Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10‑1. Kidnapping. (a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping when he or she knowingly: (1) and secretly confines another against his or her
(2) by force or threat of imminent force carries
another from one place to another with intent secretly to confine that other person against his or her will; or
(3) by deceit or enticement induces another to go
from one place to another with intent secretly to confine that other person against his or her will.
(b) Confinement of a child under the age of 13 years, or of a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person, is against that child's or person's
will within the meaning of this Section if that confinement is without the
consent of that child's or person's parent or legal guardian.
(c) Sentence. Kidnapping is a Class 2 felony.
(Source: P.A. 96‑710, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
720 ILCS 5/10‑2
(720 ILCS 5/10‑2) (from Ch. 38, par. 10‑2)