(730 ILCS 5/3-14-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-14-1)
Sec. 5-2-4. Proceedings after acquittal by reason of insanity.
(a) After a finding or verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity
under Sections 104-25, 115-3, or 115-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
* * *
disposition of the juvenile. All statements shall become part of the record of the court.
If the defendant is found to be in
need
of mental health services on an inpatient care basis, the Court shall order the
defendant to the Department of Human Services.
The defendant shall be placed in a secure setting. Such
defendants placed in a secure setting shall not be permitted outside the
facility's housing unit unless escorted or accompanied by personnel of the
Department of Human Services or with the prior approval of the Court for
unsupervised
on-grounds privileges as provided
herein.
Any defendant placed in a secure setting pursuant to this Section,
transported to court hearings or other necessary appointments
off facility grounds
by personnel of
the Department of Human Services, shall be
placed in security devices
or otherwise secured during the period of transportation to assure
secure transport of the defendant and the safety of Department
of Human Services personnel and others. These security measures
shall not constitute restraint as defined in the Mental Health and
Developmental Disabilities Code.
If the defendant is found to be in need of mental health services,
but not on an inpatient care basis, the Court shall conditionally release
the defendant, under such conditions as set forth in this Section as will
reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory progress and participation
in treatment or
* * *
order. During this period of time, the defendant shall not be permitted
to be in the community in any manner, including, but not limited to, off-grounds
privileges, with or without escort by personnel of the Department of Human
Services, unsupervised on-grounds privileges,
discharge or conditional or temporary release, except by a plan as provided in
this Section. In no event shall a defendant's continued unauthorized
absence be a basis for discharge. Not more than 30 days after admission
and every 90 days thereafter so long as the initial order
remains in effect, the facility director shall file a treatment plan report
in writing with the court
and forward a copy of the treatment plan report to the clerk of the
court, the State's Attorney, and the defendant's attorney, if the defendant is
represented by counsel,
or to a person authorized by
the defendant under the
Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Confidentiality Act to be sent a
copy of the report. The report shall include an opinion
as to whether the
defendant is currently in need of mental
health services on an inpatient basis or in need of mental health services
on
an outpatient basis. The report shall also summarize the basis for those
findings and provide a current summary of the following items from the
treatment plan: (1) an assessment of the defendant's treatment needs, (2) a
description of the services recommended for treatment, (3) the goals of each
type of element of service, (4) an anticipated timetable for the accomplishment
of the goals, and (5) a designation of the qualified professional responsible
for the implementation of the plan.
The report may also include unsupervised on-grounds
privileges, off-grounds privileges (with or without escort by personnel of the
Department of Human Services), home visits and
participation in work
programs, but only where such privileges have been approved by specific court
order, which order may include such conditions on the defendant as the
Court may deem appropriate and necessary to reasonably assure the defendant's
satisfactory progress in treatment and the safety of the defendant and others.
(c) Every defendant acquitted of a felony by reason of insanity and
subsequently found to be in need of
mental health services shall be represented by counsel in all proceedings under
this Section and under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code.
(1) The Court shall appoint as counsel the public
| defender or an attorney licensed by this State.
(2) Upon filing with the Court of a verified
| statement of legal services rendered by the private attorney appointed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Court shall determine a reasonable fee for such services. If the defendant is unable to pay the fee, the Court shall enter an order upon the State to pay the entire fee or such amount as the defendant is unable to pay from funds appropriated by the General Assembly for that purpose.
(d) When the facility director determines that:
(1) the defendant is no longer in need of mental
| health services on an inpatient basis; and
(2) the defendant may be conditionally released
| because he or she is still in need of mental health services or that the defendant may be discharged as not in need of any mental health services;
the facility director shall give written notice
to the Court, State's Attorney and defense attorney.
Such notice shall set forth in detail the basis for the recommendation of
the facility director, and specify clearly the recommendations, if any,
of the facility director, concerning conditional release.
Any recommendation for conditional release shall include an evaluation of
the defendant's need for psychotropic medication, what provisions should be
made, if any, to ensure that the defendant will continue to receive
psychotropic medication following discharge, and what provisions should be made
to assure the safety of the defendant and others in the event the defendant is
no longer receiving psychotropic medication.
* * *
(g) The findings of the Court shall be established by clear and
convincing evidence. The burden of proof and the burden of going forth
with the evidence rest with the defendant or any person on the defendant's
behalf when a hearing is held to review
a petition filed by or on
behalf of the defendant. The evidence shall be presented in open
Court
with the right of confrontation and cross-examination.
Such evidence may include, but is not limited to:
(1) whether the defendant appreciates the harm caused
| by the defendant to others and the community by his or her prior conduct that resulted in the finding of not guilty by reason of insanity;
(2) Whether the person appreciates the criminality of
| conduct similar to the conduct for which he or she was originally charged in this matter;
(3) the current state of
the defendant's illness;
(4) what, if any, medications the defendant is taking
| to control his or her mental illness;
(5) what, if any, adverse physical side effects the
| medication has on the defendant;
(6) the length of time it would take for the
| defendant's mental health to deteriorate if the defendant stopped taking prescribed medication;
(7) the defendant's history or potential for alcohol
(8) the defendant's past criminal history;
(9) any specialized physical or medical needs of the
(10) any family participation or involvement expected
| upon release and what is the willingness and ability of the family to participate or be involved;
(11) the defendant's potential to be a danger to
| himself, herself, or others;
* * *