Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-23.8b. Reclassification of principals and assistant principals. Upon non-renewal of a principal's or assistant principal's administrative contract, the principal or assistant principal shall be reclassified pursuant to this Section. No principal or assistant principal may be reclassified by demotion or reduction in rank from one
position within a school district to another for which a lower salary is
paid without written notice from the board of the proposed reclassification
by April 1 of the year in which the contract expires.
Within 10 days of the principal's or assistant principal's receipt of this notice,
the school board shall provide the principal or assistant principal with a written statement of
the facts regarding reclassification, and the principal or assistant principal may
request and receive a private hearing with the board to discuss the
reasons for the reclassification. If the principal or assistant principal is not satisfied with
the results of the private hearing, he or she may, within 5 days thereafter,
request and receive a public hearing on the reclassification. Any
principal or assistant principal may be represented by counsel at a private or public hearing
conducted under this Section.
If the board decides to proceed with the reclassification, it shall
give the principal or assistant principal written notice of its decision within 15 days of the
private hearing or within 15 days of the public hearing held under this
Section whichever is later. The decision of the board thereupon becomes
final.
Nothing in this Section prohibits a board from ordering lateral
transfers of principals or assistant principals to positions of similar rank and equal salary.
The changes made by Public Act 94-201 are declaratory of existing law.
(Source: P.A. 97-217, eff. 7-28-11.)
105 ILCS 5/10-23.9