000.
(Source: P.A. 94‑579, eff. 8‑12‑05.)
755 ILCS 5/11‑5
(755 ILCS 5/11‑5) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11‑5)
Sec. 11‑5.
Appointment of guardian.
(a) Upon the filing of a petition for the appointment of a guardian or on
its own motion, the court may appoint a guardian of the estate or of both the
person and estate, of a minor, or may appoint a guardian of the person only of
a minor or minors, as the court finds to be in the best interest of the minor
or minors.
(a‑1) A parent, adoptive parent or adjudicated parent, whose parental rights
have not been terminated, may designate in any writing, including a will, a
person qualified to act under Section 11‑3 to be appointed as guardian of
the person or estate, or both, of an unmarried minor or of a child likely to be
born. A parent, adoptive parent or adjudicated parent, whose parental rights
have not been terminated, or a guardian or a standby guardian of an unmarried
* * *
guardian of the minor's person or estate, or both. The designation must be
witnessed by 2 or more credible witnesses at least 18 years of age, neither of
whom is the person designated as the guardian. The designation may be proved
by any competent evidence. If the designation is executed and attested in the
same manner as a will, it shall have prima facie validity. The designation of a
guardian or successor guardian does not affect the rights of the other parent
in the minor.
(b) The court lacks jurisdiction to proceed on a petition for the
appointment of a guardian of a minor if (i) the minor has a living parent,
adoptive parent or adjudicated parent, whose parental rights have not been
terminated, whose whereabouts are known, and who is willing and able to make
and carry out day‑to‑day child care decisions concerning the minor, unless the
parent or parents consent to the appointment or, after receiving notice of the
hearing under Section 11‑10.1, fail to object to the appointment at the
hearing on the petition or (ii) there is a guardian for the minor appointed by
a court of competent jurisdiction. There shall be a rebuttable presumption
that a parent of a minor is willing and able to make and carry out
day‑to‑day child care decisions concerning the minor, but the presumption may
be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.
(b‑1) If the court finds the appointment of a guardian of the minor to be
in the best interest of the minor, and if a standby guardian has previously
been appointed for the minor under Section 11‑5.3, the court shall appoint the
standby guardian as the guardian of the person or estate, or both, of the minor
unless the court finds, upon good cause shown, that the appointment would no
longer be in the best interest of the minor.
(c) If the minor is 14 years of age or more, the minor may nominate the
* * *