Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-303. Application for title - attachments. Every application
for a certificate of title for a rebuilt vehicle shall be
accompanied by the following:
1. The salvage certificate or out-of-state title | | certificate previously issued for the rebuilt vehicle;
2. Bills of sale and other documents evidencing the
| | acquisition of all essential parts used to rebuild the vehicle;
3. Photographs of the rebuilt vehicle if required by
| | rule of the Secretary of State;
4. A Certificate of Safety furnished by the
| | Department of Transportation as set forth in Section 13-109;
5. A listing of all replaced essential parts of the
| | rebuilt vehicle, and the identification number of the vehicle or vehicles from which the essential parts originated; and
6. Where the party has contracted for the rebuilding
| | of the vehicle pursuant to Section 3-304, a copy of the contract and the form executed by the rebuilder.
| (Source: P.A. 96-330, eff. 1-1-10.)
625 ILCS 5/3-304
(625 ILCS 5/3-304) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3-304)