Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 31.1. Administrative citation.
(a) The prohibitions specified in subsections (o) and (p) of
Section 21 and subsection (k) of Section 55 of this Act shall be enforceable either by administrative
citation under this Section or as otherwise provided by this Act. Violations of Sections 22.38, 22.51, and 22.51a of this Act shall be enforceable either by administrative citation under this Section or as otherwise provided by this Act.
(b) Whenever Agency personnel or personnel of a unit of local government to
which the Agency has delegated its functions pursuant to subsection (r) of
Section 4 of this Act, on the basis of direct observation, determine that any
person has violated any provision of subsection (o) or (p) of Section
21, Section 22.38, Section 22.51, Section 22.51a, or subsection (k) of Section 55 of this Act, the Agency or such unit of local government may issue and serve
an administrative citation upon such person within not more than 60 days after
the date of the observed violation. Each such citation issued shall be served
upon the person named therein or such person's authorized agent for service of
process, and shall include the following information:
(1) a statement specifying the provisions of | | subsection (o) or (p) of Section 21, Section 22.38, Section 22.51, Section 22.51a, or subsection (k) of Section 55 of which the person was observed to be in violation;
(2) a copy of the inspection report in which the
| | Agency or local government recorded the violation, which report shall include the date and time of inspection, and weather conditions prevailing during the inspection;
(3) the penalty imposed by subdivision (b)(4) or
| | (b)(4-5) of Section 42 for such violation;
(4) instructions for contesting the administrative
| | citation findings pursuant to this Section, including notification that the person has 35 days within which to file a petition for review before the Board to contest the administrative citation; and
(5) an affidavit by the personnel observing the
| | violation, attesting to their material actions and observations.
* * *
Board shall adopt a final order, which shall include the administrative
citation and findings of violation as alleged in the citation, and shall impose
the penalty specified in subdivision (b)(4) or (b)(4-5) of Section 42.
(2) If a petition for review is filed before the Board to contest an
administrative citation issued under subsection (b) of this Section, the
Agency or unit of local government shall appear as a complainant at a
hearing before the Board to be conducted pursuant to Section 32 of this Act
at a time not less than 21 days after notice of such hearing has
been sent by the Board to the Agency or unit of local government and the
person named in the citation. In such hearings, the burden of proof shall be
on the Agency or unit of local government. If, based on the record, the Board
finds that the alleged violation occurred, it shall adopt a final order which
shall include the administrative citation and findings of violation as alleged
in the citation, and shall impose the penalty specified in subdivision (b)(4)
or (b)(4-5) of Section 42. However, if the Board finds that the person
appealing the citation has shown that the violation resulted from
uncontrollable circumstances, the Board shall adopt a final order which makes
no finding of violation and which imposes no penalty.
(e) Sections 10-25 through 10-60 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure
Act shall not apply to any administrative citation issued under subsection (b)
of this Section.
(f) The other provisions of this Section shall not apply to a sanitary
landfill operated by a unit of local government solely for the purpose of
disposing of water and sewage treatment plant sludges, including necessary
stabilizing materials.
(g) All final orders issued and entered by the Board pursuant to this
Section shall be enforceable by injunction, mandamus or other appropriate
remedy, in accordance with Section 42 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 102-310, eff. 8-6-21.)
415 ILCS 5/31.2
* * *
any permit or term or condition of a permit, or any Board order, and/or the imposition by the Board of civil
penalties in accord with Section 42 of this Act. The Board may also
revoke the permit as a penalty for violation. If such order includes a
reasonable delay during which to correct a violation, the Board may require
the posting of sufficient performance bond or other security to assure the
correction of such violation within the time prescribed.
(c) In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take
into consideration all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the
reasonableness of the emissions, discharges or deposits involved including,
but not limited to:
(i) the character and degree of injury to, or | | interference with the protection of the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
(ii) the social and economic value of the pollution
(iii) the suitability or unsuitability of the
| | pollution source to the area in which it is located, including the question of priority of location in the area involved;
(iv) the technical practicability and economic
| | reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such pollution source; and
(v) any subsequent compliance.
Whenever a proceeding before the Board may affect the right of the
public individually or collectively to the use of community sewer or water
facilities provided by a municipally owned or publicly regulated company,
the Board shall at least 30 days prior to the scheduled date of the first
hearing in such proceeding, give notice of the date, time, place, and
purpose of such hearing by public advertisement in a newspaper of general
circulation in the area of the State concerned. The Board shall conduct a
full and complete hearing into the social and economic impact which would
result from restriction or denial of the right to use such facilities and
allow all persons claiming an interest to intervene as parties and present
* * *