Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14‑3. Exemptions. The following activities shall be
exempt from the provisions of this Article:
(a) Listening to radio, wireless and television communications of
any sort where the same are publicly made;
* * *
result of this exemption shall be inadmissible in any proceeding, criminal,
civil or
administrative, except (i) where a party to the conversation suffers great
bodily injury or is killed during such conversation, or
(ii)
when used as direct impeachment of a witness concerning matters contained in
the interception or recording. The Director of the
Department of
State Police shall issue regulations as are necessary concerning the use of
devices, retention of tape recordings, and reports regarding their
use;
(g‑5) With approval of the State's Attorney of the county in
which it is to occur, recording or listening with the aid of any device to any
conversation where a law enforcement officer, or any person acting at the
direction of law enforcement, is a party to the conversation and has consented
to it being intercepted or recorded in the course of an investigation of any
offense defined in Article 29D of this Code.
In all such cases, an application for an order approving
the previous or continuing use of an eavesdropping
device must be made within 48 hours of the commencement of
such use. In the absence of such an order, or upon its denial,
any continuing use shall immediately terminate.
The Director of
State Police shall issue rules as are necessary concerning the use of
devices, retention of tape recordings, and reports regarding their use.
Any recording or evidence obtained or derived in the course of an
investigation of any offense defined in Article 29D of this Code shall, upon
* * *
to the conversation, under reasonable suspicion that another party to the
conversation is committing, is about to commit, or has committed a criminal
offense against the person or a member of his or her immediate household, and
there is reason to believe that evidence of the criminal offense may be
obtained by the recording;
(j) The use of a telephone monitoring device by either (1) a
corporation or other business entity engaged in marketing or opinion research
or (2) a corporation or other business entity engaged in telephone
solicitation, as
defined in this subsection, to record or listen to oral telephone solicitation
conversations or marketing or opinion research conversations by an employee of
the corporation or other business entity when:
(i) the monitoring is used for the purpose of
service quality control of marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation, the education or training of employees or contractors engaged in marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation, or internal research related to marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation; and
(ii) the monitoring is used with the consent of at
least one person who is an active party to the marketing or opinion research conversation or telephone solicitation conversation being monitored.
No communication or conversation or any part, portion, or aspect of the
communication or conversation made, acquired, or obtained, directly or
indirectly,
* * *
research or telephone solicitation; the
person recording or listening shall, immediately upon determining that the
conversation does not relate to marketing or opinion research or telephone
solicitation, terminate the recording
or listening and destroy any such recording as soon as is practicable.
Business entities that use a telephone monitoring or telephone recording
system pursuant to this exemption (j) shall provide current and prospective
employees with notice that the monitoring or recordings may occur during the
course of their employment. The notice shall include prominent signage
notification within the workplace.
Business entities that use a telephone monitoring or telephone recording
system pursuant to this exemption (j) shall provide their employees or agents
with access to personal‑only telephone lines which may be pay telephones, that
are not subject to telephone monitoring or telephone recording.
For the purposes of this subsection (j), "telephone solicitation" means a
communication through the use of a telephone by live operators:
(i) soliciting the sale of goods or services;
(ii) receiving orders for the sale of goods or
(iii) assisting in the use of goods or services; or
(iv) engaging in the solicitation, administration,
or collection of bank or retail credit accounts.
For the purposes of this subsection (j), "marketing or opinion research"
means
a marketing or opinion research interview conducted by a live telephone
interviewer engaged by a corporation or other business entity whose principal
business is the design, conduct, and analysis of polls and surveys measuring
the
opinions, attitudes, and responses of respondents toward products and services,
or social or political issues, or both;
(k) Electronic recordings, including but not limited to, a motion picture,
videotape, digital, or other visual or audio recording, made of a custodial
interrogation of an individual at a police station or other place of detention
by a law enforcement officer under Section 5‑401.5 of the Juvenile Court Act of
* * *