Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16D‑3. Computer Tampering.
(a) A person commits the offense of
computer tampering when he knowingly and without the authorization of a
computer's owner, as defined in Section 15‑2 of this Code, or in excess of
* * *
computer network and the person accessing the computer network complies with all terms or conditions for use of the computer network that are imposed by the owner.
(b) Sentence.
(1) A person who commits the offense of computer
tampering as set forth in subsection (a)(1), (a)(5), or (a‑5) of this Section shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(2) A person who commits the offense of computer
tampering as set forth in subsection (a)(2) of this Section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and a Class 4 felony for the second or subsequent offense.
(3) A person who commits the offense of computer
tampering as set forth in subsection (a)(3) or subsection (a)(4) of this Section shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony and a Class 3 felony for the second or subsequent offense.
(4) If the injury arises from the transmission of
unsolicited bulk electronic mail, the injured person, other than an electronic mail service provider, may also recover attorney's fees and costs, and may elect, in lieu of actual damages, to recover the lesser of $10 for each and every unsolicited bulk electronic mail message transmitted in violation of this Section, or $25,000 per day. The injured person shall not have a cause of action against the electronic mail service provider that merely transmits the unsolicited bulk electronic mail over its computer network.
(5) If the injury arises from the transmission of
unsolicited bulk electronic mail, an injured electronic mail service provider may also recover attorney's fees and costs, and may elect, in lieu of actual damages, to recover the greater of $10 for each and every unsolicited electronic mail advertisement transmitted in violation of this Section, or $25,000 per day.
(6) The provisions of this Section shall not be
construed to limit any person's right to pursue any additional civil remedy otherwise allowed by law.
(c) Whoever suffers loss by reason of a violation of subsection (a)(4)
of this Section may, in a civil action against the violator, obtain
appropriate relief. In
a civil action under this Section, the court may award to the prevailing
party reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation expenses.
(Source: P.A. 95‑326, eff. 1‑1‑08.)
720 ILCS 5/16D‑4
(720 ILCS 5/16D‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 16D‑4)
Sec. 16D‑4.
Aggravated Computer Tampering.
(a) A person commits
aggravated computer tampering when he commits the offense of computer
tampering as set forth in subsection (a)(3) of Section 16D‑3 and he knowingly:
(1) causes disruption of or interference with vital
services or operations of
State or local government or a public utility; or
(2) creates a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to one or
more individuals.
(b) Sentence. (1) A person who commits the offense of aggravated
computer tampering as set forth in subsection (a)(1) of this Section shall be
guilty of a Class 3 felony.
(2) A person who commits the offense of aggravated computer tampering as
set forth in subsection (a)(2) of this Section shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony.
(Source: P.A. 86‑820.)
720 ILCS 5/16D‑5
(720 ILCS 5/16D‑5) (from Ch. 38, par. 16D‑5)
Sec. 16D‑5.
Computer Fraud.
(a) A person commits the offense of computer
fraud when he knowingly:
(1) Accesses or causes to be accessed a computer or any part thereof, or
a program or data, for the purpose of devising or executing any scheme,
artifice to defraud, or as part of a deception;
(2) Obtains use of, damages, or destroys a computer or any part thereof,
or alters, deletes, or removes any program or data contained therein, in
connection with any scheme, artifice to defraud, or as part of a deception; or
(3) Accesses or causes to be accessed a computer or any part thereof, or
a program or data, and obtains money or control over any such money,
property, or services of another in connection with any scheme, artifice to
defraud, or as part of a deception.
(b) Sentence. (1) A person who commits the offense of computer fraud as
set forth in subsection (a)(1) of this Section shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(2) A person who commits the offense of computer fraud as set forth in
subsection (a)(2) of this Section shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony.
(3) A person who commits the offense of computer fraud as set forth in
subsection (a)(3) of this Section shall:
(i) be guilty of a Class 4 felony if the value of the money, property or
services is $1,000 or less; or
(ii) be guilty of a Class 3 felony if the value of the money, property
or services is more than $1,000 but less than $50,000; or
(iii) be guilty of a Class 2 felony if the value of the money, property
or services is $50,000 or more.
(Source: P.A. 85‑926.)
720 ILCS 5/16D‑5.5
(720 ILCS 5/16D‑5.5) Sec. 16D‑5.5. Unlawful use of encryption. (a) For the purpose of this Section: "Access" means to intercept, instruct, communicate
with, store data in, retrieve from, or otherwise make use of any resources of a computer, network, or data.
"Computer" means an electronic device which performs
logical, arithmetic, and memory functions by manipulations of electronic or magnetic impulses and includes all equipment related to the computer in a system or network.
"Computer contaminant" means any data, information,
image, program, signal, or sound that is designated or has the capability to: (1) contaminate, corrupt, consume, damage, destroy, disrupt, modify, record, or transmit; or (2) cause to be contaminated, corrupted, consumed, damaged, destroyed, disrupted, modified, recorded, or transmitted, any other data, information, image, program, signal, or sound contained in a computer, system, or network without the knowledge or consent of the person who owns the other data, information, image, program, signal, or sound or the computer, system, or network.
"Computer contaminant" includes, without limitation:
* * *