Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 6-601. (a) On the petition of 25 legal voters of any road district to the district clerk he shall order a referendum on the proposition for or against an annual tax not to exceed .167% of the value of the taxable property, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue, for the purpose of constructing or maintaining gravel, rock, macadam or other hard roads, or for improving, maintaining or repairing earth roads by draining, grading, oil treating or dragging. Such petition shall state the location and route of the proposed road or roads, and shall also state the annual rate per cent not exceeding .167% of the value, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue. The referendum shall be held at the next annual town meeting, at a special town meeting called for that purpose, or at an election in accordance with the general election law. If the referendum is ordered to be held at the town meeting, or at a special town meeting called for that purpose, the district clerk shall give notice that at the next annual town meeting or special town meeting the proposition shall be voted upon. Such notice shall set forth the proposition and shall be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the township and by posting notices in at least 10 of the most public places in the town at least 10 days prior to the annual or special meeting. If the referendum is ordered to be held at an election, the district clerk shall certify that proposition to the proper election officials, who shall submit the proposition in accordance with the general election law.
    The proposition shall be substantially in the following form:
    Shall a special            YES
tax for road purposes    -------------------------------------
be levied?                     NO
    (b) The preceding rate of .167% of the value of the taxable property, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue, may be increased to .25% when authorized by a referendum held in accordance with the general election law.
(Source: P.A. 86-710.)
605 ILCS 5/6-602
    (605 ILCS 5/6-602) (from Ch. 121, par. 6-602)
    Sec. 6-602. If a majority of all the ballots cast at such election on such proposition are in favor of such special tax, then the township board of trustees or highway board of trustees, as the case may be, or the highway commissioner in a county not under township organization of the road district shall levy an annual tax in accordance with such vote and certify the same to the county clerk. This certification may occur at any time after the election. That board of trustees or commissioner shall also cause a copy of such certificate of levy to be filed in the office of the district clerk as provided in Section 6-502 of this Code. The county clerk shall cause such levy, thus certified to him to be extended on the tax books for the current year and for each succeeding year as other taxes are extended. The highway commissioner of the road district may also receive donations in money, labor, materials or other valuable things to aid in such road construction.
    Such special tax levy shall remain in effect until repealed by the legal voters of the road district, as provided in Section 6-617 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 98-454, eff. 8-16-13.)
605 ILCS 5/6-603
    (605 ILCS 5/6-603) (from Ch. 121, par. 6-603)
    Sec. 6-603. The county clerk, when making out the tax books for the State and county tax for the collector, shall in each year extend the special tax in separate columns against each taxpayer's name or taxable property in the district, as other taxes are extended, which shall be collected the same as State and county taxes, and known as the permanent road fund of the district; provided that such special tax shall not be extended in any road district located in any county in which a county unit road district has been established after the effective date, as provided in Section 6-125 of this Code, upon which the county takes over and becomes responsible for the construction, maintenance and repair of all county unit district roads in such county.
(Source: P.A. 81-821.)
605 ILCS 5/6-604
    (605 ILCS 5/6-604) (from Ch. 121, par. 6-604)
    Sec. 6-604. The treasurer of the district, before receiving any of such fund provided for in this Division of this Code, shall execute a good and sufficient bond, with two or more sureties, to be filed with the district clerk for the benefit of the district, in double the amount which will probably come into his hands by virtue of this Division of this Code if individuals act as sureties on such bond or in the amount only of such moneys if a surety company authorized to do business in this State acts as surety on such bonds.