Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-6. Petition filing; notice; hearing; decision.
(a) The secretary of the regional board of school trustees or his or her designee, the chief administrative officer of an educational service center under Section 7-04 of this Code or his or her designee, or the person designated by the trustees of schools of the township in accordance with subsection (a-10) of Sectio
* * *
funds and assets that will result from the change of
boundaries, and shall determine whether it is in the best
interests of the schools of the area and the direct educational
welfare of the pupils that such change in boundaries be
granted. If non-high school territory is contained in
the petition, the normal high school attendance pattern of the
pupils must be taken into consideration. However, upon resolution by the
regional board of school trustees, the secretary thereof shall conduct the hearing upon any boundary petition and present a transcript of such
hearing to the trustees, who shall base their decision upon the
transcript, maps, and information and any presentation of
counsel. In the instance of a change of boundaries through detachment:
(1) When considering the effect the detachment will | | have on the direct educational welfare of the pupils, the regional board of school trustees shall consider a comparison of the school report cards for the schools of the detaching and annexing districts and the school district report cards for the detaching and annexing districts only if there is no more than a 3% difference in the minority, low-income, and English learner student populations of the relevant schools of the districts.
| (2) The community of interest of the petitioners and
| | their children and the effect detachment will have on the whole child may be considered only if the regional board of school trustees first determines that there would be a significant direct educational benefit to the petitioners' children if the change in boundaries were allowed.
| (3) When petitioners cite an annexing district
| | attendance center or centers in the petition or during testimony, the regional board of school trustees may consider the difference in the distances from the detaching area to the current attendance centers and the cited annexing district attendance centers only if the difference is no less than 10 miles shorter to one of the cited annexing district attendance centers than it is to the corresponding current attendance center.
| (4) The regional board of school trustees may not
| | grant a petition if doing so will increase the percentage of minority or low-income students or English learners by more than 3% at the attendance center where students in the detaching territory currently attend, provided that if the percentage of any one of those groups also decreases at that attendance center, the regional board may grant the petition upon consideration of other factors under this Section and this Article.
| (5) The regional board of school trustees may not
| | consider whether changing the boundaries will increase the property values of the petitioners' property.
| The factors in subdivisions (1) through (5) of this subsection (i) are applicable whether or not there are children residing in the petitioning area at the time the hearing is conducted.
If the regional board of school trustees grants a petition to change school district boundaries, then the annexing school district shall determine the attendance center or centers that children from the petitioning area shall attend.
* * *