Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-23.8. Superintendent contracts. After the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997 and the expiration of
contracts in effect on the effective date of this amendatory Act, school
districts may only employ a superintendent or, if authorized by law, a chief executive officer under either a
contract for a period not exceeding one year or a
performance-based
contract for a
period not exceeding 5 years.
Performance-based contracts shall be linked to student
performance and academic improvement within the schools of the districts. No
performance-based contract shall be extended or rolled-over prior to
its scheduled expiration unless all the performance and improvement goals
contained
in the contract have been met. Each performance-based contract
shall include the goals and indicators of student performance and academic
improvement determined and used by the local school board to measure the
performance and effectiveness of the superintendent and such other information
as the local school board may determine.
By accepting the terms of a multi-year contract, the
superintendent or chief executive officer waives all rights granted him or her under Sections
24-11 through 24-16 of this Act only for the term of the multi-year
contract. Upon acceptance of a multi-year contract, the superintendent or chief executive officer shall
not lose any previously acquired tenure credit with the district.
(Source: P.A. 99-846, eff. 6-1-17 .)
105 ILCS 5/10-23.8a
(105 ILCS 5/10-23.8a) (from Ch. 122, par. 10-23.8a)