Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 5-101.3. To construct any county highway, including the lighting thereof, in the discretion of the county board out of any funds available for such purpose, and to construct State highways, provided that any construction of a State highway shall be according to plans and specifications approved by the Department.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/5-101.4
    (605 ILCS 5/5-101.4) (from Ch. 121, par. 5-101.4)
    Sec. 5-101.4. To appropriate funds to aid in the construction of township and district highways in any part of the county.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/5-101.5
    (605 ILCS 5/5-101.5) (from Ch. 121, par. 5-101.5)
    Sec. 5-101.5. When in any county of 500,000 inhabitants or more bonds of the county have been authorized by vote of the people of the county for the purpose of aiding in the construction of highways, to employ the proceeds of such bonds in aiding in the construction or widening of any highways in such county, including State and county highways therein.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/5-101.6
    (605 ILCS 5/5-101.6) (from Ch. 121, par. 5-101.6)
    Sec. 5-101.6. To appoint a county superintendent of highways in the manner provided by Division 2 of this Article.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/5-101.7
    (605 ILCS 5/5-101.7) (from Ch. 121, par. 5-101.7)
    Sec. 5-101.7. To accept, receive and use as county funds for the purpose of constructing county highways money turned over to the county by a road district as provided by Section 5-606 of this Code, or by a municipality, or by any person; and to accept and use donations from any source for the purpose of constructing any highway within the county.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/5-101.8
    (605 ILCS 5/5-101.8) (from Ch. 121, par. 5-101.8)
    Sec. 5-101.8. Whenever any county highway is laid out, widened or altered in accordance with this Article, to cause a plat thereof to be made and recorded in the office of the recorder of the county (or in the office of the registrar of titles for the county if appropriate) in accordance with the provisions of Section 9 of "An Act to revise the law in relation to plats", approved March 21, 1874, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 83-358.)
605 ILCS 5/5-101.9
    (605 ILCS 5/5-101.9) (from Ch. 121, par. 5-101.9)
    Sec. 5-101.9. To exercise any other power and perform any other duty prescribed in this Code.
    A county shall not construct, reconstruct, improve, widen, relocate, repair, alter, or maintain a highway, road, street, alley, bridge, culvert, drainage structure, sidewalk, bicycle path, parking lot, driveway, or any other transportation-related facility that is outside of the county's boundaries unless such construction, reconstruction, improvement, widening, relocation, repair, alteration, or maintenance is part of the county highway system, is jointly performed with another county through the sharing of road equipment pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement, or is provided as necessary relief services following the occurrence of a disaster as defined by the Illinois Emergency Management Agency Act.
    As used in this Section, "maintain" or "maintenance" does not include mowing, gravel reclamation, snow removal or the application of salt, sand, or any other substance applied for the purpose of improving the safety of vehicular or pedestrian traffic in response to the presence or prediction of ice or snow.
(Source: P.A. 103-373, eff. 1-1-24.)
605 ILCS 5/5-101.10
    (605 ILCS 5/5-101.10) (from Ch. 121, par. 5-101.10)
    Sec. 5-101.10. To place, erect and maintain on county highways all traffic control devices and signs authorized by this Code or by "The Illinois Vehicle Code", approved September 29, 1969, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 83-333.)
605 ILCS 5/5-101.11
    (605 ILCS 5/5-101.11) (from Ch. 121, par. 5-101.11)
    Sec. 5-101.11. Whenever it considers such purchase or lease advisable, to purchase or lease highway construction and maintenance equipment under contracts providing for payment in installments over a period of time of not more than 10 years with interest on the unpaid balance owing not to exceed the amount permitted pursuant to "An Act to authorize public corporations to issue bonds, other evidences of indebtedness and tax anticipation warrants subject to interest rate limitations set forth therein", approved May 26, 1970, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 85-293.)
605 ILCS 5/5-102
    (605 ILCS 5/5-102) (from Ch. 121, par. 5-102)
    Sec. 5-102. Upon the effective date of this Code the highways comprising the county highway system in each county are those highways that, on such date, are defined as county highways by Section 2-102 and 2-204 of this Code.
    Additions to and deletions from the county highway system may be made in the manner prescribed in this Code. Highways added to the county highway system shall be as nearly as possible highways connecting the principal municipalities and trading points in each county with each other, and also with the principal municipalities and trading points in other counties.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/5-103
    (605 ILCS 5/5-103) (from Ch. 121, par. 5-103)
    Sec. 5-103. Immediately after the effective date of this Code, the Department shall indicate the highways in each county highway system under the provisions of this Code on such effective date by marking them upon a map which shows the public roads and section lines in the county and shall file such map with the county clerk. The county clerk shall enter the map among his official records, and no changes in the county highway routes indicated thereon shall be made except when a change has been made in the county highway system in accordance with the provisions of Section 5-105 of this Code or when a county highway or part of it is vacated or relocated in accordance with Sections 5-109 or 5-110 of this Code.
(Source: Laws 1967, p. 3388.)
605 ILCS 5/5-104
* * *