Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7.2. Identical in substance rulemakings. (a) In the context of a mandate that the Board adopt regulations
to secure federal authorization for a program, regulations that are
* * *
adopt the verbatim text of such USEPA regulations as are necessary and
appropriate for authorization of the program. In adopting "identical in
substance" regulations, the only changes that may be made by the Board to
the federal regulations are those changes that are necessary for compliance
with the Illinois Administrative Code, and technical changes that in no way
change the scope or meaning of any portion of the regulations, except as
follows:
(1) The Board shall not adopt the equivalent of USEPA | | rules that are not applicable to persons or facilities in Illinois, that govern the program authorization process, that are appropriate only in USEPA-administered programs, or that govern actions to be taken by USEPA, other federal agencies or other states.
(2) The Board shall not adopt rules prescribing
| | things which are outside the Board's normal functions, such as rules specifying staffing or funding requirements for programs.
(3) If a USEPA rule prescribes the contents of a
| | State regulation without setting forth the regulation itself, which would be an integral part of any regulation required to be adopted as an "identical in substance" regulation as defined in this Section, the Board shall adopt a regulation as prescribed, to the extent possible consistent with other relevant USEPA regulations and existing State law. The Board may not use this subsection to adopt any regulation which is a required rule as that term is defined by Section 28.2 of this Act. To the extent practicable, the Board in its proposed and adopted opinion shall include its rationale for adopting such regulation.
(4) Pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 5-75 of the
| | Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, the Board may incorporate USEPA rules by reference where it is possible to do so without causing confusion to the affected public.
(5) If USEPA intends to retain decision-making
| | authority for a portion of the program, the Board regulation shall so specify. In addition, the Board regulation shall specify whether a decision is to be made by the Board, the Agency or some other State agency, based upon the general division of functions within this Act and other Illinois statutes.
(6) Wherever appropriate, the Board regulations shall
| | reflect any consistent, more stringent regulations adopted pursuant to the rulemaking requirements of Title VII of this Act and Section 5-35 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
(7) The Board may correct apparent typographical and
| | grammatical errors in USEPA rules.
(b) In adopting regulations that are "identical in substance" with
specified federal regulations under subsection (c) of Section 13, Section
13.3, Section 17.5, subsection (a) or (d) of Section 22.4, subsection
(a) of Section 22.7, or subsection (a) of Section 22.40, subsection (H) of Section 10, or specified
federal determinations under subsection
(e) of Section 9.1, the Board shall complete its rulemaking proceedings
within one year after the adoption of the corresponding federal rule. If
the Board consolidates multiple federal rulemakings into a single Board
* * *