Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 34. (a) Upon a finding that episode or emergency conditions
specified in Board regulations exist, the Agency shall declare such alerts
or emergencies as provided by those regulations. While such an alert or
emergency is in effect, the Agency may seal any equipment, vehicle, vessel,
aircraft, or other facility operated in violation of such regulations.
(b) In cases other than those identified in subsection (a) of this Section: (1) At any pollution control facility where the | | Agency finds that an emergency condition exists creating an immediate danger to public health or welfare or the environment, the Agency may seal any equipment, vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other facility contributing to the emergency condition; and
(2) At any other site or facility where the Agency
| | finds that an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment exists, the Agency may seal any equipment, vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other facility contributing to the imminent and substantial endangerment.
| (c) It shall be a Class A misdemeanor to break any seal affixed under
this section, or to operate any sealed equipment, vehicle, vessel,
aircraft, or other facility until the seal is removed according to law.
(d) The owner or operator of any equipment, vehicle, vessel, aircraft or
other facility sealed pursuant to this section is entitled to a hearing in
accord with Section 32 of this Act to determine whether the seal should be
removed; except that in such hearing at least one Board member shall be
present, and those Board members present may render a final decision
without regard to the requirements of paragraph (a) of Section 5 of this
Act. The petitioner may also seek immediate injunctive relief.
(Source: P.A. 94-272, eff. 7-19-05.)
415 ILCS 5/Tit. IX
(415 ILCS 5/Tit. IX heading)
TITLE IX: VARIANCES AND TIME-LIMITED WATER QUALITY STANDARDS
(Source: P.A. 99-937, eff. 2-24-17.) |
415 ILCS 5/35
(415 ILCS 5/35) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1035)
Sec. 35.
Variances; general provisions.
To the extent consistent with applicable provisions of the
Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as now or hereafter amended, the Federal
Safe Drinking Water Act (P.L. 93-523), as now or hereafter amended, the Clean
Air Act as amended in 1977 (P.L. 95-95), and regulations pursuant thereto, and
to the extent consistent with applicable provisions of the Federal Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (P.L. 94-580), and regulations pursuant
thereto:
(a) The Board may grant individual
variances beyond the limitations prescribed in this Act, whenever it
is found, upon presentation of adequate proof, that compliance with any
rule or regulation, requirement or order of the Board would impose an
arbitrary or unreasonable hardship. However, the Board is not required to
find that an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship exists exclusively because
the regulatory standard is under review and the costs of compliance are
substantial and certain. In granting or denying a variance the Board shall
file and publish a written opinion stating the facts and reasons leading to
its decision.
(b) The Agency shall grant provisional variances whenever
it is found, upon presentation of adequate proof, that compliance on a short
term basis with any rule or
regulation, requirement or order of the Board, or with any permit
requirement, would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship.
(Source: P.A. 93-152, eff. 7-10-03.)