Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (c) If an arrest is made in this State by a peace officer of another State in accordance with the provisions of this Section he shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before the circuit court of the county in which the arrest was made. Such court shall conduct a hearing for the purpose of determining the lawfulness of the arrest. If the court determines that the arrest was lawful it shall commit the person arrested, to await for a reasonable time the issuance of an extradition warrant by the Governor of this State, or admit him to pretrial release for such purpose. If the court determines that the arrest was unlawful it shall discharge the person arrested.
(Source: P.A. 101-652, eff. 1-1-23; 102-538, eff. 8-20-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.)
725 ILCS 5/107-5
    (725 ILCS 5/107-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 107-5)
    Sec. 107-5. Method of arrest.
    (a) An arrest is made by an actual restraint of the person or by his submission to custody.
    (b) An arrest may be made on any day and at any time of the day or night.
    (c) An arrest may be made anywhere within the jurisdiction of this State.
    (d) All necessary and reasonable force may be used to effect an entry into any building or property or part thereof to make an authorized arrest.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
725 ILCS 5/107-6
    (725 ILCS 5/107-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 107-6)
    Sec. 107-6. Release by officer of person arrested.
    A peace officer who arrests a person without a warrant is authorized to release the person without requiring him to appear before a court when the officer is satisfied that there are no grounds for criminal complaint against the person arrested.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
725 ILCS 5/107-7
    (725 ILCS 5/107-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 107-7)
    Sec. 107-7. Persons exempt from arrest.
    (a) Electors shall, in all cases except treason, felony or breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest during their attendance at election, and in going to and returning from the same.
    (b) Senators and representatives shall, in all cases, except treason, felony or breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest during the session of the General Assembly, and in going to and returning from the same.
    (c) The militia shall in all cases, except treason, felony, or breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest during their attendance at musters and elections, and in going to and returning from the same.
    (d) Judges, attorneys, clerks, sheriffs, and other court officers shall be privileged from arrest while attending court and while going to and returning from court.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
725 ILCS 5/107-8
    (725 ILCS 5/107-8) (from Ch. 38, par. 107-8)
    Sec. 107-8. Assisting peace officer). (a) A peace officer making a lawful arrest may command the aid of persons over the age of 18.
    (b) A person commanded to aid a peace officer shall have the same authority to arrest as that peace officer.
    (c) A person commanded to aid a peace officer shall not be civilly liable for any reasonable conduct in aid of the officer.
(Source: P.A. 80-360.)
725 ILCS 5/107-9
* * *