Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27A-8. Evaluation of charter proposals.
(a) This Section does not apply to a charter school established by
referendum under
Section 27A-6.5.
In evaluating any charter
school proposal submitted to it, the local school board shall give preference
to proposals that:
(1) demonstrate a high level of local pupil, | | parental, community, business, and school personnel support;
(2) set rigorous levels of expected pupil achievement
| | and demonstrate feasible plans for attaining those levels of achievement; and
(3) are designed to enroll and serve a substantial
| | proportion of at-risk children; provided that nothing in the Charter Schools Law shall be construed as intended to limit the establishment of charter schools to those that serve a substantial portion of at-risk children or to in any manner restrict, limit, or discourage the establishment of charter schools that enroll and serve other pupil populations under a nonexclusive, nondiscriminatory admissions policy.
(b) In the case of a proposal to establish a charter school by converting an
existing public school or attendance center to charter school status, evidence
that the proposed formation of the charter school has received majority support
from certified teachers and from parents and guardians in the school or
attendance center affected by the proposed charter, and, if applicable, from a
local school council, shall be demonstrated by a petition in support of the
charter school signed by certified teachers and a petition in support of the
charter school signed by parents and guardians and, if applicable, by a vote of
the local school council held at a public meeting. In the case of all other
proposals to establish a charter school, evidence of sufficient support to fill
the number of pupil seats set forth in the proposal may be
demonstrated by a
petition in support of the charter school signed by parents and guardians of
students eligible to attend the charter school.
In all cases, the individuals, organizations, or entities who initiate
the proposal to establish a charter school may elect, in lieu of including any
petition referred to in this subsection as a part of the proposal submitted to
the local school board, to demonstrate that the charter school has
received the support referred to in this subsection by other evidence and
information presented at the public meeting that the local school board is
required to convene under this Section.
(c) Within 45 days of receipt of a charter school proposal, the local school
board shall convene a public meeting to obtain information to assist the board
in its decision to grant or deny the charter school proposal. A local school board may develop its own process for receiving charter school proposals on an annual basis that follows the same timeframes as set forth in this Article. Final decisions of a local school board are subject to judicial review under the Administrative Review Law.
(d) Notice of the public meeting required by this Section shall be published
in a community newspaper published in the school district in which the proposed
charter is located and, if there is no such newspaper, then in a newspaper
published in the county and having circulation in the school district. The
notices shall be published not more than 10 days nor less than 5 days before
the meeting and shall state that information regarding a charter school
proposal will be heard at the meeting. Copies of the notice shall also be
posted at appropriate locations in the school or attendance center proposed to
be established as a charter school, the public schools in the school district,
and the local school board office.
(e) Within 30 days of the public meeting, the local school board shall vote,
in a public meeting, to either grant or deny the charter school proposal.
(f) Within 7 days of the public meeting required under subsection (e) of this Section, the
local school board shall file a report with the State Board
granting or denying the proposal.
If the local school board has approved the proposal, within 30 days of receipt of the local school board's
report, the State Board shall determine whether the approved charter
proposal is consistent with the
provisions of this Article and, if the approved proposal
complies,
certify the proposal pursuant to Section 27A-6.
(g) (Blank).
(h) (Blank).
(i) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 101-543, eff. 8-23-19.)
105 ILCS 5/27A-9