Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-8-4. Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment.
(a) Concurrent terms; multiple or additional sentences. When an Illinois court (i) imposes multiple sentences of imprisonment on a defendant at the same time or (ii) imposes a sentence of imprisonment on a defendant who is already subject to a sentence of imprisonment imposed by an Illinois court, a court of another state, or a federal court, then the sentences shall run concurrently unless otherwise determined by the Illinois court under this Section. (b) Concurrent terms; misdemeanor and felony. A defendant serving a sentence for a
misdemeanor who is convicted of a felony and sentenced to imprisonment shall be transferred to the Department of Corrections, and the misdemeanor sentence shall be merged in and run concurrently with the felony sentence. (c) Consecutive terms; permissive. The court may impose consecutive sentences in any of the following circumstances: (1) If, having regard to the nature and circumstances | | of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, it is the opinion of the court that consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record.
| (2) If one of the offenses for which a defendant was
| | convicted was a violation of Section 32-5.2 (aggravated false personation of a peace officer) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/32-5.2) or a violation of subdivision (b)(5) or (b)(6) of Section 17-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/17-2) and the offense was committed in attempting or committing a forcible felony.
| (3) If a person charged with a felony commits a
| | separate felony while on pretrial release or in pretrial detention in a county jail facility or county detention facility, then the sentences imposed upon conviction of these felonies may be served consecutively regardless of the order in which the judgments of conviction are entered.
| (4) If a person commits a battery against a county
| | correctional officer or sheriff's employee while serving a sentence or in pretrial detention in a county jail facility, then the sentence imposed upon conviction of the battery may be served consecutively with the sentence imposed upon conviction of the earlier misdemeanor or felony, regardless of the order in which the judgments of conviction are entered.
| (5) If a person admitted to pretrial release
| | following conviction of a felony commits a separate felony while released pretrial or if a person detained in a county jail facility or county detention facility following conviction of a felony commits a separate felony while in detention, then any sentence following conviction of the separate felony may be consecutive to that of the original sentence for which the defendant was released pretrial or detained.
| (6) If a person is found to be in possession of an
| | item of contraband, as defined in Section 31A-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012, while serving a sentence in a county jail or while in pretrial detention in a county jail, the sentence imposed upon conviction for the offense of possessing contraband in a penal institution may be served consecutively to the sentence imposed for the offense for which the person is serving a sentence in the county jail or while in pretrial detention, regardless of the order in which the judgments of conviction are entered.
| (7) If a person is sentenced for a violation of a
| | condition of pretrial release under Section 32-10 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, any sentence imposed for that violation may be served consecutive to the sentence imposed for the charge for which pretrial release had been granted and with respect to which the defendant has been convicted.
| (d) Consecutive terms; mandatory. The court shall impose consecutive sentences in each of the following circumstances:
(1) One of the offenses for which the defendant was
| | convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury.
| (2) The defendant was convicted of a violation of
| | Section 11-1.20 or 12-13 (criminal sexual assault), 11-1.30 or 12-14 (aggravated criminal sexual assault), or 11-1.40 or 12-14.1 (predatory criminal sexual assault of a child) of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1, 5/11-20.1B, 5/11-20.3, 5/11-1.20, 5/12-13, 5/11-1.30, 5/12-14, 5/11-1.40, or 5/12-14.1).