Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 21‑3. Criminal trespass to real property.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (a‑5), whoever:
(1) knowingly and without lawful authority enters or
remains within or on a building; or
(2) enters upon the land of another, after receiving,
prior to such entry, notice from the owner or occupant that such entry is forbidden; or
(3) remains upon the land of another, after receiving
notice from the owner or occupant to depart; or
(3.5) presents false documents or falsely represents
his or her identity orally to the owner or occupant of a building or land in order to obtain permission from the owner or occupant to enter or remain in the building or on the land;
commits a Class B misdemeanor.
For purposes of item (1) of this subsection, this Section shall not apply
to being in a building which is open to the public while the building is open
to the public during its normal hours of operation; nor shall this Section
apply to a person who enters a public building under the reasonable belief that
the building is still open to the public.
(a‑5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, whoever enters upon
any of
the following areas in or on a motor vehicle (including an off‑road vehicle,
motorcycle,
moped, or any other powered two‑wheel vehicle) after receiving, prior to that
entry,
notice from the owner or occupant that the entry is forbidden or remains upon
or in the
area after receiving notice from the owner or occupant to depart commits a
Class A
misdemeanor:
(1) A field that is used for growing crops or that is
capable of being used for growing crops.
(2) An enclosed area containing livestock.
(3) An orchard.
(4) A barn or other agricultural building containing
(b) A person has received notice from the owner or occupant within the
meaning of Subsection (a) if he has been notified personally, either orally
or in writing including a valid court order as defined by subsection (7)
of Section 112A‑3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 granting remedy
(2) of subsection (b) of Section 112A‑14 of that Code, or if a printed or
written notice forbidding such entry has been conspicuously posted or
exhibited at the main entrance to such land or the forbidden part thereof.
(c) This Section does not apply to any person, whether a migrant worker
or otherwise, living on the land with permission of the owner or of his
agent having apparent authority to hire workers on such land and assign
them living quarters or a place of accommodations for living thereon, nor
to anyone living on such land at the request of, or by occupancy, leasing
or other agreement or arrangement with the owner or his agent, nor to
anyone invited by such migrant worker or other person so living on such
land to visit him at the place he is so living upon the land.
(d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under this Section if
he beautifies unoccupied and abandoned residential and industrial properties
located within any municipality. For the purpose of this subsection,
"unoccupied and abandoned residential and industrial property" means any
* * *