(730 ILCS 5/3-14-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-14-1)
(5.5) In addition to any other penalties imposed, a person convicted of violating Section 3-707 of the Illinois Vehicle Code during a period in which his or her driver's license, permit, or privileges were suspended for a previous violation of that Section shall have his or her driver's license, permit, or privileges suspended for an additional 6 months after the expiration of the original 3-month suspension and until he or she has paid a reinstatement fee of $100.
* * *
trial court shall then impose sentence upon the defendant. The trial
court may impose any sentence which could have been imposed at the
original trial subject to Section 5-5-4 of this Code.
If a sentence is vacated on appeal or on collateral attack due to the
failure of the trier of fact at trial to determine beyond a reasonable doubt
the
existence of a fact (other than a prior conviction) necessary to increase the
punishment for the offense beyond the statutory maximum otherwise applicable,
either the defendant may be re-sentenced to a term within the range otherwise
provided or, if the State files notice of its intention to again seek the
extended sentence, the defendant shall be afforded a new trial.
(e) In cases where prosecution for
aggravated criminal sexual abuse under Section 11-1.60 or 12-16 of the
Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 results in conviction of a defendant
who was a family member of the victim at the time of the commission of the
offense, the court shall consider the safety and welfare of the victim and
may impose a sentence of probation only where:
(1) the court finds (A) or (B) or both are
(A) the defendant is willing to undergo a court
| approved counseling program for a minimum duration of 2 years; or
(B) the defendant is willing to participate in a
| court approved plan, including, but not limited to, the defendant's:
(i) removal from the household;
(ii) restricted contact with the victim;
(iii) continued financial support of the
(iv) restitution for harm done to the victim;
(v) compliance with any other measures that
| the court may deem appropriate; and
(2) the court orders the defendant to pay for the
| victim's counseling services, to the extent that the court finds, after considering the defendant's income and assets, that the defendant is financially capable of paying for such services, if the victim was under 18 years of age at the time the offense was committed and requires counseling as a result of the offense.
Probation may be revoked or modified pursuant to Section 5-6-4; except
where the court determines at the hearing that the defendant violated a
condition of his or her probation restricting contact with the victim or
other family members or commits another offense with the victim or other
family members, the court shall revoke the defendant's probation and
impose a term of imprisonment.
For the purposes of this Section, "family member" and "victim" shall have
the meanings ascribed to them in Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code of
2012.
(f) (Blank).
(g) Whenever a defendant is convicted of an offense under Sections 11-1.20, 11-1.30, 11-1.40, 11-1.50, 11-1.60,
11-14, 11-14.3, 11-14.4 except for an offense that involves keeping a place of juvenile prostitution, 11-15, 11-15.1, 11-16, 11-17, 11-18, 11-18.1, 11-19, 11-19.1, 11-19.2,
12-13, 12-14, 12-14.1, 12-15, or 12-16 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012,
the defendant shall undergo medical testing to
determine whether the defendant has any sexually transmissible disease,
including a test for infection with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) or
any other identified causative agent of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome
(AIDS). Any such medical test shall be performed only by appropriately
licensed medical practitioners and may include an analysis of any bodily
fluids as well as an examination of the defendant's person.
Except as otherwise provided by law, the results of such test shall be kept
strictly confidential by all medical personnel involved in the testing and must
be personally delivered in a sealed envelope to the judge of the court in which
* * *