Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-11-1. Furloughs.
(a) The Department may extend the limits of the
place of confinement
of a committed person under prescribed conditions, so that he may leave
such place on a furlough. Whether or not such person is to be
accompanied on furlough shall be determined by the chief administrative
officer. The Department may make an appropriate charge for the necessary
expenses of accompanying a person on furlough. Such furloughs may be
granted for a period of time not to exceed 14 days, for any of the
following purposes:
(1) to visit a spouse, child (including a stepchild | | or adopted child), parent (including a stepparent or foster parent), grandparent (including stepgrandparent) or brother or sister who is seriously ill or to attend the funeral of any such person; or
(2) to obtain medical, psychiatric or psychological
| | services when adequate services are not otherwise available; or
(3) to make contacts for employment; or
(4) to secure a residence upon release on parole or
(5) to visit such person's family; or
(6) to appear before various educational panels,
| | study groups, educational units, and other groups whose purpose is obtaining an understanding of the results, causes and prevention of crime and criminality, including appearances on television and radio programs.
(b) (Blank).
(c) In any case where the person furloughed is not to be accompanied on
furlough, the Department of Corrections shall give prior notice of the intended
furlough to the State's Attorney of the county from which the offender was
sentenced originally, the State's Attorney of the county where the furlough
is to occur, and to the Sheriff of the county where the furlough is to occur.
Said prior notice is to be in writing except in situations where the reason
for the furlough is of such an emergency nature that previous written notice
would not be possible. In such cases, oral notice of the furlough shall occur.
(Source: P.A. 96-371, eff. 8-13-09.)
730 ILCS 5/Ch. III Art. 12
(730 ILCS 5/Ch. III Art. 12 heading)
ARTICLE 12.
CORRECTIONAL EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS
730 ILCS 5/3-12-1
(730 ILCS 5/3-12-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-12-1)
Sec. 3-12-1.
Useful Employment.
The Department shall, in so far as
possible, employ at useful work
committed persons confined in institutions and facilities of the
Department, who are over the age of compulsory school attendance,
physically capable of such employment, and not otherwise occupied in
programs of the Department. Such employment shall
equip such persons with
marketable skills, promote habits of work and responsibility and contribute
to the expense of the employment program and the committed person's cost
of incarceration.
(Source: P.A. 86-450.)
730 ILCS 5/3-12-2
(730 ILCS 5/3-12-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-12-2)