Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 34-8.1. Principals. Principals shall be employed to supervise the
operation of each attendance center. Their powers and duties shall include
but not be limited to the authority (i) to
* * *
vacancy in the office of a principal occurs for any reason, the vacancy shall
be filled by the selection of a new principal to serve under a 4 year
performance contract in the manner provided by Section 34-2.3.
The board of education shall develop and prepare, in consultation with
the organization representing principals, a performance contract for
use
at all attendance centers, and shall furnish the same to each local school
council. The term of the performance contract shall be 4 years, unless the
principal is retained by the decision of a hearing officer pursuant to
subdivision 1.5 of Section 34-2.3, in which case the contract shall be
extended for 2 years. The performance
contract of each principal shall consist of the
uniform performance contract, as developed or from time to time modified by the
board, and such additional criteria as are established by a local school
council pursuant to Section 34-2.3 for the performance contract of its
principal.
During the term of his or her performance contract, a principal may be
removed only as provided for in the performance contract except for cause.
He or she shall also be obliged to follow the rules of the board of
education concerning conduct and efficiency.
In the event the performance contract of a principal is not renewed or a
principal is not reappointed as principal under a new performance contract,
or in the event a principal is appointed to any position of
superintendent or higher position, or voluntarily
resigns his position of principal, his or her employment as a principal
shall terminate and such former principal shall not be
reinstated to the position from which he or she was promoted to principal,
except that he or she, if otherwise qualified and licensed in accordance
with Article 21B, shall be placed by the board on appropriate eligibility
lists which it prepares for use in the filling of vacant or additional or
newly created positions for teachers. The principal's total years of
service to the board as both a teacher and a principal, or in other
professional capacities, shall be used in calculating years of experience
for purposes of being selected as a teacher into new, additional or vacant
positions.
In the event the performance contract of a principal is not renewed or
a principal is not reappointed as principal under a new performance
contract, such principal shall be eligible to continue to receive his or
her previously provided level of health insurance benefits for a period of
90 days following the non-renewal of the contract at no expense to the
principal, provided that such principal has not retired.
(Source: P.A. 102-894, eff. 5-20-22; 102-1139, eff. 2-10-23.)
105 ILCS 5/34-8.1a
Sec. 34-8.1a.
Waiver of collective bargaining agreement provisions.
Notwithstanding the provisions of any law or collective
bargaining agreement to
the
contrary, the principal, with the concurrence of at least 63.5% through August
* * *