(730 ILCS 5/3-14-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-14-1)
Sec. 5-5-6. In all convictions for offenses in violation of the Criminal
Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code in which the person received any injury to his or her person or damage
to his or her real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the
defendant, the court shall order restitution as provided in this Section. In
all other cases, except cases in which restitution is required under this
Section, the court must at the sentence hearing determine whether restitution
is an appropriate sentence to be imposed on each defendant convicted of an
offense. If the court determines that an order directing the offender to make
restitution is appropriate, the offender may be sentenced to make restitution.
The court may consider restitution an appropriate sentence to be imposed on each defendant convicted of an offense in addition to a sentence of imprisonment. The sentence of the defendant to a term of imprisonment is not a mitigating factor that prevents the court from ordering the defendant to pay restitution. If
the offender is sentenced to make restitution the Court shall determine the
restitution as hereinafter set forth:
(a) At the sentence hearing, the court shall |
| determine whether the property may be restored in kind to the possession of the owner or the person entitled to possession thereof; or whether the defendant is possessed of sufficient skill to repair and restore property damaged; or whether the defendant should be required to make restitution in cash, for out-of-pocket expenses, damages, losses, or injuries found to have been proximately caused by the conduct of the defendant or another for whom the defendant is legally accountable under the provisions of Article 5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.
(b) In fixing the amount of restitution to be paid in
* * *
| criminal charge pending against him in a single case, or more than one case, and the defendant stands convicted of one or more charges, a plea agreement negotiated by the State's Attorney and the defendants may require the defendant to make restitution to victims of charges that have been dismissed or which it is contemplated will be dismissed under the terms of the plea agreement, and under the agreement, the court may impose a sentence of restitution on the charge or charges of which the defendant has been convicted that would require the defendant to make restitution to victims of other offenses as provided in the plea agreement.
(e) The court may require the defendant to apply the
| balance of the cash bond, after payment of court costs, and any fine that may be imposed to the payment of restitution.
(f) Taking into consideration the ability of the
| defendant to pay, including any real or personal property or any other assets of the defendant, the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years, except for violations of Sections 16-1.3 and 17-56 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or the period of time specified in subsection (f-1), not including periods of incarceration, within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full. Complete restitution shall be paid in as short a time period as possible. However, if the court deems it necessary and in the best interest of the victim, the court may extend beyond 5 years the period of time within which the payment of restitution is to be paid. If the defendant is ordered to pay restitution and the court orders that restitution is to be paid over a period greater than 6 months, the court shall order that the defendant make monthly payments; the court may waive this requirement of monthly payments only if there is a specific finding of good cause for waiver.
(f-1)(1) In addition to any other penalty prescribed
* * *