(730 ILCS 5/3-14-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-14-1)
Sec. 5-2-4. Proceedings after acquittal by reason of insanity.
(a) After a finding or verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity
under Sections 104-25, 115-3, or 115-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
* * *
| either the custody of the Department of Human Services or the custody of the Court of a person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity under such conditions as the Court may impose which reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory progress in treatment or habilitation and the safety of the defendant, the victim, the victim's family, and others. The Court shall consider such terms and conditions which may include, but need not be limited to, outpatient care, alcoholic and drug rehabilitation programs, community adjustment programs, individual, group, family, and chemotherapy, random testing to ensure the defendant's timely and continuous taking of any medicines prescribed to control or manage his or her conduct or mental state, and periodic checks with the legal authorities and/or the Department of Human Services. The Court may order as a condition of conditional release that the defendant not contact the victim of the offense that resulted in the finding or verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity or any other person. The Court may order the Department of Human Services to provide care to any person conditionally released under this Section. The Department may contract with any public or private agency in order to discharge any responsibilities imposed under this Section. The Department shall monitor the provision of services to persons conditionally released under this Section and provide periodic reports to the Court concerning the services and the condition of the defendant. Whenever a person is conditionally released pursuant to this Section, the State's Attorney for the county in which the hearing is held shall designate in writing the name, telephone number, and address of a person employed by him or her who shall be notified in the event that either the reporting agency or the Department decides that the conditional release of the defendant should be revoked or modified pursuant to subsection (i) of this Section. Such conditional release shall be for a period of five years. However, the defendant, the person or facility rendering the treatment, therapy, program or outpatient care, the Department, or the State's Attorney may petition the Court for an extension of the conditional release period for an additional 5 years. Upon receipt of such a petition, the Court shall hold a hearing consistent with the provisions of paragraph (a), this paragraph (a-1), and paragraph (f) of this Section, shall determine whether the defendant should continue to be subject to the terms of conditional release, and shall enter an order either extending the defendant's period of conditional release for an additional 5-year period or discharging the defendant. Additional 5-year periods of conditional release may be ordered following a hearing as provided in this Section. However, in no event shall the defendant's period of conditional release continue beyond the maximum period of commitment ordered by the Court pursuant to paragraph (b) of this Section. These provisions for extension of conditional release shall only apply
* * *
For the purposes of this subsection (c-4), "qualified psychiatrist" means a reputable physician licensed in Illinois to practice medicine in all its branches, who has specialized in the diagnosis and treatment of mental and nervous disorders for a period of not less than 5 years.
(c-6) In imposing a sentence, the trial judge shall specify, on the record, the particular evidence and other reasons which led to his or her determination that a motor vehicle was used in the commission of the offense.
(c-7) In imposing a sentence for a Class 3 or 4 felony, other than a violent crime as defined in Section 3 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act, the court shall determine and indicate in the sentencing order whether the defendant has 4 or more or fewer than 4 months remaining on his or her sentence accounting for time served.
(d) When the defendant is committed to the Department of Corrections, the State's Attorney shall and counsel for the defendant may file a statement with the clerk of the court to be transmitted to the department, agency or institution to which the defendant is committed to furnish such department, agency or institution with the facts and circumstances of the offense for which the person was committed together with all other factual information accessible to them in regard to the person prior to his commitment relative to his habits, associates, disposition and reputation and any other facts and circumstances which may aid such department, agency or institution during its custody of such person. The clerk shall within 10 days after receiving any such statements transmit a copy to such department, agency or institution and a copy to the other party, provided, however, that this shall not be cause for delay in conveying the person to the department, agency or institution to which he has been committed.
(e) The clerk of the court shall transmit to the department, agency or institution, if any, to which the defendant is committed, the following:
(1) the sentence imposed;
(2) any statement by the court of the basis for
(3) any presentence reports;
(3.3) the person's last known complete street address
| prior to incarceration or legal residence, the person's race, whether the person is of Hispanic or Latino origin, and whether the person is 18 years of age or older;
(3.5) any sex offender evaluations;
(3.6) any substance abuse treatment eligibility
| screening and assessment of the defendant by an agent designated by the State of Illinois to provide assessment services for the Illinois courts;
(4) the number of days, if any, which the defendant
| has been in custody and for which he is entitled to credit against the sentence, which information shall be provided to the clerk by the sheriff;
(4.1) any finding of great bodily harm made by the
| court with respect to an offense enumerated in subsection (c-1);
* * *