Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-5-3.1. Factors in mitigation.
(a) The following
grounds shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or
minimizing a sentence of imprisonment:
(1) The defendant's criminal conduct neither caused | | nor threatened serious physical harm to another.
(2) The defendant did not contemplate that his
| | criminal conduct would cause or threaten serious physical harm to another.
(3) The defendant acted under a strong provocation.
(4) There were substantial grounds tending to excuse
| | or justify the defendant's criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense.
(5) The defendant's criminal conduct was induced or
| | facilitated by someone other than the defendant.
(6) The defendant has compensated or will compensate
| | the victim of his criminal conduct for the damage or injury that he sustained.
(7) The defendant has no history of prior delinquency
| | or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime.
(8) The defendant's criminal conduct was the result
| | of circumstances unlikely to recur.
(9) The character and attitudes of the defendant
| | indicate that he is unlikely to commit another crime.
(10) The defendant is particularly likely to comply
| | with the terms of a period of probation.
(11) (Blank).
(12) The imprisonment of the defendant would endanger
| | his or her medical condition.
(13) The defendant was a person with an intellectual
| | disability as defined in Section 5-1-13 of this Code.
(14) The defendant sought or obtained emergency
| | medical assistance for an overdose and was convicted of a Class 3 felony or higher possession, manufacture, or delivery of a controlled, counterfeit, or look-alike substance or a controlled substance analog under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or a Class 2 felony or higher possession, manufacture or delivery of methamphetamine under the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act.
| (15) At the time of the offense, the defendant is or
| | had been the victim of domestic violence and the effects of the domestic violence tended to excuse or justify the defendant's criminal conduct. As used in this paragraph (15), "domestic violence" means abuse as defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986.
| (16) At the time of the offense, the defendant was
| | suffering from a serious mental illness which, though insufficient to establish the defense of insanity, substantially affected his or her ability to understand the nature of his or her acts or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.
| (17) At the time of the offense, the defendant was
| | suffering from post-partum depression or post-partum psychosis which was either undiagnosed or untreated, or both, and this temporary mental illness tended to excuse or justify the defendant's criminal conduct and the defendant has been diagnosed as suffering from post-partum depression or post-partum psychosis, or both, by a qualified medical person and the diagnoses or testimony, or both, was not used at trial. In this paragraph (17):
| "Post-partum depression" means a mood disorder
| | which strikes many women during and after pregnancy which usually occurs during pregnancy and up to 12 months after delivery. This depression can include anxiety disorders.
| "Post-partum psychosis" means an extreme form of
| | post-partum depression which can occur during pregnancy and up to 12 months after delivery. This can include losing touch with reality, distorted thinking, delusions, auditory and visual hallucinations, paranoia, hyperactivity and rapid speech, or mania.
| (18) The defendant is pregnant or is the parent of a
| | child or infant whose well-being will be negatively affected by the parent's absence. Circumstances to be considered in assessing this factor in mitigation include:
| (A) that the parent is breastfeeding the child;
(B) the age of the child, with strong
| | consideration given to avoid disruption of the caregiving of an infant, pre-school or school-age child by a parent;
| (C) the role of the parent in the day-to-day
| | educational and medical needs of the child;
| (D) the relationship of the parent and the child;
(E) any special medical, educational, or
| | psychological needs of the child;
| (F) the role of the parent in the financial
| | (G) the likelihood that the child will be
| | adjudged a dependent minor under Section 2-4 and declared a ward of the court under Section 2-22 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987;
| (H) the best interest of the child.
Under this Section, the defendant shall have the
| | right to present a Family Impact Statement at sentencing, which the court shall consider in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment prior to imposing any sentence and may include testimony from family and community members, written statements, video, and documentation. Unless the court finds that the parent poses a significant risk to the community that outweighs the risk of harm from the parent's removal from the family, the court shall impose a sentence in accordance with subsection (b) that allows the parent to continue to care for the child or children.
| (19) The defendant serves as the caregiver for a
| | relative who is ill, disabled, or elderly.
| (b) If the court, having due regard for the character of the
offender, the nature and circumstances of the offense and the
public interest finds that a sentence of imprisonment is the
most appropriate disposition of the offender, or where other
provisions of this Code mandate the imprisonment of the offender,
the grounds listed in paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be
considered as factors in mitigation of the term imposed.
(Source: P.A. 101-471, eff. 1-1-20; 102-211, eff. 1-1-22 .)
730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2