Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 25-1. Payment or delivery of small estate of decedent upon
affidavit. (a) When any person, corporation, or financial institution (1) indebted to or holding
personal estate of a decedent, (2) controlling the right of access to
decedent's safe deposit box or (3) acting as registrar or transfer agent
of any evidence of interest, indebtedness, property or right is
furnished with a small estate affidavit in substantially the
form hereinafter set forth, that person, corporation, or financial institution shall pay the
indebtedness, grant access to the safe deposit box, deliver the personal
estate or transfer or issue the evidence of interest, indebtedness,
property or right to persons and in the manner specified in
the affidavit or to an agent appointed as hereinafter set forth.
(b) Small Estate Affidavit
I, (name of affiant) , on oath state:
1. (a) My post office address is:
;
(b) My residence address is:
; and
(c) I understand that, if I am an out-of-state resident, I submit myself
to the jurisdiction of Illinois courts for all matters related to the preparation
and use of this affidavit. My agent for service of process in Illinois is:
NAME..........................
ADDRESS.......................
CITY..........................
TELEPHONE (IF ANY)............
I understand that if no person is named above as my agent for service or,
if for any reason, service on the named person cannot be effectuated, the
clerk of the circuit court of ......(County) (Judicial Circuit) Illinois
is recognized by Illinois law as my agent for service of process.
2. The decedent's name is ;
3. The date of the decedent's death was , and I have
attached a copy of the death certificate hereto.
4. The decedent's place of residence immediately before his
death was ;
5. No letters of office are now outstanding on the decedent's estate and
no petition for letters is contemplated or pending in Illinois or in any
other jurisdiction, to my knowledge;
6. The gross value of the decedent's entire personal estate, including
the value of all property passing to any party either by intestacy or
under a will, does not exceed $100,000. (Here, list each asset, e.g., cash,
stock, and its fair market value.);
7. (a) All of the decedent's funeral expenses and other debts have been paid,
or (b) All of the decedent's known unpaid debts are listed and classified as follows (include the name, post office address, and amount): Class 1: funeral and burial expenses, which include | | reasonable amounts paid for a burial space, crypt, or niche; a marker on the burial space; and care of the burial space, crypt, or niche; expenses of administration; and statutory custodial claims as follows:
| . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Class 2: the surviving spouse's award or child's award,
| | if applicable, as follows:
| . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Class 3: debts due the United States, as follows:
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Class 4: money due employees of the decedent of not more
| | than $800 for each claimant for services rendered within 4 months prior to the decedent's death and expenses attending the last illness, as follows:
| . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Class 5: money and property received or held in trust by
| | the decedent which cannot be identified or traced, as follows:
| . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Class 6: debts due the State of Illinois and any county,
| | township, city, town, village, or school district located within Illinois, as follows:
| . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Class 7: all other claims, as follows:
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(Strike either 7(a) or 7(b)).