Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27A-11. Local financing.
(a) For purposes of the School Code, pupils enrolled in a charter school
shall be included in the pupil enrollment of the school district within which
the
pupil resides. Each charter school (i) shall determine the school district in
which each pupil who is enrolled in the charter school resides,
(ii) shall
report the aggregate number of pupils resident of a school district who are
enrolled in the charter school to the school district in which those pupils
reside, and (iii) shall maintain accurate records of daily attendance that
shall be deemed sufficient to file claims under Section 18-8.15 notwithstanding
any other requirements of that Section regarding hours of instruction and
teacher licensure.
(b) Except for a charter school established by referendum under Section
27A-6.5, as part of a charter school contract, the charter school and the
local
school board shall agree on funding and any services to be provided by the
school district to the charter school.
Agreed funding that a charter school is to receive from the local school
board for a school year shall be paid in
equal quarterly installments with the payment of the
installment for the first quarter being made not later than July 1, unless the
charter establishes a different payment schedule. However, if a charter school dismisses a pupil from the charter school after receiving a quarterly payment, the charter school shall return to the school district, on a quarterly basis, the prorated portion of public funding provided for the education of that pupil for the time the student is not enrolled at the charter school. Likewise, if a pupil transfers to a charter school between quarterly payments, the school district shall provide, on a quarterly basis, a prorated portion of the public funding to the charter school to provide for the education of that pupil.
All services centrally or otherwise provided by the school district
including, but not limited to, rent, food services, custodial services,
maintenance,
curriculum, media services, libraries, transportation, and warehousing shall be
subject to
negotiation between a charter school and the local school board and paid
for out
of the revenues negotiated pursuant to this subsection (b); provided that the
local school board shall not attempt, by negotiation or otherwise, to obligate
a charter school to provide pupil transportation for pupils for whom a district
is not required to provide transportation under the criteria set forth in
subsection (a)(13) of Section 27A-7.
In no event shall the funding be less than 97% or more than 103%
of the
school district's per capita student tuition multiplied by
the
number of students residing in the district who are enrolled in the charter
school.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that funding and service agreements
under this subsection (b) shall be neither a financial incentive nor a
financial disincentive to the establishment of a charter school.
The charter school may set and collect reasonable fees. Fees collected
* * *