Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-6-4. Violation, modification or revocation of probation, of
conditional discharge or supervision or of a sentence of county impact
incarceration - hearing.
(a) Except in cases where
* * *
of a sentence or supervision, which imposes financial obligations upon the
offender unless such failure is due to his willful refusal to pay.
(e) If the court finds that the offender has violated a condition at
any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period, it may
continue him on the existing sentence, with or without modifying or
enlarging the conditions, or may impose any other sentence that was
available under Article 4.5 of Chapter V of this Code or Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code at the time of initial sentencing.
If the court finds that the person has failed to successfully complete his or
her sentence to a county impact incarceration program, the court may impose any
other sentence that was available under Article 4.5 of Chapter V of this Code or Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code at the time of initial
sentencing,
except for a sentence of probation or conditional discharge. If the court finds that the offender has violated paragraph (8.6) of subsection (a) of Section 5-6-3, the court shall revoke the probation of the offender. If the court finds that the offender has violated subsection (o) of Section 5-6-3.1, the court shall revoke the supervision of the offender.
(f) The conditions of probation, of conditional discharge, of
supervision, or of a sentence of county impact incarceration may be
modified by the court on motion of the supervising agency or on its own motion or at the request of the offender after
notice and a hearing.
(g) A judgment revoking supervision, probation, conditional
discharge, or a sentence of county impact incarceration is a final
appealable order.
(h) Resentencing after revocation of probation, conditional
discharge, supervision, or a sentence of county impact
incarceration shall be under Article 4. The term on
probation, conditional discharge or supervision shall not be credited by
the court against a sentence of imprisonment or periodic imprisonment
unless the court orders otherwise. The amount of credit to be applied against a sentence of imprisonment or periodic imprisonment when the defendant served a term or partial term of periodic imprisonment shall be calculated upon the basis of the actual days spent in confinement rather than the duration of the term.
(i) Instead of filing a violation of probation, conditional discharge,
supervision, or a sentence of county impact incarceration, an agent or
employee of the
supervising agency with the concurrence of his or
her
supervisor may serve on the defendant a Notice of Intermediate Sanctions.
The
Notice shall contain the technical violation or violations involved, the date
or dates of the violation or violations, and the intermediate sanctions to be
imposed. Upon receipt of the Notice, the defendant shall immediately accept or
reject the intermediate sanctions. If the sanctions are accepted, they shall
be imposed immediately. If the intermediate sanctions are rejected or the
defendant does not respond to the Notice, a violation of probation, conditional
discharge, supervision, or a sentence of county impact incarceration
shall be immediately filed with the court. The
State's Attorney and the sentencing court shall be notified of the Notice of
Sanctions. Upon successful completion of the intermediate sanctions, a court
may not revoke probation, conditional discharge, supervision, or a
sentence of county impact incarceration or impose
additional sanctions for the same violation.
A notice of intermediate sanctions may not be issued for any violation of
probation, conditional discharge, supervision, or a sentence of county
impact incarceration which could warrant an
additional, separate felony charge.
The intermediate sanctions shall include a term of home detention as provided
in Article 8A of Chapter V of this Code for multiple or repeat violations of
the terms and conditions of a sentence of probation, conditional discharge, or
supervision.
(j) When an offender is re-sentenced after revocation of probation that was imposed in combination with a sentence of imprisonment for the same offense, the aggregate of the sentences may not exceed the maximum term authorized under Article 4.5 of Chapter V.
* * *