(730 ILCS 5/3-14-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-14-1)
Sec. 5-2-4. Proceedings after acquittal by reason of insanity.
(a) After a finding or verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity
under Sections 104-25, 115-3, or 115-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
* * *
but not on an inpatient care basis, the Court shall conditionally release
the defendant, under such conditions as set forth in this Section as will
reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory progress and participation
in treatment or
rehabilitation and the safety of the defendant, the victim, the victim's family members, and others. If the
Court
finds the person not in need of mental health services, then the Court
shall order the defendant discharged from custody.
(a-1) Definitions. For the purposes of this Section:
(A) (Blank).
(B) "In need of mental health services on an |
| inpatient basis" means: a defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity but who, due to mental illness, is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or another and who would benefit from inpatient care or is in need of inpatient care.
(C) "In need of mental health services on an
| outpatient basis" means: a defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity who is not in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis, but is in need of outpatient care, drug and/or alcohol rehabilitation programs, community adjustment programs, individual, group, or family therapy, or chemotherapy.
(D) "Conditional Release" means: the release from
| either the custody of the Department of Human Services or the custody of the Court of a person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity under such conditions as the Court may impose which reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory progress in treatment or habilitation and the safety of the defendant, the victim, the victim's family, and others. The Court shall consider such terms and conditions which may include, but need not be limited to, outpatient care,
* * *
standards of this Section in the Court which rendered the verdict. Upon
receipt of a petition for treatment plan review or discharge or conditional release, the Court shall set a hearing to
be held within 120 days. Thereafter, no new petition
may be filed for 180 days
without leave of the Court.
(f) The Court shall direct that notice of the time and place of the
hearing be served upon the defendant, the facility director, the State's
Attorney, and the defendant's attorney. If requested by either the State or the
defense or if the Court feels it is appropriate, an impartial examination
of the defendant by a psychiatrist or clinical psychologist as defined in
Section 1-103 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code who
is not in the employ of the Department of Human Services shall be ordered, and
the report considered at
the time of the hearing.
(g) The findings of the Court shall be established by clear and
convincing evidence. The burden of proof and the burden of going forth
with the evidence rest with the defendant or any person on the defendant's
behalf when a hearing is held to review
a petition filed by or on
behalf of the defendant. The evidence shall be presented in open
Court
with the right of confrontation and cross-examination.
Such evidence may include, but is not limited to:
(1) whether the defendant appreciates the harm caused
| by the defendant to others and the community by his or her prior conduct that resulted in the finding of not guilty by reason of insanity;
(2) Whether the person appreciates the criminality of
| conduct similar to the conduct for which he or she was originally charged in this matter;
(3) the current state of
the defendant's illness;
* * *
such petition the defendant may be remanded to the custody of the Department,
or to any other mental health facility designated by the Department, pending
the resolution of the petition. Nothing in this Section shall prevent the
emergency admission of a defendant pursuant to Article VI of Chapter III of the
Mental Health
and Developmental Disabilities Code or the voluntary admission of the defendant
pursuant to Article IV of Chapter III of the Mental Health and Developmental
Disabilities
Code. If
the Court determines, after hearing evidence, that the defendant has
not fulfilled the conditions of release, the Court shall order a hearing
to be held consistent with the provisions of paragraph (f) and (g) of this
Section. At such hearing, if the Court finds that the defendant is in need of mental health services on an inpatient
basis, it shall enter an order remanding him or her to the Department of
Human Services or other
facility. If the defendant is remanded to the Department of Human Services, he
or she shall be placed in
a secure setting unless the Court
determines that there are compelling reasons that such placement is not
necessary. If the
Court finds that the defendant continues to be in need of mental health
services but not on an inpatient basis, it may modify the conditions of
the original release in order to reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory
progress in treatment and his or her safety and the safety of others in
accordance with the standards established in paragraph (D) of subsection (a-1). Nothing in
this Section shall limit a Court's contempt powers or any other powers of a
Court.
(j) An order of admission under this Section does not affect the
remedy of habeas corpus.
(k) In the event of a conflict between this Section and the Mental Health
* * *