Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-12001.1. Authority to regulate certain specified facilities of a
telecommunications carrier and to regulate, pursuant to subsections (a) through (g), AM broadcast towers and facilities.
* * *
| | permit for a facility necessitating the erection of a new tower, the permit applicant shall provide written notice of its intent to construct the facility to the State Representative and the State Senator of the district in which the subject facility is to be constructed and all county board members for the county board district in the county in which the subject facility is to be constructed. This notice shall include, but not be limited to, the following information: (i) the name, address, and telephone number of the company responsible for the construction of the facility; (ii) the name, address, and telephone number of the governmental entity authorized to issue the building permit; and (iii) the location of the proposed facility. The applicant shall demonstrate compliance with the notice requirements set forth in this item (10) by submitting certified mail receipts or equivalent mail service receipts at the same time that the applicant submits the permit application.
(g) The following provisions shall apply to all facilities established (i) after
the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997 with respect to telecommunications carriers and (ii) after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly with respect to AM broadcast stations in the county jurisdiction
area of any county with a population of less than 180,000:
(1) A facility is permitted if its supporting
| | structure is a qualifying structure or if both of the following conditions are met:
(A) the height of the facility shall not exceed
| | 200 feet, except that if a facility is located more than one and one-half miles from the corporate limits of any municipality with a population of 25,000 or more the height of the facility shall not exceed 350 feet; and
(B) the horizontal separation distance to the
| | nearest principal residential building shall not be less than the height of the supporting structure; except that if the supporting structure exceeds 99 feet in height, the horizontal separation distance to the nearest principal residential building shall be at least 100 feet or 80% of the height of the supporting structure, whichever is greater. Compliance with this paragraph shall only be evaluated as of the time that a building permit application for the facility is submitted. If the supporting structure is not an antenna tower this paragraph is satisfied.
(2) Unless a facility is permitted under paragraph
| | (1) of this subsection (g), a facility can be established only after the county board gives its approval following consideration of the provisions of paragraph (3) of this subsection (g). The county board may give its approval after one public hearing on the proposal, but only by the favorable vote of a majority of the members present at a meeting held no later than 75 days after submission of a complete application by the telecommunications carrier. If the county board fails to act on the application within 75 days after its submission, the application shall be deemed to have been approved. No more than one public hearing shall be required.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (2) of this subsection
| | (g), the following siting considerations, but no other matter, shall be considered by the county board or any other body conducting the public hearing:
(A) the criteria in subsection (d) of this
(B) whether a substantial adverse effect on
| | public safety will result from some aspect of the facility's design or proposed construction, but only if that aspect of design or construction is modifiable by the applicant;
(C) the benefits to be derived by the users of
| | the services to be provided or enhanced by the facility and whether public safety and emergency response capabilities would benefit by the establishment of the facility;
(D) the existing uses on adjacent and nearby
(E) the extent to which the design of the
| | proposed facility reflects compliance with subsection (e) of this Section.
(4) On judicial review of an adverse decision, the
| | issue shall be the reasonableness of the county board's decision in light of the evidence presented on the siting considerations and the well-reasoned recommendations of any other body that conducts the public hearing.
(h) The following provisions shall apply to all facilities established
after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997 in the county
jurisdiction area of any county with
a population of 180,000 or more. A facility is
permitted in any zoning district subject to the following:
(1) A facility shall not be located on a lot under
| | paragraph (4) of subsection (d) unless a variation is granted by the county board under paragraph (4) of this subsection (h).
(2) Unless a height variation is granted by the
| | county board, the height of a facility shall not exceed 75 feet if the facility will be located in a residential zoning district or 200 feet if the facility will be located in a non-residential zoning district. However, the height of a facility may exceed the height limit in this paragraph, and no height variation shall be required, if the supporting structure is a qualifying structure.
(3) The improvements and equipment of the facility
| | shall be placed to comply with the requirements of this paragraph at the time a building permit application for the facility is submitted. If the supporting structure is an antenna tower other than a qualifying structure then (i) if the facility will be located in a residential zoning district the lot line set back distance to the nearest residentially zoned lot shall be at least 50% of the height of the facility's supporting structure or (ii) if the facility will be located in a non-residential zoning district the horizontal separation distance to the nearest principal residential building shall be at least equal to the height of the facility's supporting structure.
(4) The county board may grant variations for any of
| | the regulations, conditions, and restrictions of this subsection (h), after one public hearing on the proposed variations held at a zoning or other appropriate committee meeting with proper notice given as provided in this Section, by a favorable vote of a majority of the members present at a meeting held no later than 75 days after submission of an application by the telecommunications carrier. If the county board fails to act on the application within 75 days after submission, the application shall be deemed to have been approved. In its consideration of an application for variations, the county board, and any other body conducting the public hearing, shall consider the following, and no other matters:
(A) whether, but for the granting of a variation,
* * *