Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-311. Payments sufficient to satisfy requirements. (a) Judgments herein referred to arising out of motor vehicle crashes
occurring on or after January 1, 2015 (the effective date of Public Act 98-519) shall for the purpose of this
Chapter be deemed satisfied:
1. when $25,000 has been credited upon any judgment | | or judgments rendered in excess of that amount for bodily injury to or the death of one person as the result of any one motor vehicle crash; or
2. when, subject to said limit of $25,000 as to any
| | one person, the sum of $50,000 has been credited upon any judgment or judgments rendered in excess of that amount for bodily injury to or the death of more than one person as the result of any one motor vehicle crash; or
3. when $20,000 has been credited upon any judgment
| | or judgments, rendered in excess of that amount for damages to property of others as a result of any one motor vehicle crash.
The changes to this subsection made by Public Act 98-519 apply only to policies issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2015.
(b) Credit for such amounts shall be deemed a satisfaction of any such
judgment or judgments in excess of said amounts only for the purposes of
this Chapter.
(c) Whenever payment has been made in settlement of any claim for bodily
injury, death, or property damage arising from a motor vehicle crash
resulting in injury, death, or property damage to two or more persons in
such crash, any such payment shall be credited in reduction of the
amounts provided for in this Section.
(Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23 .)
625 ILCS 5/7-312
(625 ILCS 5/7-312) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-312)
Sec. 7-312.
Installment payment.
(a) A judgment debtor upon 5 days notice
to the judgment creditor may apply to the
trial court in which the judgment was entered for the privilege of paying
such judgment in installments and the court in its discretion and without
prejudice to any other judicial remedies which the judgment creditor may
have may so order, fixing the amounts and times of payment of the installments.
(b) The Secretary of State shall not suspend the driver's
license, registration or nonresident's operating privilege, and any suspended
driver's license or registration following nonpayment of a final judgment
shall be restored when the judgment debtor gives proof of financial responsibility
and when the judgment debtor obtains an order from the trial court permitting
the payment of such judgment in installments and while the payment of any
such installment is not in default.
(Source: P.A. 83-1362.)
625 ILCS 5/7-313
(625 ILCS 5/7-313) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-313)
Sec. 7-313.
Suspension required upon breach of agreement.
In the event
the judgment debtor fails to pay any installments as permitted by the order
of the court upon notice of such default, the Secretary of State,
upon receipt of a court order, shall
forthwith suspend the driver's license, registration certificate, license
plates, registration stickers or nonresident's operating privilege of the
judgment debtor until said judgment is satisfied as provided in Section 7-311
or a second installment payment plan is accepted as provided in Section
7-312.
(Source: P.A. 90-774, eff. 8-14-98.)
625 ILCS 5/7-314
(625 ILCS 5/7-314) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-314)
Sec. 7-314.
Alternate methods of giving proof.
Proof of financial responsibility
when required under this Article may be given by filing with the Secretary of State:
1. A certificate of insurance as provided in Section 7-315 or Section
7-316;.
2. A bond as provided in Section 7-320; or
3. A deposit of securities as provided in Section 7-323.
(Source: P.A. 83-831.)
625 ILCS 5/7-315 (625 ILCS 5/7-315) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-315) Sec. 7-315. Certificate of insurance proof. (a) Proof of financial responsibility may be made by filing with the Secretary of State the electronic certificate of any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this State, certifying that it has issued to or for the benefit of the person furnishing such proof and named as the insured in a motor vehicle liability policy, a motor vehicle liability policy or policies or in certain events an operator's policy meeting the requirements of this Code and that said policy or policies are then in full force and effect. All electronic certificates must be submitted in a manner satisfactory to the Secretary of State. (b) Such certificate or certificates shall give the dates of issuance and expiration of such policy or policies and certify that the same shall not be canceled unless 15 days' prior electronic notice thereof be given to the Secretary of State and shall explicitly describe all motor vehicles covered thereby unless the policy or policies are issued to a person who is not the owner of a motor vehicle. (c) The Secretary of State shall not accept any certificate or certificates unless the same shall cover all motor vehicles then registered in this State in the name of the person furnishing such proof as owner and an additional certificate or certificates shall be required as a condition precedent to the subsequent registration of any motor vehicle or motor vehicles in the name of the person giving such proof as owner. (Source: P.A. 103-179, eff. 6-30-23; 103-605, eff. 7-1-24.) |
625 ILCS 5/7-316
(625 ILCS 5/7-316) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-316)