Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-12001. Authority to regulate and restrict location and use of
structures.
For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, morals,
comfort and general welfare, conserving the values of property throughout the
* * *
the directions of building development to the best advantage of the entire
county, and the uses to which property is devoted at the time of the
enactment of any such ordinance or resolution.
The powers by this Division given shall not be exercised so as to deprive the
owner of any existing property of its use or maintenance for the purpose to
which it is then lawfully devoted, but provisions may be made for (i) the
gradual elimination of the uses of unimproved lands or lot areas when the
existing
rights of the persons in possession are terminated or when the uses
to which they are devoted are discontinued, (ii) the gradual elimination of
uses
to which the buildings and structures are devoted if they are adaptable
to permitted uses, and (iii) the gradual elimination of the buildings and
structures when they are destroyed or damaged in major part; nor
shall they be exercised so as to
impose regulations, eliminate uses, buildings, or structures, or require
permits with respect to land
used for agricultural purposes,
which includes the growing of farm crops, truck garden crops, animal and
poultry
husbandry, apiculture, aquaculture, dairying, floriculture, horticulture,
nurseries, tree
farms, sod farms, pasturage, viticulture, and wholesale greenhouses when such
agricultural purposes constitute the principal activity on the land,
other than parcels of land consisting of
less than 5 acres from which $1,000 or less of agricultural products were
sold in any calendar year in counties with a population between 300,000 and
400,000 or in counties contiguous to a county with a population between 300,000
and 400,000, and other than parcels of land consisting of less than 5 acres in
counties with a population in excess of 400,000,
or with respect to the erection,
maintenance, repair, alteration, remodeling or extension of buildings or
structures used or to be used for agricultural purposes upon such land
except that such buildings or structures for agricultural purposes may be
required to conform to building or set back lines
and counties may establish a minimum lot size for residences on land used for
agricultural purposes; nor shall any such
powers be so exercised as to prohibit the temporary use of land for the
installation, maintenance and operation of facilities used by contractors
in the ordinary course of construction activities, except that such
facilities may be required to be located not less than 1,000 feet from any
building used for residential purposes, and except that the period of such
temporary use shall not exceed the duration of the construction contract;
nor shall any such powers include the right to specify or regulate the type
or location of any poles, towers, wires, cables, conduits, vaults, laterals
or any other similar distributing equipment of a public utility as defined in
* * *
any rights of way and are used for railroad purposes, nor shall any such
powers be exercised with respect to uses, buildings, or structures of a public
utility as defined in the Public Utilities Act, nor shall any such
powers be exercised in any respect as to the facilities, as defined in Section
5-12001.1, of a telecommunications carrier, as also defined therein, except to
the extent and in the manner set forth in Section 5-12001.1. As used in this
Act, "agricultural purposes" do not include the extraction of sand, gravel
or limestone, and such activities may be regulated by county zoning
ordinance even when such activities are related to an agricultural purpose.
Nothing in this Division shall be construed to restrict the powers granted by
statute to cities, villages and incorporated towns as to territory
contiguous to but outside of the limits of such cities, villages and
incorporated towns. Any zoning ordinance enacted by a city, village or
incorporated town shall supersede, with respect to territory within the
corporate limits of the municipality, any county zoning plan otherwise
applicable. The powers granted to counties by this Division shall be treated
as in addition to powers conferred by statute to control or approve maps,
plats or subdivisions. In this Division, "agricultural purposes"
include, without limitation, the growing, developing, processing,
conditioning, or selling of hybrid seed corn, seed beans, seed oats, or
other farm seeds.
Nothing in this Division shall be construed to prohibit the corporate
authorities of a county from adopting an ordinance that exempts pleasure
driveways or park districts, as defined in the Park District Code, with a
population of greater than 100,000, from the exercise of the county's powers
under this Division.
The powers granted by this Division may be used to require the creation and preservation of affordable housing, including the power to provide increased density or other zoning incentives to developers who are creating, establishing, or preserving affordable housing.
(Source: P.A. 94-303, eff. 7-21-05 .)
55 ILCS 5/5-12001.1