Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16D‑6. Forfeiture of property. Any person who commits the offense of computer
fraud as set forth in Section 16D‑5 is subject to the property forfeiture provisions set forth in Article 124B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
(Source: P.A. 96‑712, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
720 ILCS 5/16D‑7
(720 ILCS 5/16D‑7) (from Ch. 38, par. 16D‑7)
Sec. 16D‑7.
Rebuttable Presumption ‑ without authority.
In the event
that a person accesses or causes to be accessed a computer, which access
requires a confidential or proprietary code which has not been issued to or
authorized for use by that person, a rebuttable presumption exists that the
computer was accessed without the authorization of its owner or in excess
of the authority granted.
(Source: P.A. 85‑926.)