(730 ILCS 5/3-14-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-14-1)
Sec. 5-2-4. Proceedings after acquittal by reason of insanity.
(a) After a finding or verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity
under Sections 104-25, 115-3, or 115-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
* * *
rehabilitation and the safety of the defendant, the victim, the victim's family members, and others. If the
Court
finds the person not in need of mental health services, then the Court
shall order the defendant discharged from custody.
(a-1) Definitions. For the purposes of this Section:
(A) (Blank).
(B) "In need of mental health services on an |
| inpatient basis" means: a defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity but who, due to mental illness, is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or another and who would benefit from inpatient care or is in need of inpatient care.
(C) "In need of mental health services on an
| outpatient basis" means: a defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity who is not in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis, but is in need of outpatient care, drug and/or alcohol rehabilitation programs, community adjustment programs, individual, group, or family therapy, or chemotherapy.
(D) "Conditional Release" means: the release from
| either the custody of the Department of Human Services or the custody of the Court of a person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity under such conditions as the Court may impose which reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory progress in treatment or habilitation and the safety of the defendant, the victim, the victim's family, and others. The Court shall consider such terms and conditions which may include, but need not be limited to, outpatient care, alcoholic and drug rehabilitation programs, community adjustment programs, individual, group, family, and chemotherapy, random testing to ensure the defendant's timely and continuous taking of any medicines prescribed to control or manage his or her
* * *
Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, except that the
initial order for admission of a defendant acquitted of a felony by
reason of insanity shall be for an indefinite period of time. Such period
of commitment shall not exceed the maximum
length of time that the defendant would have been required to serve,
less credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-1 of the Unified
Code of Corrections, before becoming eligible for
release had
he been convicted of and received the maximum sentence for the most
serious crime for which he has been acquitted by reason of insanity. The
Court shall determine the maximum period of commitment by an appropriate
order. During this period of time, the defendant shall not be permitted
to be in the community in any manner, including, but not limited to, off-grounds
privileges, with or without escort by personnel of the Department of Human
Services, unsupervised on-grounds privileges,
discharge or conditional or temporary release, except by a plan as provided in
this Section. In no event shall a defendant's continued unauthorized
absence be a basis for discharge. Not more than 30 days after admission
and every 90 days thereafter so long as the initial order
remains in effect, the facility director shall file a treatment plan report
in writing with the court
and forward a copy of the treatment plan report to the clerk of the
court, the State's Attorney, and the defendant's attorney, if the defendant is
represented by counsel,
* * *