(730 ILCS 5/3-14-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-14-1)
Sec. 5-5-6. In all convictions for offenses in violation of the Criminal
Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code in which the person received any injury to his or her person or damage
to his or her real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the
defendant, the court shall order restitution as provided in this Section. In
all other cases, except cases in which restitution is required under this
Section, the court must at the sentence hearing determine whether restitution
is an appropriate sentence to be imposed on each defendant convicted of an
offense. If the court determines that an order directing the offender to make
restitution is appropriate, the offender may be sentenced to make restitution.
The court may consider restitution an appropriate sentence to be imposed on each defendant convicted of an offense in addition to a sentence of imprisonment. The sentence of the defendant to a term of imprisonment is not a mitigating factor that prevents the court from ordering the defendant to pay restitution. If
the offender is sentenced to make restitution the Court shall determine the
restitution as hereinafter set forth:
(a) At the sentence hearing, the court shall |
| determine whether the property may be restored in kind to the possession of the owner or the person entitled to possession thereof; or whether the defendant is possessed of sufficient skill to repair and restore property damaged; or whether the defendant should be required to make restitution in cash, for out-of-pocket expenses, damages, losses, or injuries found to have been proximately caused by the conduct of the defendant or another for whom the defendant is legally accountable under the provisions of Article 5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.
(b) In fixing the amount of restitution to be paid in
| cash, the court shall allow credit for property returned in kind, for property damages ordered to be repaired by the defendant, and for property ordered to be restored by the defendant; and after granting the credit, the court shall assess the actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in the charge and any other victims who may also have suffered out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries proximately caused by the same criminal conduct of the defendant, and insurance carriers who have indemnified the named victim or other victims for the out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, or injuries, provided that in no event shall restitution be ordered to be paid on account of pain and suffering. When a victim's out-of-pocket expenses have been paid pursuant to the Crime Victims Compensation Act, the court shall order restitution be paid to the compensation program. If a defendant is placed on supervision for, or convicted of, domestic battery, the defendant shall be required to pay restitution to any domestic violence shelter in which the victim and any other family or household members lived because of the domestic battery. The amount of the restitution shall equal the actual expenses of the domestic violence shelter in providing housing and any other services
* * *
| shall be entitled to a pro rata reduction in the total restitution required to be paid to the victim for amounts of restitution actually paid by co-defendants, and defendants who shall have paid more than their pro rata share shall be entitled to refunds to be computed by the court as additional amounts are paid by co-defendants.
(d) In instances where a defendant has more than one
| criminal charge pending against him in a single case, or more than one case, and the defendant stands convicted of one or more charges, a plea agreement negotiated by the State's Attorney and the defendants may require the defendant to make restitution to victims of charges that have been dismissed or which it is contemplated will be dismissed under the terms of the plea agreement, and under the agreement, the court may impose a sentence of restitution on the charge or charges of which the defendant has been convicted that would require the defendant to make restitution to victims of other offenses as provided in the plea agreement.
(e) The court may require the defendant to apply the
| balance of the cash bond, after payment of court costs, and any fine that may be imposed to the payment of restitution.
(f) Taking into consideration the ability of the
* * *