Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10‑2. Aggravated kidnaping.
(a) A person commits the offense of
aggravated kidnaping when he or she commits kidnapping and:
(1) kidnaps with the intent to obtain ransom from
the person kidnaped or from any other person;
(2) takes as his or her victim a child under the age
of 13 years, or a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person;
(3) inflicts great bodily harm, other than by the
discharge of a firearm, or commits another felony upon his or her victim;
(4) wears a hood, robe, or mask or conceals his or
(5) commits the offense of kidnaping while armed
with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, as defined in Section 33A‑1 of this Code;
(6) commits the offense of kidnaping while armed
(7) during the commission of the offense of
kidnaping, personally discharges a firearm; or
(8) during the commission of the offense of
kidnaping, personally discharges a firearm that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.
As used in this Section, "ransom" includes money, benefit, or other
valuable thing or concession.
(b) Sentence. Aggravated kidnaping
in violation of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of subsection (a)
is a Class X felony.
A violation of subsection (a)(6) is a Class X felony for which 15 years
shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court. A violation of
subsection (a)(7) is a Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the
term of imprisonment imposed by the court. A violation of subsection (a)(8) is
a Class X felony for which 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be
added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.
A person who is convicted of a second or subsequent offense of
aggravated kidnaping shall be sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment; except
that a sentence of natural life imprisonment shall not be
imposed under this Section unless the second or subsequent offense was
committed after conviction on the first offense.
(Source: P.A. 96‑710, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
720 ILCS 5/10‑3
(720 ILCS 5/10‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 10‑3)