(730 ILCS 5/3-14-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-14-1)
Sec. 5-6-1. Sentences of probation and of conditional
discharge and disposition of supervision.
The General Assembly finds that in order to protect the public, the
criminal justice system must compel compliance with the conditions of probation
by responding to violations with swift, certain and fair punishments and
intermediate sanctions. The Chief Judge of each circuit shall adopt a system of
structured, intermediate sanctions for violations of the terms and conditions
of a sentence of probation, conditional discharge or disposition of
supervision.
(a) Except where specifically prohibited by other
provisions of this Code, the court shall impose a sentence
of probation or conditional discharge upon an offender
unless, having regard to the nature and circumstance of
the offense, and to the history, character and condition
of the offender, the court is of the opinion that:
(1) his imprisonment or periodic imprisonment is |
| necessary for the protection of the public; or
(2) probation or conditional discharge would
| deprecate the seriousness of the offender's conduct and would be inconsistent with the ends of justice; or
(3) a combination of imprisonment with concurrent or
| consecutive probation when an offender has been admitted into a drug court program under Section 20 of the Drug Court Treatment Act is necessary for the protection of the public and for the rehabilitation of the offender.
The court shall impose as a condition of a sentence of probation,
conditional discharge, or supervision, that the probation agency may invoke any
sanction from the list of intermediate sanctions adopted by the chief judge of
the circuit court for violations of the terms and conditions of the sentence of
probation, conditional discharge, or supervision, subject to the provisions of
Section 5-6-4 of this Act.
(b) The court may impose a sentence of conditional
discharge for an offense if the court is of the opinion
that neither a sentence of imprisonment nor of periodic
imprisonment nor of probation supervision is appropriate.
(b-1) Subsections (a) and (b) of this Section do not apply to a defendant charged with a misdemeanor or felony under the Illinois Vehicle Code or reckless homicide under Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 if the defendant within the past 12 months has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor or felony under the Illinois Vehicle Code or reckless homicide under Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.
(c) The court may, upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation
by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a
finding of guilt, defer further proceedings and the
imposition of a sentence, and enter an order for supervision of the defendant,
if the defendant is not charged with: (i) a Class A misdemeanor, as
defined by the following provisions of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012: Sections
11-9.1; 12-3.2; 11-1.50 or 12-15; 26-5 or 48-1; 31-1; 31-6; 31-7; paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of Section
21-1;
paragraph (1) through (5), (8), (10), and (11) of subsection (a) of Section
24-1; (ii) a Class A misdemeanor violation of Section
3.01,
3.03-1, or 4.01 of the Humane Care
for Animals Act; or (iii)
a felony.
If the defendant
is not barred from receiving an order for supervision as provided in this
subsection, the court may enter an order for supervision after considering the
circumstances of the offense, and the history,
character and condition of the offender, if the court is of the opinion
that:
(1) the offender is not likely to commit further
(2) the defendant and the public would be best served
| if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and
(3) in the best interests of justice an order of
| supervision is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise permitted under this Code.
(c-5) Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this Section do not apply to a defendant charged with a second or subsequent violation of Section 6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code committed while his or her driver's license, permit or privileges were revoked because of a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar provision of a law of another state.
(d) The provisions of paragraph (c) shall not apply to a defendant charged
with violating Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar
provision of a local
ordinance when the defendant has previously been:
(1) convicted for a violation of Section 11-501 of
| the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or any similar law or ordinance of another state; or
(2) assigned supervision for a violation of Section
| 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or any similar law or ordinance of another state; or
(3) pleaded guilty to or stipulated to the facts
| supporting a charge or a finding of guilty to a violation of Section 11-503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or any similar law or ordinance of another state, and the plea or stipulation was the result of a plea agreement.
The court shall consider the statement of the prosecuting
authority with regard to the standards set forth in this Section.
(e) The provisions of paragraph (c) shall not apply to a defendant
charged with violating Section 16-25 or 16A-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 if said
defendant has within the last 5 years been:
* * *