Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16D‑2. Definitions. As used in this Article, unless the context
otherwise indicates:
(a) "Computer" means a device that accepts, processes, stores, retrieves
or outputs data, and includes but is not limited to auxiliary storage and
telecommunications devices connected to computers.
(a‑5) "Computer network" means a set of related, remotely connected
devices and any communications facilities including more than one
computer with the capability to transmit data among them through the
communications facilities.
(b) "Computer program" or "program" means a series of coded instructions or
statements in a form acceptable to a computer which causes the computer to
process data and supply the results of the data processing.
(b‑5) "Computer services" means computer time or services, including data
processing services, Internet services, electronic mail services, electronic
message services, or information or data stored in connection therewith.
(c) "Data" means a representation of information, knowledge, facts, concepts
or instructions, including program documentation, which is prepared in a
formalized manner and is stored or processed in or transmitted by a computer.
Data shall be considered property and may be in any form including but not
limited to printouts, magnetic or optical storage media, punch cards or
data stored internally in the memory of the computer.
(c‑5) "Electronic mail service provider" means any person who (1) is an
intermediary in sending or receiving electronic mail and (2) provides to
end‑users of electronic mail services the ability to send or receive electronic
mail.
(d) In addition to its meaning as defined in Section 15‑1 of this Code,
"property" means: (1) electronic impulses;
(2) electronically produced data; (3) confidential, copyrighted or proprietary
information; (4) private identification codes or numbers which permit access to
a computer by authorized computer users or generate billings to consumers
for purchase of goods and services, including but not limited to credit
card transactions and telecommunications services or permit electronic fund
transfers; (5) software or programs in either machine or human readable
form; or (6) any other tangible or intangible item relating to a computer
or any part thereof.
(e) "Access" means to use, instruct, communicate with, store data
in, retrieve or intercept data from, or otherwise utilize any services
of a computer.
(f) "Services" includes but is not limited to computer time, data
manipulation or storage functions.
(g) "Vital services or operations" means those services or operations
required to provide, operate, maintain, and repair network cabling,
transmission, distribution, or computer facilities necessary to ensure or
protect the public health, safety, or welfare. Public health, safety, or
welfare include, but are not limited to, services provided by medical
personnel or institutions, fire departments, emergency services agencies,
national defense contractors, armed forces or militia personnel, private
and public utility companies, or law enforcement agencies.
(h) "Social networking website" means an Internet website containing profile web pages of the members of the website that include the names or nicknames of such members, photographs placed on the profile web pages by such members, or any other personal or personally identifying information about such members and links to other profile web pages on social networking websites of friends or associates of such members that can be accessed by other members or visitors to the website. A social networking website provides members of or visitors to such website the ability to leave messages or comments on the profile web page that are visible to all or some visitors to the profile web page and may also include a form of electronic mail for members of the social networking website. (Source: P.A. 96‑262, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
720 ILCS 5/16D‑3
(720 ILCS 5/16D‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 16D‑3)