Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14‑3. Exemptions. The following activities shall be
exempt from the provisions of this Article:
(a) Listening to radio, wireless and television communications of
any sort where the same are publicly made;
* * *
Article 29D, be reviewed in camera with notice to all parties present by the
court presiding over the criminal
case, and, if ruled by the court to be relevant and otherwise admissible,
it shall be admissible at the trial of the criminal
case.
This subsection (g‑5) is inoperative on and after January 1, 2005.
No conversations recorded or monitored pursuant to this subsection (g‑5)
shall be inadmissible in a court of law by virtue of the repeal of this
subsection (g‑5) on January 1, 2005;
(g‑6) With approval of the State's Attorney of the county in which it is to occur, recording or listening with the aid of any device to any conversation where a law enforcement officer, or any person acting at the direction of law enforcement, is a party to the conversation and has consented to it being intercepted or recorded in the course of an investigation of child pornography. In all such cases, an application for an order approving the previous or continuing use of an eavesdropping device must be made within 48 hours of the commencement of such use. In the absence of such an order, or upon its denial, any continuing use shall immediately terminate. The Director of State Police shall issue rules as are necessary concerning the use of devices, retention of recordings, and reports regarding their use.
Any recording or evidence obtained or derived in the course of an investigation of child pornography shall, upon motion of the State's Attorney or Attorney General prosecuting any case involving child pornography, be reviewed in camera with notice to all parties present by the court presiding over the criminal case, and, if ruled by the court to be relevant and otherwise admissible, it shall be admissible at the trial of the criminal case. Absent such a ruling, any such recording or evidence shall not be admissible at the trial of the criminal case;
(h) Recordings made simultaneously with a video recording of an oral
conversation between a peace officer, who has identified his or her office, and
a person stopped for an investigation of an offense under the Illinois Vehicle
Code;
(i) Recording of a conversation made by or at the request of a person, not a
law enforcement officer or agent of a law enforcement officer, who is a party
to the conversation, under reasonable suspicion that another party to the
conversation is committing, is about to commit, or has committed a criminal
offense against the person or a member of his or her immediate household, and
there is reason to believe that evidence of the criminal offense may be
obtained by the recording;
(j) The use of a telephone monitoring device by either (1) a
corporation or other business entity engaged in marketing or opinion research
or (2) a corporation or other business entity engaged in telephone
solicitation, as
defined in this subsection, to record or listen to oral telephone solicitation
conversations or marketing or opinion research conversations by an employee of
the corporation or other business entity when:
(i) the monitoring is used for the purpose of
service quality control of marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation, the education or training of employees or contractors engaged in marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation, or internal research related to marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation; and
(ii) the monitoring is used with the consent of at
least one person who is an active party to the marketing or opinion research conversation or telephone solicitation conversation being monitored.
No communication or conversation or any part, portion, or aspect of the
communication or conversation made, acquired, or obtained, directly or
indirectly,
under this exemption (j), may be, directly or indirectly, furnished to any law
enforcement officer, agency, or official for any purpose or used in any inquiry
or investigation, or used, directly or indirectly, in any administrative,
judicial, or other proceeding, or divulged to any third party.
When recording or listening authorized by this subsection (j) on telephone
lines used for marketing or opinion research or telephone solicitation purposes
results in recording or
listening to a conversation that does not relate to marketing or opinion
research or telephone solicitation; the
person recording or listening shall, immediately upon determining that the
conversation does not relate to marketing or opinion research or telephone
solicitation, terminate the recording
or listening and destroy any such recording as soon as is practicable.
Business entities that use a telephone monitoring or telephone recording
system pursuant to this exemption (j) shall provide current and prospective
employees with notice that the monitoring or recordings may occur during the
course of their employment. The notice shall include prominent signage
notification within the workplace.
Business entities that use a telephone monitoring or telephone recording
system pursuant to this exemption (j) shall provide their employees or agents
with access to personal‑only telephone lines which may be pay telephones, that
are not subject to telephone monitoring or telephone recording.
For the purposes of this subsection (j), "telephone solicitation" means a
communication through the use of a telephone by live operators:
(i) soliciting the sale of goods or services;
(ii) receiving orders for the sale of goods or
(iii) assisting in the use of goods or services; or
(iv) engaging in the solicitation, administration,
or collection of bank or retail credit accounts.
For the purposes of this subsection (j), "marketing or opinion research"
means
a marketing or opinion research interview conducted by a live telephone
interviewer engaged by a corporation or other business entity whose principal
* * *