Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-22.23. School Nurse. To employ a registered professional
nurse and define the duties of the school nurse within the guidelines of
rules and regulations promulgated by the State Board of Education. Any
school nurse first employed on or after July 1, 1976, whose duties
require teaching or the exercise of instructional judgment or educational
evaluation of pupils, must be licensed under Section 21B-25 of this Code.
School districts may employ nonlicensed registered professional nurses
to perform professional nursing services.
(Source: P.A. 102-894, eff. 5-20-22.)
105 ILCS 5/10-22.23a
(105 ILCS 5/10-22.23a) (from Ch. 122, par. 10-22.23a)