Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 31.1. Administrative citation.
(a) The prohibitions specified in subsections (o) and (p) of
Section 21 and subsection (k) of Section 55 of this Act shall be enforceable either by administrative
citation under this Section or as otherwise provided by this Act. Violations of Sections 22.38, 22.51, and 22.51a of this Act shall be enforceable either by administrative citation under this Section or as otherwise provided by this Act.
(b) Whenever Agency personnel or personnel of a unit of local government to
which the Agency has delegated its functions pursuant to subsection (r) of
Section 4 of this Act, on the basis of direct observation, determine that any
person has violated any provision of subsection (o) or (p) of Section
21, Section 22.38, Section 22.51, Section 22.51a, or subsection (k) of Section 55 of this Act, the Agency or such unit of local government may issue and serve
an administrative citation upon such person within not more than 60 days after
the date of the observed violation. Each such citation issued shall be served
upon the person named therein or such person's authorized agent for service of
process, and shall include the following information:
(1) a statement specifying the provisions of | | subsection (o) or (p) of Section 21, Section 22.38, Section 22.51, Section 22.51a, or subsection (k) of Section 55 of which the person was observed to be in violation;
(2) a copy of the inspection report in which the
| | Agency or local government recorded the violation, which report shall include the date and time of inspection, and weather conditions prevailing during the inspection;
(3) the penalty imposed by subdivision (b)(4) or
| | (b)(4-5) of Section 42 for such violation;
(4) instructions for contesting the administrative
| | citation findings pursuant to this Section, including notification that the person has 35 days within which to file a petition for review before the Board to contest the administrative citation; and
(5) an affidavit by the personnel observing the
| | violation, attesting to their material actions and observations.
* * *