Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    "Profit from prostitution" means, when acting other than as a prostitute, to receive anything of value for personally rendered prostitution services or to receive anything of value from a prostitute, if the thing received is not for lawful consideration and the person knows it was earned in whole or in part from the practice of prostitution.
    "Public park". See Section 11-9.3.
    "Public place". See Section 11-30.
    "Reproduce". See Section 11-20.1.
    "Sado-masochistic abuse". See Section 11-21.
    "School". See Section 11-9.3.
    "School official". See Section 11-9.3.
    "Sexual abuse". See Section 11-9.1A.
    "Sexual act". See Section 11-9.1.
    "Sexual conduct" means any knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus, or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age, or any transfer or transmission of semen by the accused upon any part of the clothed or unclothed body of the victim, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused.
    "Sexual excitement". See Section 11-21.
    "Sexual penetration" means any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and an object or the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including, but not limited to, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anal penetration. Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.
    "Solicit". See Section 11-6.
    "State-operated facility". See Section 11-9.5.
    "Supervising officer". See Section 11-9.2.
    "Surveillance agent". See Section 11-9.2.
    "Treatment and detention facility". See Section 11-9.2.
    "Unable to give knowing consent" includes when the accused administers any intoxicating or anesthetic substance, or any controlled substance causing the victim to become unconscious of the nature of the act and this condition was known, or reasonably should have been known by the accused. "Unable to give knowing consent" also includes when the victim has taken an intoxicating substance or any controlled substance causing the victim to become unconscious of the nature of the act, and this condition was known or reasonably should have been known by the accused, but the accused did not provide or administer the intoxicating substance. As used in this paragraph, "unconscious of the nature of the act" means incapable of resisting because the victim meets any one of the following conditions:
        (1) was unconscious or asleep;
        (2) was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant
that the act occurred;
        (3) was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant
of the essential characteristics of the act due to the perpetrator's fraud in fact; or
        (4) was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant
of the essential characteristics of the act due to the perpetrator's fraudulent representation that the sexual penetration served a professional purpose when it served no professional purpose.
    A victim is presumed "unable to give knowing consent" when the victim:
* * *