Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 367f. Firemen's continuance privilege. As used in this Section:
1. The terms "municipality", "deferred pensioner" and "creditable service"
shall have the meaning ascribed to such terms by Sections 4-103, 4-105a and
4-108, respectively, of the Illinois Pension Code, as now or hereafter amended.
2. The terms "fireman" and "firemen" shall have the meaning ascribed
to the term "firefighter" by Section 4-106 of the Illinois
Pension Code, and include those persons under the coverage of Article 4 of
that Code, as heretofore or hereafter amended.
3. The "retirement or disability period" of a fireman means the period:
a. which begins on the day the fireman is removed | | from a municipality's fire department payroll because of the occurrence of any of the following events, to wit: (i) the fireman retires as a deferred pensioner under Section 4-105a of the Illinois Pension Code, (ii) the fireman retires from active service as a fireman with an attained age and accumulated creditable service which together qualify the fireman for immediate receipt of retirement pension benefits under Section 4-109 of the Illinois Pension Code, or (iii) the fireman's disability is established under Section 4-112 of the Illinois Pension Code; and
b. which ends on the first to occur of any of the
| | following events, to wit: (i) the fireman's reinstatement or reentry into active service on the municipality's fire department as provided for under Article 4 of the Illinois Pension Code, (ii) the fireman's exercise of any refund option available under Section 4-116 of the Illinois Pension Code, (iii) the fireman's loss pursuant to Section 4-138 of the Illinois Pension Code of any benefits provided for in Article 4 of that Code, or (iv) the fireman's death or -- if at the time of the fireman's death the fireman is survived by a spouse who, in that capacity, is entitled to receive a surviving spouse's monthly pension pursuant to Article 4 of the Illinois Pension Code -- then the death or remarriage of that spouse.
No policy of group accident and health insurance under which firemen
employed by a municipality are insured for their individual benefit shall
be issued or delivered in this State to any municipality unless such group
policy provides for the election of continued group insurance coverage for
the retirement or disability period of each fireman who is insured under the
provisions of the group policy on the day immediately preceding the day
on which the retirement or disability period of such fireman begins. So
long as any required premiums for continued group insurance coverage are
paid in accordance with the provisions of the group policy, an election
made pursuant to this Section shall provide continued group insurance
coverage for a fireman throughout the retirement or disability period of
the fireman and, unless the fireman otherwise elects and subject to any
other provisions of the group policy which relate either to the provision
or to the termination of dependents' coverage and which are not
inconsistent with this Section, for any dependents of the fireman who are
insured under the group policy on the day immediately preceding the day on
which the retirement or disability period of the fireman begins; provided,
however, that when such continued group insurance coverage is in effect
with respect to a fireman on the date
of the fireman's death but the retirement or disability period of the fireman
does not end with such fireman's death, then the deceased fireman's surviving
spouse upon whose death or remarriage such retirement or disability period
will end shall be entitled, without further election and upon payment of
any required premiums in accordance with the provisions of the group policy,
to maintain such continued group
insurance coverage in effect until the end of such retirement or disability
period. Continued group insurance coverage shall be provided in accordance
with this Section at the same premium rate from time to time charged for
equivalent coverage provided under the group policy with respect to covered
firemen whose retirement or disability period has not begun, and no distinction
or discrimination in the amount or rate of premiums or in any waiver of premium
or other benefit provision shall be made between continued group insurance
coverage elected pursuant to this Section and equivalent coverage provided
to firemen under the group policy other than pursuant to the provisions
of this Section; provided that no municipality shall be required by reason
of any provision of this Section to pay any group insurance premium other
than one that may be negotiated in a collective bargaining agreement.
If a person electing continued coverage under this Section becomes
eligible for medicare coverage, benefits under the group policy may
continue as a supplement to the medicare coverage upon payment of any
required premiums to maintain the benefits of the group policy as
supplemental coverage.
Within 15 days of the beginning of the retirement or disability period
of any fireman entitled to elect continued group insurance coverage under any
group policy affected by this Section, the municipality last employing such
fireman shall give written notice of such beginning by certified mail, return
receipt requested to the insurance company issuing such policy. The notice
shall include the fireman's name and last known place of residence and the
beginning date of the fireman's retirement or disability period.
Within 15 days of the date of receipt of such notice from the municipality,
the insurance company by certified mail, return receipt requested, shall
give written notice to the fireman at the fireman's last known place of
residence that coverage under the group policy may be continued for the
retirement or disability period of the fireman as provided in this Section.
Such notice shall set forth: (i) a statement of election to be filed by
* * *