Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 356z.25. Preexisting condition exclusion. No policy of individual or group accident and health insurance issued, amended, delivered, or renewed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly may impose any preexisting condition exclusion, as defined in the Illinois Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, with respect to such plan or coverage.
(Source: P.A. 100-386, eff. 1-1-18.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 100-418)