Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-402. Vehicles subject to registration; exceptions.
A. Exemptions and Policy. Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and
pole trailer when driven or moved upon a highway shall be subject to the
registration and certificate of title provisions of this Chapter except:
(1) Any such vehicle driven or moved upon a highway | | in conformance with the provisions of this Chapter relating to manufacturers, transporters, dealers, lienholders or nonresidents or under a temporary registration permit issued by the Secretary of State;
(2) Any implement of husbandry whether of a type
| | otherwise subject to registration hereunder or not which is only incidentally operated or moved upon a highway, which shall include a not-for-hire movement for the purpose of delivering farm commodities to a place of first processing or sale, or to a place of storage;
(3) Any special mobile equipment as herein defined;
(4) Any vehicle which is propelled exclusively by
| | electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires though not operated upon rails;
(5) Any vehicle which is equipped and used
| | exclusively as a pumper, ladder truck, rescue vehicle, searchlight truck, or other fire apparatus, but not a vehicle of a type which would otherwise be subject to registration as a vehicle of the first division;
(6) Any vehicle which is owned and operated by the
| | federal government and externally displays evidence of federal ownership. It is the policy of the State of Illinois to promote and encourage the fullest use of its highways and to enhance the flow of commerce thus contributing to the economic, agricultural, industrial and social growth and development of this State, by authorizing the Secretary of State to negotiate and enter into reciprocal or proportional agreements or arrangements with other States, or to issue declarations setting forth reciprocal exemptions, benefits and privileges with respect to vehicles operated interstate which are properly registered in this and other States, assuring nevertheless proper registration of vehicles in Illinois as may be required by this Code;
(7) Any converter dolly or tow dolly which merely
| | serves as substitute wheels for another legally licensed vehicle. A title may be issued on a voluntary basis to a tow dolly upon receipt of the manufacturer's certificate of origin or the bill of sale;
(8) Any house trailer found to be an abandoned mobile
| | home under the Abandoned Mobile Home Act;
(9) Any vehicle that is not properly registered or
| | does not have registration plates or digital registration plates issued to the owner or operator affixed thereto, or that does have registration plates or digital registration plates issued to the owner or operator affixed thereto but the plates are not appropriate for the weight of the vehicle, provided that this exemption shall apply only while the vehicle is being transported or operated by a towing service and has a third tow plate affixed to it.
B. Reciprocity. Any motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer or pole trailer
need not be registered under this Code provided the same is operated interstate
and in accordance with the following provisions and any rules and regulations
promulgated pursuant thereto:
(1) A nonresident owner, except as otherwise provided
| | in this Section, owning any foreign registered vehicle of a type otherwise subject to registration hereunder, may operate or permit the operation of such vehicle within this State in interstate commerce without registering such vehicle in, or paying any fees to, this State subject to the condition that such vehicle at all times when operated in this State is operated pursuant to a reciprocity agreement, arrangement or declaration by this State, and further subject to the condition that such vehicle at all times when operated in this State is duly registered in, and displays upon it, a valid registration card and registration plate or plates or digital registration plate or plates issued for such vehicle in the place of residence of such owner and is issued and maintains in such vehicle a valid Illinois reciprocity permit as required by the Secretary of State, and provided like privileges are afforded to residents of this State by the State of residence of such owner.
Every nonresident including any foreign corporation
| | carrying on business within this State and owning and regularly operating in such business any motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer within this State in intrastate commerce, shall be required to register each such vehicle and pay the same fees therefor as is required with reference to like vehicles owned by residents of this State.
(2) Any motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and pole
| | trailer operated interstate need not be registered in this State, provided:
(a) that the vehicle is properly registered in
| | another State pursuant to law or to a reciprocity agreement, arrangement or declaration; or
(b) that such vehicle is part of a fleet of
| | vehicles owned or operated by the same person who registers such fleet of vehicles pro rata among the various States in which such fleet operates; or
(c) that such vehicle is part of a fleet of
* * *