(730 ILCS 5/3-14-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-14-1)
Sec. 5-2-4. Proceedings after acquittal by reason of insanity.
(a) After a finding or verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity
under Sections 104-25, 115-3, or 115-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
* * *
the Department of Human Services, shall be
placed in security devices
or otherwise secured during the period of transportation to assure
secure transport of the defendant and the safety of Department
of Human Services personnel and others. These security measures
shall not constitute restraint as defined in the Mental Health and
Developmental Disabilities Code.
If the defendant is found to be in need of mental health services,
but not on an inpatient care basis, the Court shall conditionally release
the defendant, under such conditions as set forth in this Section as will
reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory progress and participation
in treatment or
rehabilitation and the safety of the defendant, the victim, the victim's family members, and others. If the
Court
finds the person not in need of mental health services, then the Court
shall order the defendant discharged from custody.
(a-1) Definitions. For the purposes of this Section:
(A) (Blank).
(B) "In need of mental health services on an |
| inpatient basis" means: a defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity but who, due to mental illness, is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or another and who would benefit from inpatient care or is in need of inpatient care.
(C) "In need of mental health services on an
| outpatient basis" means: a defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity who is not in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis, but is in need of outpatient care, drug and/or alcohol rehabilitation programs, community adjustment programs, individual, group, or family therapy, or chemotherapy.
(D) "Conditional Release" means: the release from
| either the custody of the Department of Human Services or the custody of the Court of a person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity under such conditions as the Court may impose which reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory progress in treatment or habilitation and the safety of the defendant, the victim, the victim's family, and others. The Court shall consider such terms and conditions which may include, but need not be limited to, outpatient care, alcoholic and drug rehabilitation programs, community adjustment programs, individual, group, family, and chemotherapy, random testing to ensure the defendant's timely and continuous taking of any medicines prescribed to control or manage his or her conduct or mental state, and periodic checks with the legal authorities and/or the Department of Human Services. The Court may order as a condition of conditional release that the defendant not contact the victim of the offense that resulted in the finding or verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity or any other person. The Court may order the Department of Human Services to provide care to any person conditionally released under this Section. The Department may contract with any public or private agency in order to discharge any responsibilities imposed under this Section. The Department shall monitor the provision of services to persons conditionally released under this Section and provide
* * *
| himself, herself, or others;
(11.5) a written or oral statement made by the
(12) any other factor or factors the Court deems
(h) Before the court orders that the defendant be discharged or
conditionally released, it shall order the facility director to establish a
discharge plan that includes a plan for the defendant's shelter, support, and
medication. If appropriate, the court shall order that the facility director
establish a program to train the defendant in self-medication under standards
established by the Department of Human Services.
If the Court finds, consistent with the provisions of this Section,
that the defendant is no longer in need of mental
health services it shall order the facility director to discharge the
defendant. If the Court finds, consistent with the provisions of this
Section, that the defendant is in need of mental
health services, and no longer in need of inpatient care, it shall order
the facility director to release the defendant under such conditions as the
Court deems appropriate and as provided by this Section. Such conditional
release shall be imposed for a period of 5 years as provided in
paragraph
(D) of subsection (a-1) and shall be
subject
to later modification by the Court as provided by this Section. If the
Court finds consistent with the provisions in this Section that the
defendant is in
need of mental health services on an inpatient basis, it shall order the
facility director not to discharge or release the defendant in accordance
with paragraph (b) of this Section.
(i) If within the period of the defendant's conditional release
the State's Attorney determines that the defendant has not fulfilled the
conditions of his or her release, the State's Attorney may petition the
Court
to
revoke or modify the conditional release of the defendant. Upon the filing of
such petition the defendant may be remanded to the custody of the Department,
* * *