Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 352. Scope of Article.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e),
this Article shall
apply to all companies transacting in this State the kinds of business
enumerated in clause (b) of Class 1 and clause (a) of Class 2 of section 4.
Nothing in this Article shall apply to, or in any way affect policies or
contracts described in clause (a) of Class 1 of Section 4; however, this
Article shall apply to policies and contracts which contain benefits
providing reimbursement for the expenses of long term health care which are
certified or ordered by a physician including but not limited to
professional nursing care, custodial nursing care, and non-nursing
custodial care provided in a nursing home or at a residence of the insured.
(b) (Blank).
(c) A policy issued and delivered in this State
that provides coverage under that policy for
certificate holders who are neither residents of nor employed in this State
does not need to provide to those nonresident
certificate holders who are not employed in this State the coverages or
services mandated by this Article.
(d) Stop-loss insurance is exempt from all Sections
of this Article, except this Section and Sections 353a, 354, 357.30, and
370. For purposes of this exemption, stop-loss insurance is further defined as
follows:
(1) The policy must be issued to and insure an | | employer, trustee, or other sponsor of the plan, or the plan itself, but not employees, members, or participants.
(2) Payments by the insurer must be made to the
| | employer, trustee, or other sponsors of the plan, or the plan itself, but not to the employees, members, participants, or health care providers.
(e) A policy issued or delivered in this State to the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly
Illinois Department
of Public Aid) and providing coverage, under clause (b) of Class 1 or clause (a)
of Class 2 as described in Section 4, to persons who are enrolled under Article V of the Illinois
Public Aid Code or under the Children's Health Insurance Program Act is
exempt from all restrictions, limitations,
standards, rules, or regulations respecting benefits imposed by or under
authority of this Code, except those specified by subsection (1) of Section
143, Section 370c, and Section 370c.1. Nothing in this subsection, however, affects the total medical services
available to persons eligible for medical assistance under the Illinois Public
Aid Code.
(Source: P.A. 99-480, eff. 9-9-15.)
215 ILCS 5/352a
(215 ILCS 5/352a) (from Ch. 73, par. 964a)
Sec. 352a.
Mandated Coverages.
No legislation enacted after the
effective date of this Amendatory Act of 1990 which mandates or requires
the offering of health care coverages or services shall apply to any
insurer unless the legislation applies equally to employee welfare benefit
plans described in 29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.
(Source: P.A. 86-1365.)
215 ILCS 5/353
(215 ILCS 5/353) (from Ch. 73, par. 965)
Sec. 353.
Non-cancellable accident and health insurance reserves.
(1) The legal minimum standard for computing the active life reserve,
including the unearned premium reserve, of non-cancellable accident and
health policies issued on and after January 1 of the year following that
during which this Code becomes effective shall be based on Class III
Disability Experience with interest at not to exceed three and one-half per
centum per annum on the full preliminary term basis; and the minimum
standard for computing the active life reserve of such policies issued
prior to January 1 of the year following that during which this Code
becomes effective shall be such as to place an adequate value, as
determined by sound insurance practices, on the liabilities thereunder.
(2) For policies with a waiting period of less than three (3) months, or
providing benefits at ages beyond the limits of Class III Disability
Experience, such tables shall be extended to cover the provisions of such
policies on such basis as may be approved by the Director.
(3) The reserve for losses under non-cancellable accident and health
policies issued on and after January 1 of the year following that during
which this Code becomes effective shall be based on Class III Disability
Experience, except that for claims of less than twenty-seven months
duration the reserve may be taken as equivalent to the prospective claim
payments for three and one-half times the elapsed period of disability,
provided, that in no case shall the reserve be less than the equivalent of
seven weeks' claim payments; and the minimum standard for computing the
reserve for losses under such policies issued prior to January 1 of the
year following that during which the Code becomes effective shall be such
as to place an adequate value, as determined by sound insurance practices,
on such losses.
(4) The Director shall modify the application of the tables and
requirements prescribed in this section to policies or to claims arising
under policies in accordance with the waiting period contained in such
policies and in accordance with any limitation as to the time for which
indemnity is payable. The company shall give the notice required in section
234 on all non-cancellable accident and health policies.
This section shall apply only to accident and health policies issued
prior to the operative date under section 353a as defined therein.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 740.)
215 ILCS 5/353a
(215 ILCS 5/353a) (from Ch. 73, par. 965a)
Sec. 353a.
Accident
and health reserves.
The reserves for all accident and health policies issued after the
operative date of this section shall be computed and maintained on a basis
which shall place an actuarially sound value on the liabilities under such
policies. To provide a basis for the determination of such actuarially
sound value, the Director from time to time shall adopt rules requiring the
use of appropriate tables of morbidity, mortality, interest rates and
* * *