Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 28.5. Clean Air Act rules; fast-track.
(a) This Section applies through December 31, 2026 and applies solely to the adoption of rules proposed by
the Agency and required to be adopted by the State under the Clean Air Act
* * *
(b) For purposes of this Section, a "fast-track" rulemaking proceeding
is a proceeding to promulgate a rule that the CAAA requires to be adopted. For the purposes of this Section, "requires to be adopted" refers only to those
regulations or parts of regulations for which the United States Environmental
Protection Agency is empowered to impose sanctions against the State for failure to adopt such rules. All fast-track rules must be adopted under
procedures set forth in this Section, unless another provision of this Act
specifies the method for adopting a specific rule.
(c) When the CAAA requires rules other than identical in substance rules
to be adopted, upon request by the Agency, the Board must adopt rules under
fast-track rulemaking requirements.
(d) The Agency must submit its fast-track rulemaking proposal in the
following form:
(1) The Agency must file the rule in a form that | | meets the requirements of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act and regulations promulgated thereunder.
(2) The cover sheet of the proposal shall prominently
| | state that the rule is being proposed under this Section.
(3) The proposal shall clearly identify the
| | provisions and portions of the federal statute, regulations, guidance, policy statement, or other documents upon which the rule is based.
(4) The supporting documentation for the rule shall
| | summarize the basis of the rule.
(5) The Agency must describe in general the
| | alternative selected and the basis for the alternative.
(6) The Agency must file a summary of economic and
| | technical data upon which it relied in drafting the rule.
(7) The Agency must provide a list of any documents
| | upon which it directly relied in drafting the rule or upon which it intends to rely at the hearings and must provide such documents to the Board. Additionally, the Agency must make such documents available at an appropriate location for inspection and copying at the expense of the interested party.
(8) The Agency must include in its submission a
* * *