Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
under circumstances from which he or she could reasonably know that the place is used or is to be used for purposes of prostitution.
            (C) Permitting the continued use of the place
after becoming aware of facts or circumstances from which he or she should reasonably know that the place is being used for purposes of prostitution.
    "Agency". See Section 11-9.5.
    "Arranges". See Section 11-6.5.
    "Bodily harm" means physical harm, and includes, but is not limited to, sexually transmitted disease, pregnancy, and impotence.
    "Care and custody". See Section 11-9.5.
    "Child care institution". See Section 11-9.3.
    "Child pornography". See Section 11-20.1.
    "Child sex offender". See Section 11-9.3.
    "Community agency". See Section 11-9.5.
    "Conditional release". See Section 11-9.2.
    "Consent" means a freely given agreement to the act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct in question. Lack of verbal or physical resistance or submission by the victim resulting from the use of force or threat of force by the accused shall not constitute consent. The manner of dress of the victim at the time of the offense shall not constitute consent.
    "Custody". See Section 11-9.2.
    "Day care center". See Section 11-9.3.
    "Depict by computer". See Section 11-20.1.
    "Depiction by computer". See Section 11-20.1.
    "Disseminate". See Section 11-20.1.
    "Distribute". See Section 11-21.
    "Family member" means a parent, grandparent, child, aunt, uncle, great-aunt, or great-uncle, whether by whole blood, half-blood, or adoption, and includes a step-grandparent, step-parent, or step-child. "Family member" also means, if the victim is a child under 18 years of age, an accused who has resided in the household with the child continuously for at least 6 months.
    "Force or threat of force" means the use of force or violence or the threat of force or violence, including, but not limited to, the following situations:
        (1) when the accused threatens to use force or
violence on the victim or on any other person, and the victim under the circumstances reasonably believes that the accused has the ability to execute that threat; or
        (2) when the accused overcomes the victim by use of
superior strength or size, physical restraint, or physical confinement.
    "Harmful to minors". See Section 11-21.
    "Loiter". See Section 9.3.
    "Material". See Section 11-21.
    "Minor". See Section 11-21.
    "Nudity". See Section 11-21.
    "Obscene". See Section 11-20.
    "Part day child care facility". See Section 11-9.3.
    "Penal system". See Section 11-9.2.
    "Person responsible for the child's welfare". See Section 11-9.1A.
    "Person with a disability". See Section 11-9.5.
    "Playground". See Section 11-9.3.
    "Probation officer". See Section 11-9.2.
    "Produce". See Section 11-20.1.
    "Profit from prostitution" means, when acting other than as a prostitute, to receive anything of value for personally rendered prostitution services or to receive anything of value from a prostitute, if the thing received is not for lawful consideration and the person knows it was earned in whole or in part from the practice of prostitution.
    "Public park". See Section 11-9.3.
    "Public place". See Section 11-30.
    "Reproduce". See Section 11-20.1.
    "Sado-masochistic abuse". See Section 11-21.
    "School". See Section 11-9.3.
    "School official". See Section 11-9.3.
    "Sexual abuse". See Section 11-9.1A.
    "Sexual act". See Section 11-9.1.
    "Sexual conduct" means any knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus, or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age, or any transfer or transmission of semen by the accused upon any part of the clothed or unclothed body of the victim, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused.
    "Sexual excitement". See Section 11-21.
    "Sexual penetration" means any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and an object or the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including, but not limited to, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal penetration. Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.
    "Solicit". See Section 11-6.
    "State-operated facility". See Section 11-9.5.
    "Supervising officer". See Section 11-9.2.
    "Surveillance agent". See Section 11-9.2.
    "Treatment and detention facility". See Section 11-9.2.
    "Unable to give knowing consent" includes when the accused administers any intoxicating or anesthetic substance, or any controlled substance causing the victim to become unconscious of the nature of the act and this condition was known, or reasonably should have been known by the accused. "Unable to give knowing consent" also includes when the victim has taken an intoxicating substance or any controlled substance causing the victim to become unconscious of the nature of the act, and this condition was known or reasonably should have been known by the accused, but the accused did not provide or administer the intoxicating substance. As used in this paragraph, "unconscious of the nature of the act" means incapable of resisting because the victim meets any one of the following conditions:
        (1) was unconscious or asleep;
        (2) was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant
that the act occurred;
        (3) was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant
of the essential characteristics of the act due to the perpetrator's fraud in fact; or
* * *