(415 ILCS 5/55.6) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1055.6)
Sec. 55.6. Used Tire Management Fund.
(a) There is hereby created in the State Treasury a special
fund to be known as the Used Tire Management Fund. There shall be
deposited into the Fund all monies received as (1) recovered costs or
proceeds from the sale of used tires under Section 55.3 of this Act, (2)
repayment of loans from the Used Tire Management Fund, or (3) penalties or
punitive damages for violations of this Title, except as provided by
subdivision (b)(4) or (b)(4-5) of Section 42.
(b) Beginning January 1, 1992, in addition to any other fees required by
law, the owner or operator of each site required to be registered or permitted under
subsection (d) or (d-5) of Section 55 shall pay to the Agency an annual fee of $100.
Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited into the Environmental
Protection Permit and Inspection Fund.
(c) Pursuant to appropriation, moneys up to an amount of $4 million per
fiscal year from the Used Tire Management Fund shall be allocated as follows:
(1) 38% shall be available to the Agency for the |
| following purposes, provided that priority shall be given to item (i):
(i) To undertake preventive, corrective or
| removal action as authorized by and in accordance with Section 55.3, and to recover costs in accordance with Section 55.3.
(ii) For the performance of inspection and
| enforcement activities for used and waste tire sites.
(iii) (Blank).
(iv) To provide financial assistance to units of
| local government for the performance of inspecting, investigating and enforcement activities pursuant to subsection (r) of Section 4 at used and waste tire sites.
(v) To provide financial assistance for used and
| waste tire collection projects sponsored by local government or not-for-profit corporations.
(vi) For the costs of fee collection and
| administration relating to used and waste tires, and to accomplish such other purposes as are authorized by this Act and regulations thereunder.
(vii) To provide financial assistance to units of
| local government and private industry for the purposes of:
(A) assisting in the establishment of
| facilities and programs to collect, process, and utilize used and waste tires and tire-derived materials;
(B) demonstrating the feasibility of
| innovative technologies as a means of collecting, storing, processing, and utilizing used and waste tires and tire-derived materials; and
(C) applying demonstrated technologies as a
| means of collecting, storing, processing, and utilizing used and waste tires and tire-derived materials.
(2) (Blank).