Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-55-2. No municipality with a population of less than
1,000,000, including a home rule unit, may
increase the fee for a license to own or operate a vending machine or to
dispense goods or services therefrom unless notice of a public hearing on
the matter has been given and such hearing has been held. The amount of the increase annually shall not exceed the greater of (i) $25, (ii) the amount of the fee multiplied by 5%, or (iii) the amount of the fee multiplied by the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for all items published by the United States Department of Labor during the 12-month calendar year preceding the year in which the fee is increased. Notice of the
proposed increase shall be mailed at least 30 days before the hearing to
the last known address of each person currently holding such a license. It
is declared to be the law of this State,
pursuant to paragraph (g) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois
Constitution, that this Section is a denial of the power of certain
home rule units to increase vending machine license fees without complying
with the requirements of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 94-967, eff. 6-30-06.)
65 ILCS 5/Art 11 prec Div 56
(65 ILCS 5/Art 11 prec Div 56 heading)
OIL AND GAS
65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 56
(65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 56 heading)
DIVISION 56.
OIL AND GAS PERMITS
65 ILCS 5/11-56-1
(65 ILCS 5/11-56-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-56-1)
Sec. 11-56-1.
The corporate authorities of each municipality may grant
permits to mine oil or gas, under such restrictions as will protect public
and private property and insure proper remuneration for such grants.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/Art 11 prec Div 57
(65 ILCS 5/Art 11 prec Div 57 heading)
RAILROAD SAFETY
65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 57
(65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 57 heading)
DIVISION 57.
GENERAL RAILROAD
SAFETY REGULATIONS
65 ILCS 5/11-57-1
(65 ILCS 5/11-57-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-57-1)
Sec. 11-57-1.
The corporate authorities may compel railroad companies to
raise or lower their tracks to conform to any grade which, at any time, is
established by a municipality. Where the tracks run lengthwise of any
street or alley, the companies shall keep their tracks on a level with the
street surface, so that the tracks may be crossed at any place on that
street or alley.
The corporate authorities may compel railroad companies to make, open,
and repair ditches, drains, sewers, and culverts along and under their
tracks, so that water cannot stand on their property, and so that the
natural drainage of adjacent property is not impeded.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 58
(65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 58 heading)
DIVISION 58.
RAILROAD GRADE SEPARATION TAX
65 ILCS 5/11-58-1
(65 ILCS 5/11-58-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-58-1)
Sec. 11-58-1.
Subject to the provisions of Section 11-58-3, the corporate
authorities of any municipality with a population of less than 500,000 have
the power to levy and collect a tax to provide for the payment of the costs
imposed by law upon the municipality for grade separations whenever, in the
manner provided by law, (1) separation of the grade of the roadbed and
tracks of any railroad from the grade of any public street or other public
place has been found to be required for public safety, necessity, and
convenience, and (2) a plan for a grade separation has been adopted and the
proportion of the costs of the grade separation to be paid by the
municipality has been prescribed.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/11-58-2
(65 ILCS 5/11-58-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-58-2)
Sec. 11-58-2.
The corporate authorities of such a municipality shall
exercise the power conferred by this Division 58 by passing an ordinance
which (1) shall set forth the estimated total sum required to pay the
prescribed proportion of the total costs of grade separations, together
with all interest charges, and all other costs incident and necessary to
the levying and collecting of the tax and of the payment by the
municipality of its proportion of the costs of grade separations, (2)
shall describe the general plan and nature of the grade separations and
set forth the railroads and the public streets, or other public places,
to be affected thereby, and (3) shall provide for levying and collecting
a direct annual tax for not exceeding 10 successive years, sufficient to
create a fund to pay in annual installments, the total sum so estimated
and set forth in the ordinance. However, this tax shall not exceed in
any one year the rate of .50% of the value, as equalized or assessed by
the Department of Revenue, of all the taxable property
within the municipality. This tax shall be levied and collected with and
in like manner as the general tax in the municipality and shall be known
as the grade separation tax.
(Source: P.A. 81-1509.)
65 ILCS 5/11-58-3
(65 ILCS 5/11-58-3) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-58-3)
Sec. 11-58-3.
No such tax shall be levied or collected by such a
municipality unless the electors of the municipality have approved an ordinance
providing therefor as provided in Section 2 of "An Act to enable cities,
villages and incorporated towns having less than two hundred thousand
inhabitants, to provide for defraying whatever portion may be imposed upon
them by law of the costs and expenses of separation of the grades of railroads
and of public streets and public places, and to provide for a direct annual
tax therefor," approved June 17, 1929, as amended, or until the question
of the adoption of the ordinance specified in Section 11-58-2 has been
certified by the clerk and submitted to the electors of the municipality at any
election in the municipality designated in the ordinance and in accordance with
the general election law.
The question shall be in substantially the following form: