Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27A-11. Local financing.
(a) For purposes of the School Code, pupils enrolled in a charter school
shall be included in the pupil enrollment of the school district within which
* * *
charter establishes a different payment schedule. However, if a charter school dismisses a pupil from the charter school after receiving a quarterly payment, the charter school shall return to the school district, on a quarterly basis, the prorated portion of public funding provided for the education of that pupil for the time the student is not enrolled at the charter school. Likewise, if a pupil transfers to a charter school between quarterly payments, the school district shall provide, on a quarterly basis, a prorated portion of the public funding to the charter school to provide for the education of that pupil.
All services centrally or otherwise provided by the school district
including, but not limited to, rent, food services, custodial services,
maintenance,
curriculum, media services, libraries, transportation, and warehousing shall be
subject to
negotiation between a charter school and the local school board and paid
for out
of the revenues negotiated pursuant to this subsection (b); provided that the
local school board shall not attempt, by negotiation or otherwise, to obligate
a charter school to provide pupil transportation for pupils for whom a district
is not required to provide transportation under the criteria set forth in
subsection (a)(13) of Section 27A-7.
In no event shall the funding be less than 97% or more than 103%
of the
school district's per capita student tuition multiplied by
the
number of students residing in the district who are enrolled in the charter
school.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that funding and service agreements
under this subsection (b) shall be neither a financial incentive nor a
financial disincentive to the establishment of a charter school.
The charter school may set and collect reasonable fees. Fees collected
from students enrolled at a charter school shall be retained
by the charter school.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this Section, the proportionate share
of State and federal resources generated by students with disabilities or staff
serving them shall be directed to charter schools enrolling those students by
their school districts or administrative units. The proportionate share of
moneys generated under other federal or State categorical aid programs shall be
directed to charter schools serving students eligible for that aid.
(d) The governing body of a charter school is authorized to accept
gifts,
donations, or grants of any kind made to the charter school and to expend or
use gifts, donations, or grants in accordance with the conditions prescribed by
the donor; however, a gift, donation, or grant may not be accepted by the
governing body if it is subject to any condition contrary to applicable law or
contrary
to the terms of the contract between the charter school and the local school
board. Charter schools shall be encouraged to solicit and utilize community
volunteer speakers and other instructional resources when providing instruction
on the Holocaust and other historical events.
(e) (Blank).
(f) (Blank).
(g) At the non-renewal or revocation of its charter, each
charter school
shall refund to the local board of education all unspent funds.
(h) A charter school is authorized to incur temporary, short
term debt to
pay operating expenses in anticipation of receipt of funds from the local
school board.
(Source: P.A. 103-175, eff. 6-30-23.)
* * *