Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27A-9. Term of charter; renewal.
(a) An initial charter shall be granted for a period of 5
school years. A charter may be renewed in incremental periods not to exceed 10 school years. Authorizers shall ensure that every charter granted on or after January 1, 2017 includes standards and goals for academic, organizational, and financial performance. A charter must mee
* * *
performance.
(d) (Blank).
(e) Notice of a local school board's decision to
deny, revoke, or not
renew a charter shall be provided to the State Board.
The State Board may reverse a local board's decision to revoke or not renew a charter if the State Board finds
that the charter school or charter school proposal (i) is in compliance with
this Article and (ii) is in the best interests of the students it is designed
to serve.
The State Board may condition the granting of an appeal on the acceptance by
the charter school of funding in an amount less than that requested in the
proposal submitted to the local school board.
The State Board must appoint and utilize a hearing officer for any appeals conducted under this subsection. Final decisions of the State Board are subject
to judicial review under the Administrative Review Law.
(f) Notwithstanding other provisions of this Article, if the State Board
on appeal reverses a local board's decision
or if a charter school is
approved by referendum,
the State Board
shall act as the
authorized chartering entity for the charter school and shall perform all functions
under this
Article otherwise performed by the local school
board. The State Board shall
report the aggregate number of charter school pupils resident in a school
district to that district
and shall notify the district
of the amount of
funding to be paid by the State Board to the charter school enrolling such
students. The charter school shall maintain accurate records of daily attendance and student enrollment and shall enter data on the students served, their characteristics, their particular needs, the programs in which they participate, and their academic achievement into the statewide student information system established by the State Board.
The State Board shall withhold from funds otherwise due the district
the funds authorized by this Article to be paid to the charter school and shall
pay such amounts to the charter school in quarterly installments, calculated as follows:
(1) The amount of the first quarterly payment shall
| | be based on the projected number of students who will be enrolled in the charter school in the upcoming school year, multiplied by one-fourth of the resident district's per capita tuition amount. Each charter school shall submit its projected enrollment by no later than August 1 of each year on a form provided by the State Board for this purpose.
| (2) The amount of the second quarterly payment shall
| | be calculated such that the aggregate amount of the first and second quarterly installments is equal to the number of students reported as enrolled at the charter school on October 1 in the State Board's student information system, multiplied by one-half of the resident district's per capita tuition amount.
| (3) The amount of the third quarterly payment shall
| | be based on the number of students enrolled in the charter school on January 1, multiplied by one-fourth of the resident district's per capita tuition amount. Each charter school shall submit its January 1 enrollment by no later than January 5 of each year on a form provided by the State Board for this purpose.
| (4) The amount of the fourth quarterly payment shall
| | be calculated such that the aggregate amount of the third and fourth installments is equal to the number of students reported as enrolled at the charter school on March 1 in the State Board's student information system, multiplied by one-half of the resident district's per capita tuition amount.
| (g) (Blank).
(h) The State Board shall pay directly to a charter school it authorizes any federal or State funding attributable to a student with a disability attending the school.
(Source: P.A. 103-175, eff. 6-30-23.)
105 ILCS 5/27A-10