(750 ILCS 22/401)
Sec. 502. Employer's compliance with income-withholding order of another
state. (a) Upon receipt of an income-withholding order, the obligor's employer
shall immediately provide a copy of the order to the obligor.
(b) The employer shall treat an income-withholding order issued in another
state which appears regular on its face as if it had been issued by a tribunal
of this State.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) and Section 503,
the employer shall withhold and distribute the funds as directed in the
withholding order by complying with terms of the order which specify:
(1) the duration and amount of periodic payments of | ||
(2) the person designated to receive payments and the | ||
(3) medical support, whether in the form of periodic | ||
(4) the amount of periodic payments of fees and costs | ||
(5) the amount of periodic payments of arrearages and | ||
(d) An employer shall comply with the law of the state of the obligor's
principal place of employment for withholding from income with respect to:
(1) the employer's fee for processing an | ||
(2) the maximum amount permitted to be withheld from | ||
(3) the times within which the employer must | ||
(Source: P.A. 99-119, eff. 1-1-16 .)
(750 ILCS 22/503)