Illinois Compiled Statutes
Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guid
* * *
incorporated as a city as follows. Whenever in any county with more than
1,000,000 inhabitants any area of
contiguous territory not exceeding 4 square miles and not already included
within the corporate limits of any municipality, has residing within the
area all of the registered voters of a township who are not already
included within the corporate limits of any municipality, is wholly bounded
by a single municipality, and contains more than 1,200 residents, it may be
incorporated as follows. If such area contains fewer than 7,500
residents and lies within 1 1/2 miles of the boundary line of any existing
municipality, the consent of such existing municipality must be obtained
before such area may be incorporated.
(Source: P.A. 85-1449.)
65 ILCS 5/2-2-6
(65 ILCS 5/2-2-6) (from Ch. 24, par. 2-2-6)
Sec. 2-2-6.
Any 200 electors residing within the area may file with the circuit
clerk of the county in which the area is situated, a petition addressed to
the circuit court. The petition shall set forth (1) a definite description
of the lands intended to be embraced in the proposed city, and a statement
that no part of the territory lies within 1 1/2 miles of the boundary line
of any existing municipality which has not consented to such incorporation,
(2) the number of inhabitants residing therein, (3) the name of the
proposed city, and (4) a prayer that a question be submitted to the
electors residing within the limits of the proposed city, whether they will
incorporate as a city under this Code. The petition need not set forth that
no part of the territory lies within 1 1/2 miles of the boundary line of
any existing municipality which has not consented to such incorporation, if
the area proposed to be incorporated has residing therein a population of
7,500 or more residents. The court within 5 days after the petition is
filed shall enter an order fixing the time for the hearing upon the
petition and the day for the hearing shall be not less than 25 nor more
than 35 days after the filing of the petition.
The petitioners shall give notice of the incorporation petition not more
than 30 nor less than 15 days before the date set for hearing. This notice
shall state that a petition for incorporation has been filed and give the
substance thereof including a description of the territory to be
* * *
recorder of the county specified in this section, and shall take
the receipt of the recorder therefor. Thereafter, these records, books, and
papers shall be a part of the records of the recorder's office and shall
have the same legal effect as if they had been originally a part of the
records of the recorder's office. They, or certified transcripts made
therefrom, shall have the same force and effect as evidence as other
records in the recorder's office.
(Source: P.A. 83-358.)
65 ILCS 5/2-2-14
(65 ILCS 5/2-2-14) (from Ch. 24, par. 2-2-14)
Sec. 2-2-14.
In any county of between 150,000 and 1,000,000 population which has
adopted an official plan under "An Act to provide for regional planning and
for the creation, organization and powers of regional planning
commissions", approved June 25, 1929, as amended, the county board, by
resolution, may provide that before the question of incorporating a city
under this Division is submitted to the electors in response to a petition
filed under Section 2-2-6 the county board must first determine that (1)
the proposed incorporation is compatible with the official plan for the
development of the county, and (2) the lands described in the petition as
intended to be embraced in the proposed city constitute a sufficient tax
base as will insure the ability of the city to provide all necessary
municipal services to its inhabitants. When such a resolution is in effect,
the court in which such a petition is filed shall first require a showing
that those determinations have been made by the county board. If no such
showing is made the court shall deny the petition. If such a showing is
made, the court shall proceed as provided in Section 2-2-6.
(Source: P.A. 76-676 .)