Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12B‑15. Restricted sale or rental of sexually explicit video games. (a) A person who sells, rents, or permits to be sold or rented, any sexually explicit video game to any minor, commits a petty offense for which a fine of $1,000 may be imposed. (b) A person who sells, rents, or permits to be sold or rented any sexually explicit video game via electronic scanner must program the electronic scanner to prompt sales clerks to check identification before the sale or rental transaction is completed. A person who violates this subsection (b) commits a petty offense for which a fine of $1,000 may be imposed. (c) A person may not sell or rent, or permit to be sold or rented, any sexually explicit video game through a self‑scanning checkout mechanism. A person who violates this subsection (c) commits a petty offense for which a fine of $1,000 may be imposed.
(d) A retail sales clerk shall not be found in violation of this Section unless he or she has complete knowledge that the party to whom he or she sold or rented a sexually explicit video game was a minor and the clerk sold or rented the video game to the minor with the specific intent to do so.
(Source: P.A. 94‑315, eff. 1‑1‑06.)
720 ILCS 5/12B‑20