Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 5-101.6. To appoint a county superintendent of highways in the manner provided by Division 2 of this Article.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/5-101.7
    (605 ILCS 5/5-101.7) (from Ch. 121, par. 5-101.7)
    Sec. 5-101.7. To accept, receive and use as county funds for the purpose of constructing county highways money turned over to the county by a road district as provided by Section 5-606 of this Code, or by a municipality, or by any person; and to accept and use donations from any source for the purpose of constructing any highway within the county.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 196.)
605 ILCS 5/5-101.8
    (605 ILCS 5/5-101.8) (from Ch. 121, par. 5-101.8)
    Sec. 5-101.8. Whenever any county highway is laid out, widened or altered in accordance with this Article, to cause a plat thereof to be made and recorded in the office of the recorder of the county (or in the office of the registrar of titles for the county if appropriate) in accordance with the provisions of Section 9 of "An Act to revise the law in relation to plats", approved March 21, 1874, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 83-358.)
605 ILCS 5/5-101.9
    (605 ILCS 5/5-101.9) (from Ch. 121, par. 5-101.9)
    Sec. 5-101.9. To exercise any other power and perform any other duty prescribed in this Code.
    A county shall not construct, reconstruct, improve, widen, relocate, repair, alter, or maintain a highway, road, street, alley, bridge, culvert, drainage structure, sidewalk, bicycle path, parking lot, driveway, or any other transportation-related facility that is outside of the county's boundaries unless such construction, reconstruction, improvement, widening, relocation, repair, alteration, or maintenance is part of the county highway system, is jointly performed with another county through the sharing of road equipment pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement, or is provided as necessary relief services following the occurrence of a disaster as defined by the Illinois Emergency Management Agency Act.
    As used in this Section, "maintain" or "maintenance" does not include mowing, gravel reclamation, snow removal or the application of salt, sand, or any other substance applied for the purpose of improving the safety of vehicular or pedestrian traffic in response to the presence or prediction of ice or snow.
(Source: P.A. 103-373, eff. 1-1-24.)
605 ILCS 5/5-101.10
    (605 ILCS 5/5-101.10) (from Ch. 121, par. 5-101.10)
    Sec. 5-101.10. To place, erect and maintain on county highways all traffic control devices and signs authorized by this Code or by "The Illinois Vehicle Code", approved September 29, 1969, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 83-333.)
605 ILCS 5/5-101.11
    (605 ILCS 5/5-101.11) (from Ch. 121, par. 5-101.11)
* * *