Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14‑3. Exemptions. The following activities shall be
exempt from the provisions of this Article:
(a) Listening to radio, wireless and television communications of
any sort where the same are publicly made;
* * *
recordings must be destroyed, erased or turned over to local law
enforcement authorities within 24 hours from the time of such recording and
shall not be otherwise disseminated. Failure on the part of the individual
or business operating any such recording or listening device to comply with
the requirements of this subsection shall eliminate any civil or criminal
immunity conferred upon that individual or business by the operation of
this Section;
(g) With prior notification to the State's Attorney of the
county in which
it is to occur, recording or listening with the aid of any device to any
conversation
where a law enforcement officer, or any person acting at the direction of law
enforcement, is a party to the conversation and has consented to it being
intercepted or recorded under circumstances where the use of the device is
necessary for the protection of the law enforcement officer or any person
acting at the direction of law enforcement, in the course of an
investigation
of a forcible felony, a felony violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances
Act, a felony violation of the Cannabis Control Act, a felony violation of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or any "streetgang
related" or "gang‑related" felony as those terms are defined in the Illinois
Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act.
Any recording or evidence derived
as the
result of this exemption shall be inadmissible in any proceeding, criminal,
civil or
administrative, except (i) where a party to the conversation suffers great
bodily injury or is killed during such conversation, or
(ii)
when used as direct impeachment of a witness concerning matters contained in
the interception or recording. The Director of the
Department of
State Police shall issue regulations as are necessary concerning the use of
devices, retention of tape recordings, and reports regarding their
use;
(g‑5) With approval of the State's Attorney of the county in
which it is to occur, recording or listening with the aid of any device to any
conversation where a law enforcement officer, or any person acting at the
direction of law enforcement, is a party to the conversation and has consented
to it being intercepted or recorded in the course of an investigation of any
offense defined in Article 29D of this Code.
In all such cases, an application for an order approving
the previous or continuing use of an eavesdropping
device must be made within 48 hours of the commencement of
such use. In the absence of such an order, or upon its denial,
any continuing use shall immediately terminate.
The Director of
State Police shall issue rules as are necessary concerning the use of
devices, retention of tape recordings, and reports regarding their use.
Any recording or evidence obtained or derived in the course of an
investigation of any offense defined in Article 29D of this Code shall, upon
motion of the State's Attorney or Attorney General prosecuting any violation of
Article 29D, be reviewed in camera with notice to all parties present by the
court presiding over the criminal
case, and, if ruled by the court to be relevant and otherwise admissible,
it shall be admissible at the trial of the criminal
case.
This subsection (g‑5) is inoperative on and after January 1, 2005.
No conversations recorded or monitored pursuant to this subsection (g‑5)
shall be inadmissible in a court of law by virtue of the repeal of this
subsection (g‑5) on January 1, 2005;
(g‑6) With approval of the State's Attorney of the county in which it is to occur, recording or listening with the aid of any device to any conversation where a law enforcement officer, or any person acting at the direction of law enforcement, is a party to the conversation and has consented to it being intercepted or recorded in the course of an investigation of child pornography. In all such cases, an application for an order approving the previous or continuing use of an eavesdropping device must be made within 48 hours of the commencement of such use. In the absence of such an order, or upon its denial, any continuing use shall immediately terminate. The Director of State Police shall issue rules as are necessary concerning the use of devices, retention of recordings, and reports regarding their use.
Any recording or evidence obtained or derived in the course of an investigation of child pornography shall, upon motion of the State's Attorney or Attorney General prosecuting any case involving child pornography, be reviewed in camera with notice to all parties present by the court presiding over the criminal case, and, if ruled by the court to be relevant and otherwise admissible, it shall be admissible at the trial of the criminal case. Absent such a ruling, any such recording or evidence shall not be admissible at the trial of the criminal case;
(h) Recordings made simultaneously with a video recording of an oral
conversation between a peace officer, who has identified his or her office, and
a person stopped for an investigation of an offense under the Illinois Vehicle
Code;
(i) Recording of a conversation made by or at the request of a person, not a
law enforcement officer or agent of a law enforcement officer, who is a party
to the conversation, under reasonable suspicion that another party to the
conversation is committing, is about to commit, or has committed a criminal
offense against the person or a member of his or her immediate household, and
there is reason to believe that evidence of the criminal offense may be
obtained by the recording;
(j) The use of a telephone monitoring device by either (1) a
corporation or other business entity engaged in marketing or opinion research
or (2) a corporation or other business entity engaged in telephone
solicitation, as
* * *