(730 ILCS 5/3-14-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-14-1)
Sec. 5-2-4. Proceedings after acquittal by reason of insanity.
(a) After a finding or verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity
under Sections 104-25, 115-3, or 115-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
* * *
discharge of the defendant after such order shall be under the
Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, except that the
initial order for admission of a defendant acquitted of a felony by
reason of insanity shall be for an indefinite period of time. Such period
of commitment shall not exceed the maximum
length of time that the defendant would have been required to serve,
less credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-1 of the Unified
Code of Corrections, before becoming eligible for
release had
he been convicted of and received the maximum sentence for the most
serious crime for which he has been acquitted by reason of insanity. The
Court shall determine the maximum period of commitment by an appropriate
order. During this period of time, the defendant shall not be permitted
to be in the community in any manner, including, but not limited to, off-grounds
privileges, with or without escort by personnel of the Department of Human
Services, unsupervised on-grounds privileges,
discharge or conditional or temporary release, except by a plan as provided in
this Section. In no event shall a defendant's continued unauthorized
absence be a basis for discharge. Not more than 30 days after admission
and every 90 days thereafter so long as the initial order
remains in effect, the facility director shall file a treatment plan report
in writing with the court
and forward a copy of the treatment plan report to the clerk of the
* * *
hearing be served upon the defendant, the facility director, the State's
Attorney, and the defendant's attorney. If requested by either the State or the
defense or if the Court feels it is appropriate, an impartial examination
of the defendant by a psychiatrist or clinical psychologist as defined in
Section 1-103 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code who
is not in the employ of the Department of Human Services shall be ordered, and
the report considered at
the time of the hearing.
(g) The findings of the Court shall be established by clear and
convincing evidence. The burden of proof and the burden of going forth
with the evidence rest with the defendant or any person on the defendant's
behalf when a hearing is held to review
a petition filed by or on
behalf of the defendant. The evidence shall be presented in open
Court
with the right of confrontation and cross-examination.
Such evidence may include, but is not limited to:
(1) whether the defendant appreciates the harm caused
| by the defendant to others and the community by his or her prior conduct that resulted in the finding of not guilty by reason of insanity;
(2) Whether the person appreciates the criminality of
| conduct similar to the conduct for which he or she was originally charged in this matter;
(3) the current state of
the defendant's illness;
(4) what, if any, medications the defendant is taking
| to control his or her mental illness;
(5) what, if any, adverse physical side effects the
| medication has on the defendant;
(6) the length of time it would take for the
* * *