Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16D‑3. Computer Tampering.
(a) A person commits the offense of
computer tampering when he knowingly and without the authorization of a
computer's owner, as defined in Section 15‑2 of this Code, or in excess of
the authority granted to him:
(1) Accesses or causes to be accessed a computer or
any part thereof, a computer network, or a program or data;
(2) Accesses or causes to be accessed a computer or
any part thereof, a computer network, or a program or data, and obtains data or services;
(3) Accesses or causes to be accessed a computer or
any part thereof, a computer network, or a program or data, and damages or destroys the computer or alters, deletes or removes a computer program or data;
(4) Inserts or attempts to insert a "program" into a
computer or computer program knowing or having reason to believe that such "program" contains information or commands that will or may damage or destroy that computer, or any other computer subsequently accessing or being accessed by that computer, or that will or may alter, delete or remove a computer program or data from that computer, or any other computer program or data in a computer subsequently accessing or being accessed by that computer, or that will or may cause loss to the users of that computer or the users of a computer which accesses or which is accessed by such "program";
(5) Falsifies or forges electronic mail transmission
information or other routing information in any manner in connection with the transmission of unsolicited bulk electronic mail through or into the computer network of an electronic mail service provider or its subscribers;
(a‑5) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to sell, give, or
otherwise
distribute or possess with the intent to sell, give, or distribute software
which
(1) is primarily designed or produced for the purpose of facilitating or
enabling the falsification of electronic mail transmission information or
other routing information; (2) has only a limited commercially significant
purpose or use other than to facilitate or enable the falsification of
electronic
mail transmission information or other routing information; or (3) is
marketed by that person or another acting in concert with that person with
that person's knowledge for use in facilitating or enabling the falsification
electronic mail transmission information or other routing information.
(a‑10) For purposes of subsection (a), accessing a computer network is deemed to be with the authorization of a
computer's owner if:
(1) the owner authorizes patrons, customers, or
guests to access the computer network and the person accessing the computer network is an authorized patron, customer, or guest and complies with all terms or conditions for use of the computer network that are imposed by the owner; or
* * *
unsolicited bulk electronic mail, the injured person, other than an electronic mail service provider, may also recover attorney's fees and costs, and may elect, in lieu of actual damages, to recover the lesser of $10 for each and every unsolicited bulk electronic mail message transmitted in violation of this Section, or $25,000 per day. The injured person shall not have a cause of action against the electronic mail service provider that merely transmits the unsolicited bulk electronic mail over its computer network.
(5) If the injury arises from the transmission of
unsolicited bulk electronic mail, an injured electronic mail service provider may also recover attorney's fees and costs, and may elect, in lieu of actual damages, to recover the greater of $10 for each and every unsolicited electronic mail advertisement transmitted in violation of this Section, or $25,000 per day.
(6) The provisions of this Section shall not be
construed to limit any person's right to pursue any additional civil remedy otherwise allowed by law.
(c) Whoever suffers loss by reason of a violation of subsection (a)(4)
of this Section may, in a civil action against the violator, obtain
appropriate relief. In
a civil action under this Section, the court may award to the prevailing
party reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation expenses.
(Source: P.A. 95‑326, eff. 1‑1‑08.)
720 ILCS 5/16D‑4
(720 ILCS 5/16D‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 16D‑4)
Sec. 16D‑4.
Aggravated Computer Tampering.
(a) A person commits
aggravated computer tampering when he commits the offense of computer
tampering as set forth in subsection (a)(3) of Section 16D‑3 and he knowingly:
(1) causes disruption of or interference with vital
services or operations of
State or local government or a public utility; or
(2) creates a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to one or
more individuals.
(b) Sentence. (1) A person who commits the offense of aggravated
computer tampering as set forth in subsection (a)(1) of this Section shall be
guilty of a Class 3 felony.
(2) A person who commits the offense of aggravated computer tampering as
set forth in subsection (a)(2) of this Section shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony.
(Source: P.A. 86‑820.)
720 ILCS 5/16D‑5
(720 ILCS 5/16D‑5) (from Ch. 38, par. 16D‑5)
Sec. 16D‑5.
Computer Fraud.
(a) A person commits the offense of computer
* * *