Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14‑3. Exemptions. The following activities shall be
exempt from the provisions of this Article:
(a) Listening to radio, wireless and television communications of
any sort where the same are publicly made;
* * *
Any recording or evidence obtained or derived in the course of an investigation of child pornography shall, upon motion of the State's Attorney or Attorney General prosecuting any case involving child pornography, be reviewed in camera with notice to all parties present by the court presiding over the criminal case, and, if ruled by the court to be relevant and otherwise admissible, it shall be admissible at the trial of the criminal case. Absent such a ruling, any such recording or evidence shall not be admissible at the trial of the criminal case;
(h) Recordings made simultaneously with the use of an
in‑car video camera recording of an oral conversation between a uniformed peace officer, who has identified his or her office, and a person in the presence of the peace officer whenever (i) an officer assigned a patrol vehicle is conducting an enforcement stop; or (ii) patrol vehicle emergency lights are activated or would otherwise be activated if not for the need to conceal the presence of law enforcement.
For the purposes of this subsection (h), "enforcement
stop" means an action by a law enforcement officer in relation to enforcement and investigation duties, including but not limited to, traffic stops, pedestrian stops, abandoned vehicle contacts, motorist assists, commercial motor vehicle stops, roadside safety checks, requests for identification, or responses to requests for emergency assistance;
(h‑5) Recordings of utterances made by a person while in
the presence of a uniformed peace officer and while an occupant of a police vehicle including, but not limited to, (i) recordings made simultaneously with the use of an in‑car video camera and (ii) recordings made in the presence of the peace officer utilizing video or audio systems, or both, authorized by the law enforcement agency;
(h‑10) Recordings made simultaneously with a video camera
recording during the use of a taser or similar weapon or device by a peace officer if the weapon or device is equipped with such camera;
(h‑15) Recordings made under subsection (h), (h‑5), or
(h‑10) shall be retained by the law enforcement agency that employs the peace officer who made the recordings for a storage period of 90 days, unless the recordings are made as a part of an arrest or the recordings are deemed evidence in any criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding and then the recordings must only be destroyed upon a final disposition and an order from the court. Under no circumstances shall any recording be altered or erased prior to the expiration of the designated storage period. Upon completion of the storage period, the recording medium may be erased and reissued for operational use;
(i) Recording of a conversation made by or at the request of a person, not a
law enforcement officer or agent of a law enforcement officer, who is a party
to the conversation, under reasonable suspicion that another party to the
conversation is committing, is about to commit, or has committed a criminal
offense against the person or a member of his or her immediate household, and
there is reason to believe that evidence of the criminal offense may be
obtained by the recording;
(j) The use of a telephone monitoring device by either (1) a
corporation or other business entity engaged in marketing or opinion research
or (2) a corporation or other business entity engaged in telephone
solicitation, as
defined in this subsection, to record or listen to oral telephone solicitation
conversations or marketing or opinion research conversations by an employee of
the corporation or other business entity when:
(i) the monitoring is used for the purpose of
service quality control of marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation, the education or training of employees or contractors engaged in marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation, or internal research related to marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation; and
(ii) the monitoring is used with the consent of at
* * *