(730 ILCS 5/3-14-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-14-1)
Sec. 5-5-3. Disposition.
(a) (Blank).
(b) (Blank).
(c)(1) (Blank).
(2) A period of probation, a term of periodic imprisonment or
conditional discharge shall not be imposed for the following offenses.
The court shall sentence the offender to not less than the minimum term
of imprisonment set forth in this Code for the following offenses, and
may order a fine or restitution or both in conjunction with such term of
imprisonment:
(A) First degree murder.
(B) Attempted first degree murder.
(C) A Class X felony.
(D) A violation of Section 401.1 or 407 of the |
| Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or a violation of subdivision (c)(1.5) of Section 401 of that Act which relates to more than 5 grams of a substance containing fentanyl or an analog thereof.
(D-5) A violation of subdivision (c)(1) of Section
| 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act which relates to 3 or more grams of a substance containing heroin or an analog thereof.
(E) (Blank).
(F) A Class 1 or greater felony if the offender had
| been convicted of a Class 1 or greater felony, including any state or federal conviction for an offense that contained, at the time it was committed, the same elements as an offense now (the date of the offense committed after the prior Class 1 or greater felony) classified as a Class 1 or greater felony, within 10 years of the date on which the offender committed the offense for which he or she is being sentenced, except as otherwise provided in Section 40-10 of the Substance Use Disorder Act.
(F-3) A Class 2 or greater felony sex offense or
| felony firearm offense if the offender had been convicted of a Class 2 or greater felony, including any state or federal conviction for an offense that contained, at the time it was committed, the same elements as an offense now (the date of the offense committed after the prior Class 2 or greater felony) classified as a Class 2 or greater felony, within 10 years of the date on which the offender committed the offense for which he or she is being sentenced, except as otherwise provided in Section 40-10 of the Substance Use Disorder Act.
(F-5) A violation of Section 24-1, 24-1.1, or 24-1.6
| of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 for which imprisonment is prescribed in those Sections.
(G) Residential burglary, except as otherwise
| provided in Section 40-10 of the Substance Use Disorder Act.
(H) Criminal sexual assault.
(I) Aggravated battery of a senior citizen as
| described in Section 12-4.6 or subdivision (a)(4) of Section 12-3.05 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.
(J) A forcible felony if the offense was related to
| the activities of an organized gang.
Before July 1, 1994, for the purposes of this
| paragraph, "organized gang" means an association of 5 or more persons, with an established hierarchy, that encourages members of the association to perpetrate crimes or provides support to the members of the association who do commit crimes.
Beginning July 1, 1994, for the purposes of this
| paragraph, "organized gang" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act.
(K) Vehicular hijacking.
(L) A second or subsequent conviction for the offense
| of hate crime when the underlying offense upon which the hate crime is based is felony aggravated assault or felony mob action.
(M) A second or subsequent conviction for the offense
| of institutional vandalism if the damage to the property exceeds $300.
(N) A Class 3 felony violation of paragraph (1) of
| subsection (a) of Section 2 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.
(O) A violation of Section 12-6.1 or 12-6.5 of the
* * *