Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-5-3.2. Factors in aggravation and extended-term sentencing.
(a) The following factors shall be accorded weight in favor of
imposing a term of imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons
to impose a more severe sentence under Section 5-8-1 or Article 4.5 of Chapter V:
(1) the defendant's conduct caused or threatened | |
(2) the defendant received compensation for
(3) the defendant has a history of prior delinquency
(4) the defendant, by the duties of his office or by
| | his position, was obliged to prevent the particular offense committed or to bring the offenders committing it to justice;
(5) the defendant held public office at the time of
| | the offense, and the offense related to the conduct of that office;
(6) the defendant utilized his professional
| | reputation or position in the community to commit the offense, or to afford him an easier means of committing it;
(7) the sentence is necessary to deter others from
| | committing the same crime;
(8) the defendant committed the offense against a
| | person 60 years of age or older or such person's property;
(9) the defendant committed the offense against a
| | person who has a physical disability or such person's property;
(10) by reason of another individual's actual or
| | perceived race, color, creed, religion, ancestry, gender, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, or national origin, the defendant committed the offense against (i) the person or property of that individual; (ii) the person or property of a person who has an association with, is married to, or has a friendship with the other individual; or (iii) the person or property of a relative (by blood or marriage) of a person
* * *
"Traffic control devices" means all signs, signals, markings, and devices that conform to the Illinois Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices, placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic.
(b) The following factors, related to all felonies, may be considered by the court as
reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5-8-2
upon any offender:
(1) When a defendant is convicted of any felony,
| | after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts; or
(2) When a defendant is convicted of any felony and
| | the court finds that the offense was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty; or
(3) When a defendant is convicted of any felony
(i) a person under 12 years of age at the time of
| | the offense or such person's property;
(ii) a person 60 years of age or older at the
| | time of the offense or such person's property; or
(iii) a person who had a physical disability at
| | the time of the offense or such person's property; or
(4) When a defendant is convicted of any felony and
| | the offense involved any of the following types of specific misconduct committed as part of a ceremony, rite, initiation, observance, performance, practice or activity of any actual or ostensible religious, fraternal, or social group:
(i) the brutalizing or torturing of humans or
(ii) the theft of human corpses;
(iii) the kidnapping of humans;
* * *