Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-3. Use of
force in defense of other property.
(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to
the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to
prevent or terminate such other's trespass on or other tortious or criminal
interference with either real property (other than a dwelling) or personal
property, lawfully in his possession or in the possession of another who is
a member of his immediate family or household or of a person whose property
he has a legal duty to protect. However, he is justified in the use of
force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only
if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the
commission of a forcible felony. (b) In no case shall any act involving the use of force justified under this Section give rise to any claim or liability brought by or on behalf of any person acting within the definition of "aggressor" set forth in Section 7-4 of this Article, or the estate, spouse, or other family member of such a person, against the person or estate of the person using such justified force, unless the use of force involves willful or wanton misconduct.
(Source: P.A. 93-832, eff. 7-28-04.)
720 ILCS 5/7-4
(720 ILCS 5/7-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-4)
Sec. 7-4.
Use of
force by aggressor.
The justification described in the preceding Sections of this Article is
not available to a person who:
(a) Is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the
commission of, a forcible felony; or
(b) Initially provokes the use of force against himself, with the intent
to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant;
or
(c) Otherwise initially provokes the use of force against himself,
unless:
(1) Such force is so great that he reasonably believes that he is in
imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and that he has exhausted
every reasonable means to escape such danger other than the use of force
which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to the assailant; or
(2) In good faith, he withdraws from physical contact with the
assailant and indicates clearly to the assailant that he desires to
withdraw and terminate the use of force, but the assailant continues or
resumes the use of force.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)
720 ILCS 5/7-5
(720 ILCS 5/7-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-5)
Sec. 7-5.
Peace officer's use of force in making arrest.
(a) A peace officer, or any person whom he has summoned or directed
to assist him, need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful
arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance to the arrest. He
is justified in the use of any force which he reasonably believes to be
necessary to effect the arrest and of any force which he reasonably
believes to be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm
while making the arrest. However, he is justified in using force likely
to cause death or great bodily harm only when he reasonably believes
that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to
himself or such other person, or when he reasonably believes both that:
(1) Such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being
defeated by resistance or escape; and
(2) The person to be arrested has committed or attempted a forcible
felony which involves the infliction or threatened infliction of great
bodily harm or is attempting to escape by use of a deadly weapon, or
otherwise indicates that he will endanger human life or inflict great
bodily harm unless arrested without delay.
(b) A peace officer making an arrest pursuant to an invalid warrant
is justified in the use of any force which he would be justified in
using if the warrant were valid, unless he knows that the warrant is
invalid.
(Source: P.A. 84-1426.)
720 ILCS 5/7-6
(720 ILCS 5/7-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-6)
Sec. 7-6.
Private
person's use of force in making arrest.
(a) A private person who makes, or assists another private person in
making a lawful arrest is justified in the use of any force which he would
be justified in using if he were summoned or directed by a peace officer to
make such arrest, except that he is justified in the use of force likely to
cause death or great bodily harm only when he reasonably believes that such
force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or
another.
(b) A private person who is summoned or directed by a peace officer to
assist in making an arrest which is unlawful, is justified in the use of
any force which he would be justified in using if the arrest were lawful,
unless he knows that the arrest is unlawful.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)
720 ILCS 5/7-7
(720 ILCS 5/7-7) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-7)
Sec. 7-7.
Private person's use of force in resisting arrest.
A person is
not authorized to use force to resist an arrest which he
knows is being made either by a peace officer or by a private person
summoned and directed by a peace officer to make the arrest, even if he
believes that the arrest is unlawful and the arrest in fact is unlawful.
(Source: P.A. 86-1475.)
720 ILCS 5/7-8
(720 ILCS 5/7-8) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-8)
Sec. 7-8.
Force
likely to cause death or great bodily harm.
(a) Force which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm, within
the meaning of Sections 7-5 and 7-6 includes:
(1) The firing of a firearm in the direction of the |
| person to be arrested, even though no intent exists to kill or inflict great bodily harm; and
(2) The firing of a firearm at a vehicle in which the
| | person to be arrested is riding.
(b) A peace officer's discharge of a firearm using ammunition designed to
disable or control an individual without creating the likelihood of death or
great bodily harm shall not be considered force likely to cause death or great
bodily harm within the meaning of Sections 7-5 and 7-6.
(Source: P.A. 90-138, eff. 1-1-98.)
720 ILCS 5/7-9
(720 ILCS 5/7-9) (from Ch. 38, par. 7-9)
Sec. 7-9.
Use of
force to prevent escape.
* * *