Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-6-4. Violation, modification or revocation of probation, of
conditional discharge or supervision or of a sentence of county impact
incarceration - hearing.
(a) Except in cases where
* * *
any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period, it may
continue him on the existing sentence, with or without modifying or
enlarging the conditions, or may impose any other sentence that was
available under Article 4.5 of Chapter V of this Code or Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code at the time of initial sentencing.
If the court finds that the person has failed to successfully complete his or
her sentence to a county impact incarceration program, the court may impose any
other sentence that was available under Article 4.5 of Chapter V of this Code or Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code at the time of initial
sentencing,
except for a sentence of probation or conditional discharge. If the court finds that the offender has violated paragraph (8.6) of subsection (a) of Section 5-6-3, the court shall revoke the probation of the offender. If the court finds that the offender has violated subsection (o) of Section 5-6-3.1, the court shall revoke the supervision of the offender.
(f) The conditions of probation, of conditional discharge, of
supervision, or of a sentence of county impact incarceration may be
modified by the court on motion of the supervising agency or on its own motion or at the request of the offender after
notice and a hearing.
(g) A judgment revoking supervision, probation, conditional
discharge, or a sentence of county impact incarceration is a final
appealable order.
(h) Resentencing after revocation of probation, conditional
* * *
unless the court orders otherwise. The amount of credit to be applied against a sentence of imprisonment or periodic imprisonment when the defendant served a term or partial term of periodic imprisonment shall be calculated upon the basis of the actual days spent in confinement rather than the duration of the term.
(i) Instead of filing a violation of probation, conditional discharge,
supervision, or a sentence of county impact incarceration, an agent or
employee of the
supervising agency with the concurrence of his or
her
supervisor may serve on the defendant a Notice of Intermediate Sanctions.
The
Notice shall contain the technical violation or violations involved, the date
or dates of the violation or violations, and the intermediate sanctions to be
imposed. Upon receipt of the Notice, the defendant shall immediately accept or
reject the intermediate sanctions. If the sanctions are accepted, they shall
be imposed immediately. If the intermediate sanctions are rejected or the
defendant does not respond to the Notice, a violation of probation, conditional
discharge, supervision, or a sentence of county impact incarceration
shall be immediately filed with the court. The
State's Attorney and the sentencing court shall be notified of the Notice of
Sanctions. Upon successful completion of the intermediate sanctions, a court
may not revoke probation, conditional discharge, supervision, or a
sentence of county impact incarceration or impose
additional sanctions for the same violation.
A notice of intermediate sanctions may not be issued for any violation of
* * *
The oral motion, if the defendant is present, or the issuance of such warrant,
summons or notice shall toll the period of conditional discharge or supervision
until the final determination of the charge, and the term of conditional
discharge or supervision shall not run until the hearing and disposition
of the petition for violation.
(b) The Court shall admit the offender to pretrial release pending the hearing.
(c) The State has the burden of going forward with the evidence and
proving the violation by the preponderance of the evidence. The evidence
shall be presented in open court with the right of confrontation,
cross-examination, and representation by counsel.
(d) Conditional discharge or supervision shall not be revoked for failure
to comply with the conditions of the discharge or supervision which imposed
financial obligations upon the offender unless such failure is due to his
wilful refusal to pay.
(e) If the court finds that the offender has violated a condition at
any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period, it may
continue him on the existing sentence or supervision with or without modifying
or
enlarging the conditions, or may impose any other sentence that was
available under Article 4.5 of Chapter V
of this Code or Section 11-501 of the Illinois
Vehicle Code at the time of initial sentencing.
(f) The conditions of conditional discharge and of
supervision may be modified by the court on motion of the probation
officer or on its own motion or at the request of the offender after
* * *