Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-23.8a. Principal, assistant principal, and other administrator contracts. After the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997 and the expiration of
contracts in effect on the effective date of this amendatory Act, school
districts may only employ principals, assistant principals, and other school administrators under either a
contract for a period not to exceed one year or a performance-based contract for a period not to exceed 5
years, unless the provisions of Section 10-23.8b of this Code or subsection (e) of Section 24A-15 of this Code otherwise apply.
Performance-based contracts shall be linked to student
performance and academic improvement attributable to the responsibilities and
duties of the principal, assistant principal, or administrator. No performance-based
contract shall be extended or rolled-over prior to its scheduled expiration
unless
all the performance and improvement goals contained in the contract have been
met.
Each performance-based contract shall include the goals and
indicators of student performance and academic improvement determined and used
by the local school board to measure the performance and effectiveness of the
principal, assistant principal, or other administrator and such other information as the local school
board may determine.
By accepting the terms of a multi-year contract, the principal, assistant principal, or
administrator waives
all rights granted him or her under Sections 24-11 through 24-16 of this
Act only for
the term of the multi-year contract. Upon acceptance of a multi-year
contract, the principal, assistant principal, or administrator shall not lose any previously
acquired tenure credit with the district.
(Source: P.A. 97-217, eff. 7-28-11.)
105 ILCS 5/10-23.8b
(105 ILCS 5/10-23.8b) (from Ch. 122, par. 10-23.8b)