Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-6-4. Violation, modification or revocation of probation, of
conditional discharge or supervision or of a sentence of county impact
incarceration - hearing.
(a) Except in cases where
* * *
unless the court orders otherwise. The amount of credit to be applied against a sentence of imprisonment or periodic imprisonment when the defendant served a term or partial term of periodic imprisonment shall be calculated upon the basis of the actual days spent in confinement rather than the duration of the term.
(i) Instead of filing a violation of probation, conditional discharge,
supervision, or a sentence of county impact incarceration, an agent or
employee of the
supervising agency with the concurrence of his or
her
supervisor may serve on the defendant a Notice of Intermediate Sanctions.
The
Notice shall contain the technical violation or violations involved, the date
or dates of the violation or violations, and the intermediate sanctions to be
imposed. Upon receipt of the Notice, the defendant shall immediately accept or
reject the intermediate sanctions. If the sanctions are accepted, they shall
be imposed immediately. If the intermediate sanctions are rejected or the
defendant does not respond to the Notice, a violation of probation, conditional
discharge, supervision, or a sentence of county impact incarceration
shall be immediately filed with the court. The
State's Attorney and the sentencing court shall be notified of the Notice of
Sanctions. Upon successful completion of the intermediate sanctions, a court
may not revoke probation, conditional discharge, supervision, or a
sentence of county impact incarceration or impose
additional sanctions for the same violation.
A notice of intermediate sanctions may not be issued for any violation of
probation, conditional discharge, supervision, or a sentence of county
impact incarceration which could warrant an
additional, separate felony charge.
The intermediate sanctions shall include a term of home detention as provided
in Article 8A of Chapter V of this Code for multiple or repeat violations of
the terms and conditions of a sentence of probation, conditional discharge, or
supervision.
(j) When an offender is re-sentenced after revocation of probation that was imposed in combination with a sentence of imprisonment for the same offense, the aggregate of the sentences may not exceed the maximum term authorized under Article 4.5 of Chapter V.
(k)(1) On and after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly, this subsection (k) shall apply to arrest warrants in Cook County only. An arrest
warrant issued under paragraph (3) of subsection (a) when the underlying conviction is for the offense of theft, retail theft, or possession of a controlled substance shall
remain active for a period not to exceed 10 years from the date the warrant was issued unless a motion to extend the warrant is filed by the office of the State's Attorney or by, or on behalf of, the agency supervising the wanted person. A motion to
extend the warrant shall be filed within one year before the warrant expiration date
and notice shall be provided to the
office of the sheriff.
(2) If a motion to extend a warrant issued under paragraph (3)
of subsection (a) is not filed,
the warrant shall be quashed and recalled as a
matter of law under paragraph (1) of this subsection (k) and
the wanted person's period of probation, conditional
discharge, or supervision shall terminate unsatisfactorily as
a matter of law.
(Source: P.A. 101-406, eff. 1-1-20; 101-652, eff. 1-1-23 .)
730 ILCS 5/5-6-4.1 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-4.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-6-4.1) Sec. 5-6-4.1. Violation, modification or revocation of
conditional discharge or supervision - hearing.)
(a) In cases where a defendant was placed upon supervision or conditional
discharge for the commission of a petty offense, upon the oral or written
motion of the State, or on the court's own motion, which charges that a
violation of a condition of that conditional discharge or supervision has
occurred, the court may:
(1) conduct a hearing instanter if the offender is | |
(2) order the issuance by the court clerk of a notice
* * *