(730 ILCS 5/3-14-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-14-1)
Sec. 5-5-6. In all convictions for offenses in violation of the Criminal
Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code in which the person received any injury to his or her person or damage
* * *
to victims of other offenses as provided in the plea agreement.
(e) The court may require the defendant to apply the
| balance of the cash bond, after payment of court costs, and any fine that may be imposed to the payment of restitution.
(f) Taking into consideration the ability of the
| defendant to pay, including any real or personal property or any other assets of the defendant, the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years, except for violations of Sections 16-1.3 and 17-56 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, or the period of time specified in subsection (f-1), not including periods of incarceration, within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full. Complete restitution shall be paid in as short a time period as possible. However, if the court deems it necessary and in the best interest of the victim, the court may extend beyond 5 years the period of time within which the payment of restitution is to be paid. If the defendant is ordered to pay restitution and the court orders that restitution is to be paid over a period greater than 6 months, the court shall order that the defendant make monthly payments; the court may waive this requirement of monthly payments only if there is a specific finding of good cause for waiver.
(f-1)(1) In addition to any other penalty prescribed
| by law and any restitution ordered under this Section that did not include long-term physical health care costs, the court may, upon conviction of any misdemeanor or felony, order a defendant to pay restitution to a victim in accordance with the provisions of this subsection (f-1) if the victim has suffered physical injury as a result of the offense that is reasonably probable to require or has required long-term physical health care for more than 3 months. As used in this subsection (f-1), "long-term physical health care" includes mental health care.
(2) The victim's estimate of long-term physical
* * *