Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-906. Proceeds of sale. When a homestead is conveyed by the owner
thereof, such
conveyance shall not subject the premises to any lien or incumbrance to
which it would not be subject in the possession of such owner; and the
proceeds thereof, to the extent of the amount of $15,000, shall
be
exempt from judgment or other process, for one year after the receipt
thereof, by the person entitled to the exemption, and if reinvested in a
homestead the same shall be entitled to the same exemption as the
original homestead.
(Source: P.A. 94-293, eff. 1-1-06.)
735 ILCS 5/12-907
(735 ILCS 5/12-907) (from Ch. 110, par. 12-907)
Sec. 12-907.
Insurance proceeds.
Whenever a building, exempted as a
homestead, is insured in
favor of the person entitled to the exemption, and a loss occurs,
entitling such person to the insurance, such insurance money shall be
exempt to the same extent as the building would have been had it not
been destroyed.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)